"Ik schreef alles in vier uur."

Translation:I wrote everything in four hours.

3 years ago

7 Comments


chairmaned
chairmaned

'I wrote it all' is the same as 'I wrote everything' but wasn't accepted

3 years ago

Shaynmccal1

I agree. I have had a few annoyances like this.

2 years ago

bkeeler

Waarom gebruiken wij "vier uren" hier niet?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In general in Dutch you say 'uur' when indicating a time or duration related to a number. 'Uren' is not incorrect but would only be used to emphasis the duration (often not in a positive way).

''Dat duurt vier uur" simply indicates that it takes four hours. "Dat duurt vier uren" would indicate that the person saying it feels like four hours is a long time.

When you use something like 'many/vele', 'tens/tientallen' etc. you can only use 'uren'.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

What do you mean by usually not in a positive way

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If someone says "Dat duurt vier uren" they put emphasis on the duration and generally it means that in their perception that duration is very very long/too long.

3 years ago

minichelonia

Als jouw leraar vraagt wanneer u de huiswerk gemaakt

(I hope that was correct?)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.