1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bir gazete okurum."

"Ben bir gazete okurum."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

March 26, 2015

12 Comments


Jocelyn.Willi

What are the different endings to write for any word? an how can you tell when you use what? THIS IS SO COMPLICATED!!!


JackyDW

http://www.dnathan.com/language/turkish/tsd/

At least this isn't Polish! You have to change the word itself! Be glad you can just stick suffixes on words in Turkish!


luisetxe

In this case there is not accusative mark on 'gazete' because that specific word doesn't take one; or because the use of 'bir'?


miracsan

If you used the accusative form, it would have a meaning similar to 'one of the newspapers'.

Imagine you are a cop. There are maniacs in the city centre just shooting at everybody for no reason. You go there and shoot one of them. You say to your superior on the radio "Bir adamı öldürdüm (I killed a man(one of the men) )". Afterwards you think "Oh my God, what have I done! I have just killed a man! " and say "Bir adam öldürdüm! (I killed a man!). Bohemian rapsody


huda.a92

So what's the difference between "ben gazete okurum" and "ben bir gazete okurum" ?


AtalinaDove

I think it's that adding 'bir' which means 'one' means you are specifically reading one book, rather than reading a book. Maybe a contextual difference?


ayahmoustafa

Is this past or present tense "read"?


RinaFakhry

both of them, past and present


ilham128262

why we didn't say '' ben bir gazeteyi okurum''. When we add something to the noun. I'm confused


11sh11

Yessssssss I can do it but this speaker Loooooong


Mana310426

When do we use "um" or "im" For first person and when do we use "siz" or "suz" for second person?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.