"Tem um grande supermercado no meu bairro."

Translation:There is a big supermarket in my neighborhood.

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


dlerma1989

What is the difference between using Há and Tem?

August 9, 2015

GlennaSol

I've seen on other posts that they mean the same in this context. Tem is used in spoken Portuguese but not written. Ha is used in both.

December 21, 2015

arjundeore

Isn't the position of the adjective is important? As far as know, grande homem mean great man. And homem grande mean big (as in size, physically) man. Can anyone help me?

December 20, 2015

jafothergill

Used area for bairro and it is not accepted. In British English area is a common use for neighbourhood

December 11, 2015

E.T2.0Aprendiz

Can't be "Market" too ?

March 26, 2015

Lahure

Market - mercado. Supermarket - supermercado. A palavra 'grande' nesta frase implica 'supermarket' mais especificamente.

March 27, 2015

Patrick_Cuba

Tem v Ha, a little confused here. Tem usually is in a sentence like "you have", "Voce Tem"

August 20, 2015

FortuneAny

When do you use tem Vs ha?

October 23, 2015

GlennaSol

I've seen in other posts that tem is informal, not used in written Portuguese. Ha is more formal.

December 21, 2015

NormanPhaal

Is "suburb" not a correct translation of "bairro"?

November 28, 2015

cptlangstrumpf

Can't it be "they have a big supermarket in my neighbourhood"? (Them referring to the owners.)

October 18, 2016

Louis369947

It would be "têm" not "tem"

February 24, 2018

wontlookdown

Can you call a place where you work 'your neighborhood' too, if you have neighbors there who live beside your workplace that you sometimes say hello to?

October 26, 2016

neliaopper

Why is it wrong to translate grande to huge??

November 24, 2017

Paulenrique

Huge = enorme

November 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.