1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La primavera è in ritardo qu…

"La primavera è in ritardo quest'anno."

Translation:Spring is late this year.

September 3, 2013

11 Comments


Brendanewclay

Why quest'anno, when I was told it should be questo anno in the last question


Elen-ka

why "in ritardo" can not be translated as "delayed"


MickeytheGreat

Did you say "spring is delayed this year"? It just doesn't sound as right I guess


Synthets

"Spring is delayed this year" is a correct sentence and there is nothing wrong with it grammatically or the way it sounds, though.


fazulakis

I agree, "delayed" should be accepted. The learning process is more important than hair-splitting distinctions...


jamesjiao

Report it and move on.


jaye16

"delay" implies a cause. "I was delayed due to traffic."


fazulakis

Sure, but it seems to me that it is still a synonym of "late" in this expression. After all, there must also be some cause for Spring to be late this year :) In any case, it is quite common in English to use "delay" in connection with the arrival of seasons.


AndesSky

Let's bear in mind that 'is delayed' will bring some commenters in a fit because 'in ritardo' acts as an adjective whereas 'is delayed' is a passive. Another example in English: '(The economy/demand) is in decline' is not to be expressed as 'is declined'.


xyphax

The groundhog Punxsutawney Phil must have seen his shadow this year.

http://www.groundhog.org


KatrinaTheLamia

Hades... would you care to tell us why Persephone is late?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started