"The career of a secretary"

Translation:Bir sekreterin kariyeri

3 years ago

8 Comments


SufyanYase

"bir" is confusing me , i wonder if it is used as a difinte article here , becuase i previously know that it is an indifinite article ..................... help me plz

3 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

The "bir" is acting as an indefinite article here. It is referring to the "sekreterin" not the "kariyeri" (I believe this is the general rule that numbers must come directly before the noun they modify).

9 months ago

ShabbirZoher
ShabbirZoher

I wrote 'sekreterin kariyesi' and it is marked as correct. Is it accepted among native speakers as well?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is it possible to write it as "kariyeri bir sekreterin," or must the thing that is being possessed go last?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

If you write as "kariyeri bir sekreterin", it would be too poetic to be used in regular sentences. The thing that is being possessed should be the last.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! Thank you for your response! :D

3 years ago

NorskNatan

Should I be getting this sentence before I've done the career skill? I'm in the dative pronouns.

1 year ago

brunojam
brunojam

It would make sense to use the sentence "the career of THE secretary" instead of the generic "A secretary". Otherwise, it looks like the correct translation could be "sekreter kariyeri"

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.