Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben bir gazete okurum."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

3 years ago

10 Comments


huda.a92

So what's the difference between "ben gazete okurum" and "ben bir gazete okurum" ?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I think it's that adding 'bir' which means 'one' means you are specifically reading one book, rather than reading a book. Maybe a contextual difference?

2 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

In this case there is not accusative mark on 'gazete' because that specific word doesn't take one; or because the use of 'bir'?

3 years ago

miracsan

If you used the accusative form, it would have a meaning similar to 'one of the newspapers'.

Imagine you are a cop. There are maniacs in the city centre just shooting at everybody for no reason. You go there and shoot one of them. You say to your superior on the radio "Bir adamı öldürdüm (I killed a man(one of the men) )". Afterwards you think "Oh my God, what have I done! I have just killed a man! " and say "Bir adam öldürdüm! (I killed a man!). Bohemian rapsody

3 years ago

Jocelyn.Willi

What are the different endings to write for any word? an how can you tell when you use what? THIS IS SO COMPLICATED!!!

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

http://www.dnathan.com/language/turkish/tsd/

At least this isn't Polish! You have to change the word itself! Be glad you can just stick suffixes on words in Turkish!

2 years ago

Jocelyn.Willi

i guess so

2 years ago

ayahmoustafa

Is this past or present tense "read"?

1 year ago

RinaFakhry

both of them, past and present

8 months ago

ilham128262

why we didn't say '' ben bir gazeteyi okurum''. When we add something to the noun. I'm confused

5 months ago