1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin şekerin yok."

"Senin şekerin yok."

Translation:You do not have sugar.

March 26, 2015

10 Comments


americanu197

some of the sounds are so quiet i cant make them out even though my speakers are banging...

March 28, 2015

lidorlerden

Why not "senin sekerin var yok?"

September 2, 2015

machaut

"Var" means "there is", "yok" means "there isn't" (within this context). Your sentence would be like "You have don't have sugar" or literally "There is your sugar isn't there" or something : P

September 2, 2015

DarcX

Yok vs yoktar?

March 26, 2015

colornbian

And yok/yoktur vs. değil?

March 26, 2015

AmyJensenYeah

Well, yok means "there is not". Saying "Senin Sekerin yok" means "Your sugar doesn't exist" or "You don't have sugar" and is the opposite of var, which means "there is". To us, var may as well be interpreted as "have", and yok as "have not" in this possessive context.

According to another source, "yoktur" means "definitely non-existent", where as "vardir" means "definitely is". They are used to emphasize factual statements, which I believe was previously stated. My Turkish friends have never corrected my usage of "yok" though, so this is somewhat new to me.

Degil means "not". If you said.. "Senin Sekerein degil" that is negating the implication that the sugar was yours. So, it's like saying "(It's) not your sugar". Does this make sense?

March 28, 2015

colornbian

That makes a lot more sense, thank you so much!!

March 28, 2015

amarahdoc

Teşekkürler.

September 9, 2017

daadaadaaren

how would i say 'you are not sugar'

May 10, 2015

lucaturilli

(sen) şeker değilsin.

June 20, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.