"Mange les fraises !"

Translation:Eat the strawberries!

December 17, 2012

10 Comments


kickmagnet

Could it also be "Manges les friases!" ? If you (tu) is implied in an imperative statement, then could you ever use the "tu" conjugation?

December 28, 2012

coloraday

The 'tu' imperative of -ER verbs and those conjugated like -ER verbs (i.e. 'tu' form ending in -es) is the present tense minus the final 's', e.g. tu manges -> mange - Read more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperative_2.htm

July 8, 2013

louxloux

The final -s is always dropped in the "tu" imperative. The imperative is a completely different conjugation - it just happens to be very similar to the imperative. :)

manger: tu mange (no -s) nous mangeons vous mangez

February 20, 2013

smearedink

I've already seen a bunch of cases where this is not the case, and the "s" is kept, and I don't yet understand what the logic behind it is.

June 25, 2013

kpelle27

Not totally sure, but as a rule of thumb I've heard that you drop the final -s in regular verbs.

July 5, 2013

alexreinstein

Why not mangez les fraises?

February 24, 2016

dan.mchugh

I think just because if it was mangez you would have heard the hard "è" sound at the end.

May 21, 2017

chou_wang

The -s is only dropped from the second person singular of -er type verbs the other verbs just use the second person singular or plural , and the nous form without the pronoun. Just watch out though there are some irregular verbs eg être -sec pers plural= étes, imperative =soyez.

October 20, 2015

pjmeach

EAT THE FREAKING STRAWBERRIES should be accepted as an answer

December 17, 2012

SpiralStat

No it shouldn't c:

November 26, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.