"I forgive you."

Translation:Eu desculpo você.

September 3, 2013

29 Comments


bexroxsox

difference between desculpo and perdoo

August 17, 2014

Alphaf

[19/05/15] It is almost the same things, but there are some differences I'll try explain it.

  • Desculpar is when someone do something wrong. Examples: a wrong work; break up a cheap object...
  • Perdoar is when someone do something bad. Examples: break up an expensive object or sentimental; hurt someone physically or mentally...
May 20, 2015

Tamaki201

Why "eu perdoo tu" is incorrect, but "eu perdoo você" is right?

June 4, 2015

jmc_phx

Because "tu" has a reflexive pronoun of "te" while voce doesn't. Eu te perdoo.

July 2, 2016

tantra102

Can I say??? Eu te perdôo

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, but without the accent (Eu te perdoo, eu o/a perdoo)

September 3, 2013

KemotS

Hi. Is "Eu desculpo tu" wrong ? How to say the same using "tu" rather than "você "? Thanks!

July 8, 2014

yvan.epifa

"Eu desculpo tu" is wrong. The right form using "tu" is "eu TE desculpo".

August 7, 2014

hfmercader

What about "Eu desculpo-te?"

May 18, 2016

Youdamotenai

Yes you can, it' called in grammar Ênclise, and there are some rules, one is that - if the verb is not in the beggining (first word) or neither in the future, you can use both.

July 30, 2018

unomundo

"Eu perdoo-te" ?

April 28, 2015

luke_shears

Does Portuguese use reflex verbs and pronouns such as 'He gives it.' is 'Lo da' in Spanish?

August 22, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, we're not there yet in DuoLingo. Brazilian Portuguese and European Portuguese treat them differently.

October 17, 2015

yara.yinat

Why can't I use "Eu o perdoo"? Doesn't "o" becomes "you"?

May 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, o perdoo for a man amd a perdoo for a woman.

May 5, 2014

a3brx7

What is wrong with "Eu esqueço de você"?

April 26, 2015

jeremyevans.pt

''Esquecer'' is to forget, not forgive. You possibly could rephrase what you say to mean something like, I will forget what you did, in a sense of forgiving and moving on. However that seems a lot more complicated than just saying ''Eu te perdoo.''

April 27, 2015

Edd.Pich

Difference between perdôo and perdoo ? Please.

July 11, 2015

PHScanes

Perdôo is the old word. It was changed by the last language agreement... the double letters lost the accents

December 22, 2015

GlennaSol

I'm not a native speaker. However, I looked up all the conjugations for 'perdoar'. Apparently, 'perdôo' is not a word in Portuguese.
Perdoo = I forgive
perdoou = he/she forgave.

October 17, 2015

althom40

I know this section is covering the present tense but using this as a revision exercise, I tried the subjunctive, "eu desculpe você" which I thought was appropriate but it did not get accepted.

December 25, 2015

BenShlomoJ

Pq não é certo eu te perdão??

September 10, 2016

Paulenrique

"Perdão" (forgiveness) is a noun. You should use the verb instead.

September 10, 2016

mapleleef

So is "sorry" and "forgive" the same word in Portuguese? Thank you!

January 15, 2017

Paulenrique

Sorry = desculpa

Forgive = perdão.

Some people use them interchangeably, but "perdão" is used in situations in which the sin is greater, so to speak.

January 15, 2017

GlennaSol

In English, "sorry" has multiple meanings. 1. It can mean, "excuse me", as in apologizing for something accidental, like bumping into someone. 2. Saying "I'm sorry" also can mean "forgive me". That's when you recognize that you did something that offended the other person, and you are asking them not to be angry with you, not to hold it against you. Those two meanings translate OK into Portuguese with "desculpa" and perdão. 3. "Sorry" can also mean "to have sympathy for someone", as in, "I'm sorry your dad died." That meaning translates differently into Portuguese as "sentir" = "feel". "Eu sinto que voce esta' triste." So we have to be careful what meaning of "sorry" we want before we translate it into Portuguese. As a native English speaker, I used to use the wrong word when I was learning Spanish. It doesn't make sense to say "I feel it" when I accidentally stepped on someone's toe LOL

January 16, 2017

AdamKay4

Desculpamos vs desculpo: what's the difference?

July 31, 2017

GlennaSol

Desculpo = I forgive
Desculpamos = We forgive
Desculpa = You (singular)/he/she/it forgives
Desculpan = You (plural)/they forgive

July 31, 2017

NyreeRose

this is stupid '-' _ ^-^ €-€ ×-× +-+ /-/

November 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.