"Kadın portakalı yer."

Translation:The woman eats the orange.

3 years ago

31 Comments


buneka

When do you add the i vs the ı for the accusative?

3 years ago

AmyJensenYeah

i follows if the final vowel sound before it was i or e/ ı follows if the final vowel sound was ı or a. ü follows ü or ö, and u follows u or o.

It is like this for Turkey's "Vowel Harmony" which is very convenient and easy to get used to because this makes speaking quickly more convenient.

3 years ago

Tanya206563

why can't this be the woman eats an orange?

3 years ago

laura651707

Is it A woman or THE woman?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be both. :)

3 years ago

ReLGomez

Why can "The" be used if we are using "kadın"? Is it because we are using "ı" and not "i"?

2 years ago

Alfahadeen

exactly. If it is 'The woman' it should be kadInI, no?

2 years ago

Iman522536

لان السيده هنا فاعل ...و ال ı تضاف فقط للمفعول به فى الجمله

1 year ago

Aerologia

الجملة

1 year ago

ali191808

Thanks,i need your help by the way

5 months ago

doctoraami

Why did they use portakalı instaed of portakal?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When you use the -ı, it means you are talking about a specific orange. This suffix can take other forms depending on the vowels in the word and if the word ends in a vowel or not. Also, subjects can never get this suffix!

1 year ago

A.Mahir

So I've seen so far objects ending with consonant, and I understand what you've said. But can you give an example when object (word) ends with a vowel! Teşekkürler

1 year ago

shazarmmo

I hear the "ı" at the end of portakalı as "e" , but I learned that its pronunciation is like "uh", so what ?

3 years ago

MalatyaKayisi

I think the pronunciation of the fast audio for this one is a bit messed up

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The woman is the subject, the orange is the object and eats is the verb-doing word.

5 months ago

Juli.Kaefer

Are you sure "the woman eats the orangeS" is wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely :) That would be "Kadın portakalları yer.: :)

3 years ago

marziye10

Why the meaning is" A woman" not woman??

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"woman" is a countable noun in English and always requires an article when used in the singular. :)

3 years ago

JLKulio

Why do we have to use "the" for the accusative? I tried "I drink oil" and Duo said that it had to be "I drink THE oil."

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is just the way the language works.

2 years ago

Aicha406813

Why "THE woman" and not "woman" because we didn't say kadını ?

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why the woman not just woman

1 year ago

Mcav75

Even at slow speeds, the i in portakali is barely noticeable because the next word is yer. This needs to be made more clear.

1 year ago

MeghaGoel021

So, Protakal is for plural And Portakali is for singular?

9 months ago

Mariane584083

The woman: kadin. A woman: bir kadin. We never have "a woman" as subject to translate, neither in english, nor in turkish, in the previous lessons. What'i rigth?

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Marianne

"Kadın portakalı yer." Translation: The woman eats the orange.

The English translation answer literally would be: "Woman eats the orange." The subject becomes "the" woman & she is not "a" or "one" woman. She is a countable noun & needs "the" article in the English translation answer. The object is (accusative) "the" definite orange. The (verb) - Ye - eat & Yer - eats.

How are you by the way? Kind regards.

6 days ago

Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi! I'm fine, thanks. My comment was in reaction with the one of Laura651707 and the answer of AlexinNotTurkey. So, kadin means "the woman", nothing else? I feel like a detective!!! Becuse i don't have all the elements at the same time.....

6 days ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane584083

Hello

You remind me of CSI Crime scene investigation with not having all the elements at the same time.

Evidence without context. Be careful not to put your personal narrative to the crime scene without following the evidence. Translation: Try to relate the context of the question & answer to correct grammar explanations. I have had to improve my English grammar knowledge & my Turkish grammar knowledge was non - existent 4 months ago.

5 days ago

Mariane584083

I do need the same. I think it's a question of organisation. Until now i'm like a bee, flying from a flower to another one, just enjoying my pleasure to discover a new language. I will find a method. But it could be a form of intelligence -i'm not saying that you find me silly- i explore and then i establish links.... Thank you, Hilmi for your safety instructions! I will think of it. Reiterate that when i drift.....ok?

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.