1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bir gazete okurum."

"Ben bir gazete okurum."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


Jocelyn.Willi

What are the different endings to write for any word? an how can you tell when you use what? THIS IS SO COMPLICATED!!!


JackyDW

http://www.dnathan.com/language/turkish/tsd/

At least this isn't Polish! You have to change the word itself! Be glad you can just stick suffixes on words in Turkish!


ayah_oh

Is this past or present tense "read"?


RinaFakhry

both of them, past and present


[deactivated user]

    When do we use "um" or "im" For first person and when do we use "siz" or "suz" for second person?


9LJ41

    There should no (a) because its ( gazete)


luisetxe

    In this case there is not accusative mark on 'gazete' because that specific word doesn't take one; or because the use of 'bir'?


miracsan

    If you used the accusative form, it would have a meaning similar to 'one of the newspapers'.

    Imagine you are a cop. There are maniacs in the city centre just shooting at everybody for no reason. You go there and shoot one of them. You say to your superior on the radio "Bir adamı öldürdüm (I killed a man(one of the men) )". Afterwards you think "Oh my God, what have I done! I have just killed a man! " and say "Bir adam öldürdüm! (I killed a man!). Bohemian rapsody


huda.a92

    So what's the difference between "ben gazete okurum" and "ben bir gazete okurum" ?


blue_ice1999

    وقتی میگویی من یک روزنامه میخوانم،روزنامه شناخته شده نیست و باید از «یک»برای آن استفاده شود،ولی وقتی میگوییم من روزنامه میخوانم،روزنامه در اینجا شناخته شده است و طرف مقابل ما میداند که منظور ما کدام روزنامه است. use translate❤️ persian


AtalinaDove

    I think it's that adding 'bir' which means 'one' means you are specifically reading one book, rather than reading a book. Maybe a contextual difference?


ilham128262

    why we didn't say '' ben bir gazeteyi okurum''. When we add something to the noun. I'm confused


blue_ice1999

    در اینجا بحث شناخته شده بودن یا شناخته نشده بودن کلمه است، وقتی ما می گوییم یک روزنامه ،منظور ما این است که یک روزنامه و طرف مقابل نمیداند کدام روزنامه،اما وقتی میگوییم من روزنامه میخوانم و از «یک»استفاده نمی کنیم طرف مقابل میداند منظور ما کدام روزنامه است.

    use translate❤️prsian


blue_ice1999

    در اینجا بحث شناخته شده بودن یا شناخته نشده بودن کلمه است، وقتی ما می گوییم یک روزنامه ،منظور ما این است که یک روزنامه و طرف مقابل نمیداند کدام روزنامه،اما وقتی میگوییم من روزنامه میخوانم و از «یک»استفاده نمی کنیم طرف مقابل میداند منظور ما کدام روزنامه است. use translate❤️prsian

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.