1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, çorbayı."

"Evet, çorbayı."

Translation:Yes, the soup.

March 26, 2015

34 Comments


ruubenjo

So this would be the answer to a question like: "Do you eat that (pointing at the soup..)?" or any other question that implies soup plays an accusative role here..?


sans-culotte

My wife who is a native Turkish speaker says that you would not say this. The response would still need a verb.


AlexinNotTurkey

That isn't the case if you give the sentence a context. If someone asks you in Turkish "Would you perhaps like some soup or a drink," this would be your response if you just wanted soup. and it is perfectly fine.


sans-culotte

Mrs. Hurrikaane here. Grammatically it is wrong, for the accusative is only used with a verb in the sentence. Colloquially, you would not say this either. You would convey what you want to say but in a way that is very unusual and stilted.


ghYgiYghhggi

So, this is comparable to the German accusative case, for example: Guten Morgen. Right?


QED-hamza-QED

You can say : yes, it is comparable with the german accusative case ,

Bitte den Zucker = Şekeri, affedersin

Both use the accusative case in this case


flootzavut

That's what I was wondering also. Can anyone clarify?


EmanMh1

I think that's true


OK_SYR

(çorba) is also Arabic word (شوربة) (shoraba)


mus615010

İt is from the verb شرب which means he drinks


Mrins4

Why is it 'YI'? In the last lesson they used 'yu'.


AneurinEE

This is because of vowel harmony, which is explained here.


Tati790359

I can't open the link with the app, how can I find this tread at the forum?


tommot1247

This is wrote false. This is mean "çorba" not çorbayı


GordonRobb

the TTS makes the word sound like Chorway. You cannot hear the B at all. Is this right? When I look at pronunciation lists for the alphabet, it suggests that B is pronounced as in BOY.


Yomalyn

Pronunciation lists are correct... B as in Boy :)

I agree that some of the recordings could be more clear, but I like to think of it as practice for going out in the "real world" where sounds get muffled all the time. (Not to mention the different accents and dialects that alter things!)

Thankfully, with any language, our ears gradually become more accommodating to these differences with time and exposure. :)


GordonRobb

Thanks. And for sure, good to get used to hearing things pronounced differently. I just want to make sure I'm doing it right.


Spudshark

Forvo.com is a great place to double check pronunciations as well (although in this case I could only find çorba, not çorbayı.)


MetroWestJP

"Çorbayı" has since been added to Forvo.


iram859408

There should be some proper grammar starts along with phrases


_AR04

Aliço çukurdan dedi:


MChatGnctrk

"Çorbayı" doesn't literally mean "The soup", it can ONLY be given as an answer to a question such as; "Are you gonna eat the soup?"


Abdullah53547

Hi,I am from Turkey.I know Turkish.Smile. Wrong "soup=çorbayı." Soup=Çorba Not 'ı'


kangaroo1

Sounds like "evet, çorba iyi"


AlexinNotTurkey

I would disagree. The audio is pretty good here.


SharonXiao

I Don't understand


cebrail837807

Yanlış bir kavram


MuhammedAt873032

Türkçe de böyle bi kullanım yok


Laura773067

In the world "çorba " why we add "y" between the "a" and "ı" ?


grondilu

I heard "evet, çorba ye"


ILKNUR782634

Burda türk olan varmı

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.