"Senin şekerin yok."

Translation:You do not have sugar.

3 years ago

23 Comments


americanu197

some of the sounds are so quiet i cant make them out even though my speakers are banging...

3 years ago

lidorlerden

Why not "senin sekerin var yok?"

3 years ago

machaut

"Var" means "there is", "yok" means "there isn't" (within this context). Your sentence would be like "You have don't have sugar" or literally "There is your sugar isn't there" or something : P

3 years ago

DarcX

Yok vs yoktar?

3 years ago

colornbian

And yok/yoktur vs. değil?

3 years ago

AmyJensenYeah

Well, yok means "there is not". Saying "Senin Sekerin yok" means "Your sugar doesn't exist" or "You don't have sugar" and is the opposite of var, which means "there is". To us, var may as well be interpreted as "have", and yok as "have not" in this possessive context.

According to another source, "yoktur" means "definitely non-existent", where as "vardir" means "definitely is". They are used to emphasize factual statements, which I believe was previously stated. My Turkish friends have never corrected my usage of "yok" though, so this is somewhat new to me.

Degil means "not". If you said.. "Senin Sekerein degil" that is negating the implication that the sugar was yours. So, it's like saying "(It's) not your sugar". Does this make sense?

3 years ago

colornbian

That makes a lot more sense, thank you so much!!

3 years ago

amarahdoc

Teşekkürler.

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
Plus

how would i say 'you are not sugar'

3 years ago

lucaturilli

(sen) şeker değilsin.

3 years ago

brian216906

Why is it not Senin şekeri yok? Why şekerin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Onun şekeri" -- "Senin şekerin"

The endings change with the person doing the possessing.

2 years ago

adham344683

so how to say "not your sugar "

8 months ago

Jae_Grey

So if I wanted to say "You do not have /the/ sugar" (maybe referring to some special sugar :)) would it be "Senin sekerin/i/ yok"?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No,since 'senin şekerin' is a subject and not a direct object here.

2 years ago

Tee2T

Why is "You don't have your sugar" wrong? As an alternative solution, Doulingo suggested "You don't have any sugar".

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

:You don't have your sugar" would be "Şekerin sende değil." The instant you start talking about some sort of specific item (the sugar, my book, our house, etc), you will use the locative and not var.

1 year ago

Klaas325176

Is it possible to say "şekerin yok" = you do not have sugar?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes, surely.

1 year ago

aurora_aih

why the ending is not "e" in sekerin like in the word "gazetem"?

1 year ago

cody.perk

How would you say "This is not your sugar" or "This sugar is not yours"?

1 year ago

joud235

Bu şeker senin değil

1 year ago

JugderGurr1

You have no sugar

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.