Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een kind"

Translation:A child

3 years ago

15 Comments


Tabz6

Een kind sounds like Un kind. In dutch, does the pronunciation of 'ee' pronounce as 'uh' or something close to that?

2 years ago

WoutJan
WoutJan

It depends on when you use it. When you use it for example like in this sentence, and it means "A child" and you pronounce it as "un". When you want to say that there is 1 child, you pronounce it as "een".

2 years ago

CarmVdB

Ùùý1 and then put custard on top

1 month ago

gintare.gsm

And=en Een=a

2 years ago

.Erika..
.Erika..

I hear "kinT". Is that right?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, the d at the end of a word in Dutch sounds a like like a t.

1 year ago

.Erika..
.Erika..

Bedankt. :)

1 year ago

Savannahdu542795

Can anyone please tell me what a typo is? I wrote vrou instead of vrouw, and it said I was correct, but that I had used a typo in my sentence....?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

BeIn3

I dont understand why een kind

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What do you not understand? 'a' = 'een' 'child'= 'kind'

3 years ago

AnbaaSweet

I don't get the difference between een and en :<

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Een: a/an
  • En: and
2 years ago