1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I forgive you."

"I forgive you."

Translation:Eu desculpo você.

September 3, 2013

28 Comments


bexroxsox

difference between desculpo and perdoo


Alphaf

[19/05/15] It is almost the same things, but there are some differences I'll try explain it.

  • Desculpar is when someone do something wrong. Examples: a wrong work; break up a cheap object...
  • Perdoar is when someone do something bad. Examples: break up an expensive object or sentimental; hurt someone physically or mentally...

Tamaki201

Why "eu perdoo tu" is incorrect, but "eu perdoo você" is right?


jmc_phx

Because "tu" has a reflexive pronoun of "te" while voce doesn't. Eu te perdoo.


tantra102

Can I say??? Eu te perdôo


Paulenrique

Yes, but without the accent (Eu te perdoo, eu o/a perdoo)


KemotS

Hi. Is "Eu desculpo tu" wrong ? How to say the same using "tu" rather than "você "? Thanks!


yvan.epifa

"Eu desculpo tu" is wrong. The right form using "tu" is "eu TE desculpo".


hfmercader

What about "Eu desculpo-te?"


Youdamotenai

Yes you can, it' called in grammar Ênclise, and there are some rules, one is that - if the verb is not in the beggining (first word) or neither in the future, you can use both.


unomundo

"Eu perdoo-te" ?


luke_shears

Does Portuguese use reflex verbs and pronouns such as 'He gives it.' is 'Lo da' in Spanish?


GlennaSol

Yes, we're not there yet in DuoLingo. Brazilian Portuguese and European Portuguese treat them differently.


yara.yinat

Why can't I use "Eu o perdoo"? Doesn't "o" becomes "you"?


Paulenrique

Yes, o perdoo for a man amd a perdoo for a woman.


a3brx7

What is wrong with "Eu esqueço de você"?


jeremyevans.pt

''Esquecer'' is to forget, not forgive. You possibly could rephrase what you say to mean something like, I will forget what you did, in a sense of forgiving and moving on. However that seems a lot more complicated than just saying ''Eu te perdoo.''


Edd.Pich

Difference between perdôo and perdoo ? Please.


PHScanes

Perdôo is the old word. It was changed by the last language agreement... the double letters lost the accents


GlennaSol

I'm not a native speaker. However, I looked up all the conjugations for 'perdoar'. Apparently, 'perdôo' is not a word in Portuguese.
Perdoo = I forgive
perdoou = he/she forgave.


althom40

I know this section is covering the present tense but using this as a revision exercise, I tried the subjunctive, "eu desculpe você" which I thought was appropriate but it did not get accepted.


BenShlomoJ

Pq não é certo eu te perdão??


Paulenrique

"Perdão" (forgiveness) is a noun. You should use the verb instead.


mapleleef

So is "sorry" and "forgive" the same word in Portuguese? Thank you!


Paulenrique

Sorry = desculpa

Forgive = perdão.

Some people use them interchangeably, but "perdão" is used in situations in which the sin is greater, so to speak.


GlennaSol

In English, "sorry" has multiple meanings. 1. It can mean, "excuse me", as in apologizing for something accidental, like bumping into someone. 2. Saying "I'm sorry" also can mean "forgive me". That's when you recognize that you did something that offended the other person, and you are asking them not to be angry with you, not to hold it against you. Those two meanings translate OK into Portuguese with "desculpa" and perdão. 3. "Sorry" can also mean "to have sympathy for someone", as in, "I'm sorry your dad died." That meaning translates differently into Portuguese as "sentir" = "feel". "Eu sinto que voce esta' triste." So we have to be careful what meaning of "sorry" we want before we translate it into Portuguese. As a native English speaker, I used to use the wrong word when I was learning Spanish. It doesn't make sense to say "I feel it" when I accidentally stepped on someone's toe LOL


AdamKay4

Desculpamos vs desculpo: what's the difference?


GlennaSol

Desculpo = I forgive
Desculpamos = We forgive
Desculpa = You (singular)/he/she/it forgives
Desculpan = You (plural)/they forgive

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.