1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın portakalı yer."

"Kadın portakalı yer."

Translation:The woman eats the orange.

March 26, 2015

45 Comments


buneka

When do you add the i vs the ı for the accusative?


AmyJensenYeah

i follows if the final vowel sound before it was i or e/ ı follows if the final vowel sound was ı or a. ü follows ü or ö, and u follows u or o.

It is like this for Turkey's "Vowel Harmony" which is very convenient and easy to get used to because this makes speaking quickly more convenient.


Tanya206563

why can't this be the woman eats an orange?


Burakdc

It is more like "kadın portakal yer/kadın bir portakal yer"

Bir = a/an


Melesteic

That would be "kadın bir portakal yer.


laura651707

Is it A woman or THE woman?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be both. :)


ReLGomez

Why can "The" be used if we are using "kadın"? Is it because we are using "ı" and not "i"?


Alfahadeen

exactly. If it is 'The woman' it should be kadInI, no?


Iman522536

لان السيده هنا فاعل ...و ال ı تضاف فقط للمفعول به فى الجمله


ali191808

Thanks,i need your help by the way


padm915118

Subjects cannot get this suffix, only objects


FarhangSha

No, i am almost native Turkish Kadını is false And i don't know why we must use The before woman


Mariane584083

Relgomez, we use "ı" in k-a-dın because the last vowel of that word is an "a". The same as in "portak-a-lı"="the oranges", definite object complement with the accusative suffix. Have a look at those sites about this topic: one on duolingo turkish grammar portal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808, and one video by FCLangMedia, very clear, i do like: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FFQQAB2ds4. And so many others....


doctoraami

Why did they use portakalı instaed of portakal?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you use the -ı, it means you are talking about a specific orange. This suffix can take other forms depending on the vowels in the word and if the word ends in a vowel or not. Also, subjects can never get this suffix!


A.Mahir

So I've seen so far objects ending with consonant, and I understand what you've said. But can you give an example when object (word) ends with a vowel! Teşekkürler


Mariane584083

The woman: kadin. A woman: bir kadin. We never have "a woman" as subject to translate, neither in english, nor in turkish, in the previous lessons. What'i rigth?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Marianne.

"Kadın portakalı yer." Translation: The woman eats the orange.

The English translation answer literally would be: "Woman eats the orange." The subject becomes "the" woman & she is not "a" or "one" woman. She is a countable noun & needs "the" subject article in the English translation answer. The object is (accusative) "the" definite orange. The (verb) - Ye - eat & Yer - eats.

How are you by the way?

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi! I'm fine, thanks. My comment was in reaction with the one of Laura651707 and the answer of AlexinNotTurkey. So, kadin means "the woman", nothing else? I feel like a detective!!! Becuse i don't have all the elements at the same time.....


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane

Hello.

You remind me of CSI Crime scene investigation with not having all the elements at the same time.

Evidence without context. Be careful not to put your personal narrative to the crime scene without following the evidence.

Translation: Try to relate the context of the question & answer to correct grammar explanations. I have had to improve my English grammar knowledge & my Turkish grammar knowledge was non - existent 4 months ago.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

I do need the same. I think it's a question of organisation. Until now i'm like a bee, flying from a flower to another one, just enjoying my pleasure to discover a new language. I will find a method. But it could be a form of intelligence -i'm not saying that you find me silly- i explore and then i establish links.... Thank you, Hilmi for your safety instructions! I will think of it. Reiterate that when i drift.....ok?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane

Good morning & your profile photo is very beautiful. Not long to go before you attain level (10) in Turkish?

Kind regards as always.

Hilmi


Mariane584083

Thanks Hilmi. Yes, i'm impatient to reach level 10.

You are right for grammar! I'm rather lost with plurals rules...i need to find a good turkish grammar; they are so many, which one to choose? Which one do you use, yourself? I should prefer a book, but which one? Waiting, i go on working-learning, i observe sentences after sentences.... like a goog soldier....

Have nice days


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane

The youTube.com tutorials on Turkish grammar are very good so please watch them. The DL tips & notes are amazing. Some topics don't have tips & notes. Please refer to them before starting a lesson. (I don't)

www.turkishlanguage.co.uk www.verbix.com www.wordreference.com

https://www.colanguage.com - I have registered with them & only use their free lessons - practice units. They are absolutely fantastic & I cannot afford private tuition at the moment.

I would hate for you to waste your money on Turkish grammar books.

I'm posting you a list of Turkish grammar books later. You must relate them to your studies on DL. Remember what I said: "evidence without context." The grammar is the key & a good knowledge of Turkish grammar will explain all the DL topic lessons.

I do lots of homework in my spare time (joke) & my full time job has priority.

Görüşürüz! - See you later. I mean I'll write to you later on Duo.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, two months later, i can understand what is a countable noun and what is an uncountable noun. I understand that "woman" is a countable noun. But i can't understand why it implies the article "the" before woman when translating "kadin". Does "the" define the woman: it's about the woman in front on me, for example? In the same way as the i (pointless) accusative suffix at the end of "portakal" defines "the" apple. Pease, try to answer. Hoping you're fine.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane

Hello.

The subject definite article "the."

The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being “specific.”

There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

Kadın portakalı yer. - The woman eats the orange.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, i give your explanation to an other learner, which had the same question. Hope you wan't be annoyed with that. How can you write separated sentences? It is clearer to read you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

You're welcome. My grammar explanations are not intellectual property. They belong to all the learners. Except when I make serious mistakes & they are deleted.

You need a keyboard with a "return key" to separate sentences? I also use LEXILOGOS multilingual virtual Turkish keyboard Turkish – Türkçe Turkish keyboard online – LEXILOGOS & copy & paste onto a "word document."

Thank you.


shazarmmo

I hear the "ı" at the end of portakalı as "e" , but I learned that its pronunciation is like "uh", so what ?


MalatyaKayisi

I think the pronunciation of the fast audio for this one is a bit messed up


Juli.Kaefer

Are you sure "the woman eats the orangeS" is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Absolutely :) That would be "Kadın portakalları yer.: :)


marziye10

Why the meaning is" A woman" not woman??


AlexinNotTurkey

"woman" is a countable noun in English and always requires an article when used in the singular. :)


JLKulio

Why do we have to use "the" for the accusative? I tried "I drink oil" and Duo said that it had to be "I drink THE oil."


AlexinNotTurkey

it is just the way the language works.


Aicha406813

Why "THE woman" and not "woman" because we didn't say kadını ?


Akash_Polyglot

Why the woman not just woman


Mcav75

Even at slow speeds, the i in portakali is barely noticeable because the next word is yer. This needs to be made more clear.


MeghaGoel021

So, Protakal is for plural And Portakali is for singular?


MariAmi711713

I cannot hear it does not work


mosen5

It doesn't play the voice for me. Please help me duolingo. Thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.