"Kadın portakalı yer."

Translation:The woman eats the orange.

3 years ago

26 Comments


buneka

When do you add the i vs the ı for the accusative?

3 years ago

AmyJensenYeah
AmyJensenYeah

i follows if the final vowel sound before it was i or e/ ı follows if the final vowel sound was ı or a. ü follows ü or ö, and u follows u or o.

It is like this for Turkey's "Vowel Harmony" which is very convenient and easy to get used to because this makes speaking quickly more convenient.

3 years ago

Tanya206563

why can't this be the woman eats an orange?

2 years ago

laura651707

Is it A woman or THE woman?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be both. :)

3 years ago

ReLGomez

Why can "The" be used if we are using "kadın"? Is it because we are using "ı" and not "i"?

2 years ago

Alfahadeen

exactly. If it is 'The woman' it should be kadInI, no?

1 year ago

Iman522536

لان السيده هنا فاعل ...و ال ı تضاف فقط للمفعول به فى الجمله

1 year ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

الجملة

1 year ago

ali191808

Thanks,i need your help by the way

2 months ago

doctoraami

Why did they use portakalı instaed of portakal?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When you use the -ı, it means you are talking about a specific orange. This suffix can take other forms depending on the vowels in the word and if the word ends in a vowel or not. Also, subjects can never get this suffix!

1 year ago

A.Mahir

So I've seen so far objects ending with consonant, and I understand what you've said. But can you give an example when object (word) ends with a vowel! Teşekkürler

1 year ago

shazarmmo

I hear the "ı" at the end of portakalı as "e" , but I learned that its pronunciation is like "uh", so what ?

2 years ago

MalatyaKayisi

I think the pronunciation of the fast audio for this one is a bit messed up

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The woman is the subject, the orange is the object and eats is the verb-doing word.

2 months ago

Juli.Kaefer

Are you sure "the woman eats the orangeS" is wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely :) That would be "Kadın portakalları yer.: :)

3 years ago

marziye10

Why the meaning is" A woman" not woman??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"woman" is a countable noun in English and always requires an article when used in the singular. :)

2 years ago

JLKulio
JLKulio

Why do we have to use "the" for the accusative? I tried "I drink oil" and Duo said that it had to be "I drink THE oil."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is just the way the language works.

2 years ago

Aicha406813

Why "THE woman" and not "woman" because we didn't say kadını ?

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why the woman not just woman

1 year ago

Mcav75

Even at slow speeds, the i in portakali is barely noticeable because the next word is yer. This needs to be made more clear.

1 year ago

MeghaGoel021

So, Protakal is for plural And Portakali is for singular?

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.