1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am the president."

"I am the president."

Translation:Ben başkanım.

March 26, 2015

16 Comments


AneurinEE

Is it incorrect to just write başkanım?


atakanksk

then it can mean both "My president" and "I am a president"


RanaMoneer

İ do it too but it was wrong i don't know why !


MaiMahmoud3

Why its not benim başkim, just a question. Thanks


riceball1

Odd why sometimes articles like "the" or "a" appears in the English translation or not. In this case "I am president" is fine, but other times they leave out articles and it sounds weird in English.


Lara923603

What is the difference between başkan, yönetmen, müdür, and another word that I forgot?


Sikeryali

başkan = president

yönetmen = director

müdür = manager

I will be glad to tell you the word that you forgot, if you can recall that.


marijkstee

doesn't this mean: I am a president?


dallaart

Wondering about this as well. Does this specifically mean the president of a nation or can it also be used as the president of a club or a committee? In English 'president' and 'chairman' are used interchangeably, does Turkish use the same word?


Rewm

you're right, başkan is a quite general word for president, chairman, head or chief, I've also heard it as informal title/nickname.

Most commonly used is cumhurbaşkanı or sometimes in longer form cumhuriyet başkanı, but this means specifically president of a republic (excluding UAE president for example), while devlet başkanı is head of state in general, including monarchs


Rewm

without context it can be anything: a, the or without article


AlexinNotTurkey

"I am a president." means you are the president of something, but you are not being specific whatsoever.

"I am (the) president." means you are the president of something that you have already been talking about.


arf957392

Ben devlet başkanıyım


Elisa740804

Cumhurbaşkanıyım? What's that???


Will709432

So could mean I am A president, not just I am The president?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.