1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin şekerin yok."

"Senin şekerin yok."

Translation:You do not have sugar.

March 26, 2015

25 Comments


americanu197

some of the sounds are so quiet i cant make them out even though my speakers are banging...


lidorlerden

Why not "senin sekerin var yok?"


machaut

"Var" means "there is", "yok" means "there isn't" (within this context). Your sentence would be like "You have don't have sugar" or literally "There is your sugar isn't there" or something : P


DarcX

Yok vs yoktar?


colornbian

And yok/yoktur vs. değil?


AmyJensenYeah

Well, yok means "there is not". Saying "Senin Sekerin yok" means "Your sugar doesn't exist" or "You don't have sugar" and is the opposite of var, which means "there is". To us, var may as well be interpreted as "have", and yok as "have not" in this possessive context.

According to another source, "yoktur" means "definitely non-existent", where as "vardir" means "definitely is". They are used to emphasize factual statements, which I believe was previously stated. My Turkish friends have never corrected my usage of "yok" though, so this is somewhat new to me.

Degil means "not". If you said.. "Senin Sekerein degil" that is negating the implication that the sugar was yours. So, it's like saying "(It's) not your sugar". Does this make sense?


colornbian

That makes a lot more sense, thank you so much!!


MonaLu5

Auxiliary translations like yours that mirror the gramatical structure mean a lot to me! They reflect that "other way" of putting things into words so that they become more comprehensible. Thank you for that bridge!

I would be delighted, if Duo would make use of this approach more often where everything is accessible for mobile devices - and not only in the ommentary section!

(For more inspiration about similar thoughts and tecniques see also the findings of -> Vera F. Birkenbiehl)


daadaadaaren

how would i say 'you are not sugar'


lucaturilli

(sen) şeker değilsin.


EMILIODECH1

Why doesn't accept İ haven't got sugar


Mariane584083

EMILODECH, i think because "i haven't got sugar" is familiar, not pretty literally as Duolingo tries to teach Turkish/English.


Kitabikeera

Can someone explain how I'd say 'This is not your sugar?' Bu sen şeker değilsin?


Mariane584083

Kitabikeera, "this is not your sugar" would be: "bu senin sekeri değil". Somewhat different of "you do not have sugar". Ok?


maggie297352

Why is "You don't have your sugar." not acceptable?


kpferdeort

Because the Turkish sentence doesn't mean that.

(Turkish uses a possessive construction to indicate having and not having something. But don't let that confuse you as to the actual meaning of sentences. :))


Muhazib

How do you say "its not your sugar"?. Senin sekeri degil?


Mariane584083

Muhazib, i would sau: 'senin şekerin degil". "Onun şekeri degil".


Sharafyars1

Whyyyyy it is sekerin not seker


juliano531876

Why i cant say You have not sugar ?


Mariane584083

juliano, in English you say: "i have no sugar" or "i have not any sugar"


Youssef.tsun

How would it be: "You dont have the sugar"¿?¿?


Mariane584083

Youssef, i am a learner as you and i think that "you don't have the sugar" would be translated by "şeker sende yok". We learn that in the "locative" skill. As in "O bizde yok" ="we do not have it".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.