1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu takım ne zaman kuruldu?"

"Bu takım ne zaman kuruldu?"

Translation:When was this team founded?

March 26, 2015

8 Comments


ali213331

Can I use "established" instead of "founded"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and this is already accepted.


AneurinEE

What is the relationship (if any) between 1) takım = team and 2) takım elbise = suit?


Selcen_Ozturk

because a suit is a team made up of different clothes? :)


ravazzata

Wen was founded this team is it wrong?


SuhailBanister

Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü, has a football team established as long ago as 1903! Their home stadium, located appropriately enough in the lovely, albeit Europeanized, quartier of Beşiktaş is also a short walk from Dolmabaçe palace as well as the terminal for the tram that takes you to Ayasofya.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.