1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen tavuğu yersin."

"Sen tavuğu yersin."

Translation:You eat the chicken.

March 26, 2015

11 Comments


Mrins4

What happened to to the word tavuk? Why did it change?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is called a consonant mutation, and further explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


Mrins4

Thank you! I think I'm getting it now.


SrijanH

tavuk to tavugu but why sut to sutu..................sut is also ends with consonant....................why it is not sudu??


mfachiarappa

usually, single syllable words do not undergo this mutation. I believe there are a few exceptions but none that come to mind, but in this case, this is why!


nirvana823649

because the words that end with : "k" it will be changed to ğu .. like : yemek ... yemeği . but the outhers words,generally, that end with consonant will add "u"


doodleput

Is it correct if i remove "sen" and add "iz" to the end of the verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, that would be like saying "(Siz) tavuğu yersiniz."


reemel.

Why is it not tavukı? Like kahveyı?


ahmedeee

i dont understand, why the "k" in tavuk is gone now?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.