"Müdür hasta."

Translation:The director is sick.

3 years ago

32 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a difference between yönetmen and müdür?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, yönetmen is a movie director, müdür is a director of a company, like a manager.

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015Plus

Could I suggest adding that specification in parentheses to the scroll-over/touch-over definition of yönetmen and müdür, for people who don't read the discussions? Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not possible to write long explanations as hints, not accepted by the system

1 year ago

londoncallling

You could easily write 'film director' and 'CEO' as the translations instead of 'director' for both...

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

in informal Turkish you can hear calling anybody "Müdür" ! :)

3 years ago

AngelfromP

ın arabıc "مدير" same voice

1 month ago

MohammadTahmas

Müdür hastadır? tamam mı?

3 years ago

talha.celik

Evet doğru. "Müdür hasta." veya "Müdür hastadır." aynı.

1 year ago

Narunata

Süper! I already know the difference between yönetmen and müdür.. Now, I want to know how could 'the principal' (the school director) been called AND whether there are other kinds of directors, pliiiiiiiiissssssssssss! ^_^ ®

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

Here is the English-Turkish dictionary I know of, perhaps it can help you.

3 years ago

Narunata

Well.. thank you very much..!!! I've always used Wordreference, but for other means.. (it was cool to have it for Turkish, though.. and.. I can't wait the moment when it'll have phonetic transcriptions for Turkish language as well..) .. ^_^ Nevertheless, for it wasn't so useful for the question I've posted above.. [yet I'm grateful] .. I guess some answers I'll have only when living in Turkey.. :-) ®

3 years ago

cathnog
cathnog

think school director would be okul müdür

1 year ago

EnginAtala1

hello will you help me

5 months ago

Besyatka
Besyatka

Is there any difference between "Müdür hasta" and "Müdür hastadir"?

2 years ago

talha.celik

Hayır fark yok. (No, there is no difference) "Müdür hasta." veya "Müdür hastadır." aynı.

1 year ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I didn't find "boss" in wordreference. Is it really not acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't. That would be "patron" :)

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

is there a reason "Director is sick" is not accepted? And it does make sense in English. Ex: 2 guys are talking to each other one says "Where's the director?" and then the other responds with "Director's sick"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't make sense. You have to use an article here in English (unless someone's name is Director or something).

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Maybe I am crazy but this is how people speak wherever I go in the USA, given I have only ever been on the east coast, Midwest, and south. Perhaps it is a colloquial English thing vs a proper English thing.

2 years ago

dencla

"Director's sick." is a very informal, shorthand way of expressing the thought. The more correct form would include the article: "The director is sick."

2 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12

dropping the article like this is very nonstandard in English

1 year ago

Honema
Honema

It said I was wrong which I believe. However, Duolingo 'corrected' me with "the director's sick". And I don't believe this is how you say that the director owns a 'sick' in Turkish. Maybe some cool moddy person could check this out?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"The director's sick" does not mean that the director owns a sick. "director's" is a contraction of "director is," so it is simply a shorter way of writing "The director is sick." The correct sentence provided to you was perfectly fine. :)

1 year ago

behnam263
behnam263

How do you know "The director" is correct and "Director" without the is incorrect here?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because of how English works. "director" is a countable noun and requires an article :)

1 year ago

behnam263
behnam263

I thought we should answer based on the sentence. Because sometimes it does not make sense to write some translations, but they are correct.

1 year ago

celtictrace

Google translate brings Mudur back as "Manager" and Yonetmen as "Director" - I'm not saying that google is right but it is a good way of remembering. Mudur = Manager :-)

2 weeks ago

ystein262432

I agree. My director is totally sick.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.