Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evet, çorbayı."

Translation:Yes, the soup.

3 years ago

20 Comments


ruubenjo

So this would be the answer to a question like: "Do you eat that (pointing at the soup..)?" or any other question that implies soup plays an accusative role here..?

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

My wife who is a native Turkish speaker says that you would not say this. The response would still need a verb.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That isn't the case if you give the sentence a context. If someone asks you in Turkish "Would you perhaps like some soup or a drink," this would be your response if you just wanted soup. and it is perfectly fine.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Mrs. Hurrikaane here. Grammatically it is wrong, for the accusative is only used with a verb in the sentence. Colloquially, you would not say this either. You would convey what you want to say but in a way that is very unusual and stilted.

2 years ago

ghYgiYghhggi
ghYgiYghhggi

So, this is comparable to the German accusative case, for example: Guten Morgen. Right?

10 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

That's what I was wondering also. Can anyone clarify?

3 years ago

EmanMh1

I think that's true

2 years ago

OK_SYR
OK_SYR

(çorba) is also Arabic word (شوربة) (shoraba)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Hindi as well

9 months ago

Mrins4
Mrins4

Why is it 'YI'? In the last lesson they used 'yu'.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

This is because of vowel harmony, which is explained here.

3 years ago

Mrins4
Mrins4

Thanks!

3 years ago

Ata966937

Yı.." means they used it as "objective" Okay??

3 years ago

GordonRobb

the TTS makes the word sound like Chorway. You cannot hear the B at all. Is this right? When I look at pronunciation lists for the alphabet, it suggests that B is pronounced as in BOY.

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Pronunciation lists are correct... B as in Boy :)

I agree that some of the recordings could be more clear, but I like to think of it as practice for going out in the "real world" where sounds get muffled all the time. (Not to mention the different accents and dialects that alter things!)

Thankfully, with any language, our ears gradually become more accommodating to these differences with time and exposure. :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks. And for sure, good to get used to hearing things pronounced differently. I just want to make sure I'm doing it right.

3 years ago

SamanthaWinn

Forvo.com is a great place to double check pronunciations as well (although in this case I could only find çorba, not çorbayı.)

3 years ago

kangaroo1

Sounds like "evet, çorba iyi"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would disagree. The audio is pretty good here.

2 years ago

Saeed808006

My answer was right but it showed it mistaken, in the second effort this problem is solved. thanks.

3 months ago