"Senin şekerin yok."

Translation:You do not have sugar.

March 26, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lidorlerden

Why not "senin sekerin var yok?"


machaut

"Var" means "there is", "yok" means "there isn't" (within this context). Your sentence would be like "You have don't have sugar" or literally "There is your sugar isn't there" or something : P


maggie297352

Why is "You don't have your sugar." not acceptable?


kpferdeort

Because the Turkish sentence doesn't mean that.

(Turkish uses a possessive construction to indicate having and not having something. But don't let that confuse you as to the actual meaning of sentences. :))


Danika_Dakika

This sentence is about the ownership of indefinite sugar. Your sentence would use an entirely different structure to talk about the current location of specific sugar.


amina3388

For me the sentence means: your sugar does not exist, or, your sugar is not found,


Mariane584083

amina, "your sugar does not exist" is the correct translation. It answers to the question: "Do you have sugar"? When you use "the sugar is not found", it answers to the question: "is the/your sugar found?"="şekerin bulundu mu?. Implying that somebody has looked for the sugar before, you or somebody else. In all cases, "your sugar does not exist" is of course, the result of the action of searching the sugar. The report and the action are not in the same temporality. What du you think?


daadaadaaren

how would i say 'you are not sugar'


lucaturilli

(sen) şeker değilsin.


DarcX

Yok vs yoktar?


colornbian

And yok/yoktur vs. değil?


AmyJensenYeah

Well, yok means "there is not". Saying "Senin Sekerin yok" means "Your sugar doesn't exist" or "You don't have sugar" and is the opposite of var, which means "there is". To us, var may as well be interpreted as "have", and yok as "have not" in this possessive context.

According to another source, "yoktur" means "definitely non-existent", where as "vardir" means "definitely is". They are used to emphasize factual statements, which I believe was previously stated. My Turkish friends have never corrected my usage of "yok" though, so this is somewhat new to me.

Degil means "not". If you said.. "Senin Sekerein degil" that is negating the implication that the sugar was yours. So, it's like saying "(It's) not your sugar". Does this make sense?


Mona.Languephil

Auxiliary translations like yours that mirror the gramatical structure mean a lot to me! They reflect that "other way" of putting things into words so that they become more comprehensible. Thank you for that bridge!

I would be delighted, if Duo would make use of this approach more often where everything is accessible for mobile devices - and not only in the ommentary section!

(For more inspiration about similar thoughts and tecniques see also the findings of -> Vera F. Birkenbiehl)


brian216906

Why is it not Senin şekeri yok? Why şekerin?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Onun şekeri" -- "Senin şekerin"

The endings change with the person doing the possessing.


adhamssh

so how to say "not your sugar "


Danika_Dakika

It is difficult to tell you how to say "not your sugar" without knowing how that phrase is being used. Putting it in a simple sentence:
This is not your sugar. --> Bu senin şekerin değil.


shadizebar

Is it ok to say " sen şekerin yok" your sugar is not exist?


Tee2T

Why is "You don't have your sugar" wrong? As an alternative solution, Doulingo suggested "You don't have any sugar".


AlexinNotTurkey

:You don't have your sugar" would be "Şekerin sende değil." The instant you start talking about some sort of specific item (the sugar, my book, our house, etc), you will use the locative and not var.


EMILIODECH1

Why doesn't accept İ haven't got sugar


Mariane584083

EMILODECH, i think because "i haven't got sugar" is familiar, not pretty literally as Duolingo tries to teach Turkish/English.


Danika_Dakika

And the additional reason: that is the wrong pronoun.


Kitabikeera

Can someone explain how I'd say 'This is not your sugar?' Bu sen şeker değilsin?


Mariane584083

Kitabikeera, "this is not your sugar" would be: "bu senin sekeri değil". Somewhat different of "you do not have sugar". Ok?


juliano531876

Why i cant say You have not sugar ?


Mariane584083

juliano, in English you say: "i have no sugar" or "i have not any sugar"


Youssef.tsun

How would it be: "You dont have the sugar"¿?¿?


Mariane584083

Youssef, i am a learner as you and i think that "you don't have the sugar" would be translated by "şeker sende yok". We learn that in the "locative" skill. As in "O bizde yok" ="we do not have it".


Shibli_cvt

Why not "senin şekerin varmadı


Danika_Dakika

In addition to the past tense, "var" is not a verb, so you do not negate it with a -ma particle.

You did not have sugar. --> Senin şekerin yoktu.


RyuYan

-dı in your sentence expresses past. You DID not have sugar should not be correct for this practice.


Jannah143472

How would I say " it is not your sugar?"


RyuYan

Senin şekerin değil.


nawalsuaad

Why did i think it's not your sugar because there is no var


RyuYan

Because there is no "var" but "yok", and "yok" means "not exist", that's why.

If you're expressing "It is not your sugar", then you should say "Senin şekerin değil".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.