Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am the president."

Translation:Ben başkanım.

3 years ago

16 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is it incorrect to just write başkanım?

3 years ago

atakanksk

then it can mean both "My president" and "I am a president"

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

3 years ago

RanaMoneer

İ do it too but it was wrong i don't know why !

1 year ago

MaiMahmoud3

Why its not benim başkim, just a question. Thanks

2 years ago

riceball1

Odd why sometimes articles like "the" or "a" appears in the English translation or not. In this case "I am president" is fine, but other times they leave out articles and it sounds weird in English.

2 years ago

Lara923603

What is the difference between başkan, yönetmen, müdür, and another word that I forgot?

10 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

başkan = president

yönetmen = director

müdür = manager

I will be glad to tell you the word that you forgot, if you can recall that.

1 week ago

marijkstee
marijkstee

doesn't this mean: I am a president?

3 years ago

dallaart
dallaart

Wondering about this as well. Does this specifically mean the president of a nation or can it also be used as the president of a club or a committee? In English 'president' and 'chairman' are used interchangeably, does Turkish use the same word?

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

you're right, başkan is a quite general word for president, chairman, head or chief, I've also heard it as informal title/nickname.

Most commonly used is cumhurbaşkanı or sometimes in longer form cumhuriyet başkanı, but this means specifically president of a republic (excluding UAE president for example), while devlet başkanı is head of state in general, including monarchs

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

without context it can be anything: a, the or without article

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I am a president." means you are the president of something, but you are not being specific whatsoever.

"I am (the) president." means you are the president of something that you have already been talking about.

2 years ago

arf957392

Ben devlet başkanıyım

2 years ago

shaimaa354410

I cant read the word ?

1 year ago

Elisa740804

Cumhurbaşkanıyım? What's that???

1 year ago