"Senin şekerin yok."

Translation:You do not have sugar.

3 years ago

36 Comments


americanu197
americanu197

some of the sounds are so quiet i cant make them out even though my speakers are banging...

3 years ago

lidorlerden
lidorlerden

Why not "senin sekerin var yok?"

3 years ago

machaut

"Var" means "there is", "yok" means "there isn't" (within this context). Your sentence would be like "You have don't have sugar" or literally "There is your sugar isn't there" or something : P

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Yok vs yoktar?

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

And yok/yoktur vs. değil?

3 years ago

AmyJensenYeah
AmyJensenYeah

Well, yok means "there is not". Saying "Senin Sekerin yok" means "Your sugar doesn't exist" or "You don't have sugar" and is the opposite of var, which means "there is". To us, var may as well be interpreted as "have", and yok as "have not" in this possessive context.

According to another source, "yoktur" means "definitely non-existent", where as "vardir" means "definitely is". They are used to emphasize factual statements, which I believe was previously stated. My Turkish friends have never corrected my usage of "yok" though, so this is somewhat new to me.

Degil means "not". If you said.. "Senin Sekerein degil" that is negating the implication that the sugar was yours. So, it's like saying "(It's) not your sugar". Does this make sense?

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

That makes a lot more sense, thank you so much!!

3 years ago

amarahdoc

Teşekkürler.

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

how would i say 'you are not sugar'

3 years ago

lucaturilli

(sen) şeker değilsin.

3 years ago

brian216906

Why is it not Senin şekeri yok? Why şekerin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Onun şekeri" -- "Senin şekerin"

The endings change with the person doing the possessing.

2 years ago

adham344683

so how to say "not your sugar "

5 months ago

Jae_Grey
Jae_Grey

So if I wanted to say "You do not have /the/ sugar" (maybe referring to some special sugar :)) would it be "Senin sekerin/i/ yok"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No,since 'senin şekerin' is a subject and not a direct object here.

1 year ago

Tee2T
Tee2T

Why is "You don't have your sugar" wrong? As an alternative solution, Doulingo suggested "You don't have any sugar".

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

:You don't have your sugar" would be "Şekerin sende değil." The instant you start talking about some sort of specific item (the sugar, my book, our house, etc), you will use the locative and not var.

1 year ago

Klaas325176

Is it possible to say "şekerin yok" = you do not have sugar?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes, surely.

1 year ago

aurora_aih

why the ending is not "e" in sekerin like in the word "gazetem"?

1 year ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

How would you say "This is not your sugar" or "This sugar is not yours"?

1 year ago

joud235

Bu şeker senin değil

1 year ago

JugderGurr1

You have no sugar

1 month ago

ahmedfm85

I would try... (Sen şeker değilsin!) Is it true?!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

If we are talking about the sentence duo gave you can just say ''Senin şekerin yok.'' or ''Şekerin yok.''

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

hm, on actually I was translating DarrenMak's phrase... Still thank you for your reply.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

sorry for misunderstanding

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Birşey değil...

3 years ago

shadizebar

Is it ok to say " sen şekerin yok" your sugar is not exist?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, it makes no sense

2 years ago

NazaninMot1

So yok means there is not generally? Or just in this case? İf not please explain that what does yok mean literally?

1 year ago

OzgunDemir1

hello, yok means there isn't. But there are times where someone can ask you a question and you would say 'yok' to mean no. Example: do you want to come with us? Answer: Yok

1 year ago

Shelwepan

Senin hiç şekerin yok demesi gerekmiyormu cevapta you haven't got any sugar diyoda

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ingilizcesi "You don't have any sugar at all" diye.

1 year ago

sarka.kl

there is not your sugar .......... yanlış mı???? neden?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

çünkü İngilizcede öyle bir kullanım yok. Birisinin bir şeyinin olup olmamasından bahsederken have kullanıyoruz

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.