1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The career of a secretary"

"The career of a secretary"

Translation:Bir sekreterin kariyeri

March 26, 2015

27 Comments


SufyanYase

"bir" is confusing me , i wonder if it is used as a difinte article here , becuase i previously know that it is an indifinite article ..................... help me plz


Ryan47435765

The "bir" is acting as an indefinite article here. It is referring to the "sekreterin" not the "kariyeri" (I believe this is the general rule that numbers must come directly before the noun they modify).


NuhaKassim

Same problem for me the word bir I don't know how is use it


BenShaw49503

it means the number 'one' so use it in the place of 'a'/'an'

So 'I eat a strawberry" (which can be written as 'I eat one strawberry') translates to 'ben bir çilek yerim'

Or 'a spider is big' (or 'one spider is big') translates to 'bir örümcek büyüktür"

So 'bir' can be used as an indefinite article for any subject or object. In other words, it functions like 'a' or 'an' in English.

Hopefully this is helpful/correct (I have only started learning Turkish this month)


[deactivated user]

    I wrote the sentence without (bir) and it was marked right.


ShabbirZoher

    I wrote 'sekreterin kariyesi' and it is marked as correct. Is it accepted among native speakers as well?


brunojam

    It would make sense to use the sentence "the career of THE secretary" instead of the generic "A secretary". Otherwise, it looks like the correct translation could be "sekreter kariyeri"


BenShaw49503

    I was pretty confused by this one and I’ve worked it out in a way that answers the main questions in this forum. So it translates exactly to “a secretary’s career”.

    Bir = a

    Sekreter = secretary

    in = genitive case

    Kariyer = career

    i = third person possessive suffix

    The reason why there is no “the” in the Turkish sentence Is because there are no articles, and accusative case only applies to objects, or things that are having an action applied to them. So it is ambiguous in that it could be “the career of a secretary” or “a career of a secretary”. But tue second sentence is sort of weird in that you’d never really say it, so that’s why they’ve said “the career of a secretary”. Hopefully this helps xx


memoonash

    Çok teşekkür ederim :))


AlsEenPoffertje

    Is it possible to write it as "kariyeri bir sekreterin," or must the thing that is being possessed go last?


Ilkei

    If you write as "kariyeri bir sekreterin", it would be too poetic to be used in regular sentences. The thing that is being possessed should be the last.


AlsEenPoffertje

    Okay! Thank you for your response! :D


Andi886142

    What's the difference between, "sekreterin," and, "sekreterdir?"


SufyanYase

    sekreterin=secretary's sekreterdir=secretary ( with cofirmation ) you can omit the suffix -dir and the meaning will not change it is used when you want to cofirm something , also it is used in the official messages


.Guliz

    Is it a movie name


nsoeffers

    Why is the "bir" mandatory? I wrote sekreterin kariyeri and it was marked as incorrect?


NorskNatan

    Should I be getting this sentence before I've done the career skill? I'm in the dative pronouns.


Fatemeh95683

    I can't understand the meaning of career


Shaun792322

    normally, 1 spelling mistake is allowed. I spelt sekreterin secreterin so it should be allowed under the typo rule. Humph


mohammad806846

    دوستان ایرانی اگر ممکنه راجب این توضیح بدن ممنون میشم. چرا این جمله رو من یاد نمیگیرم ترتیبشو کلا گیجم سر این موضوع


Shaun792322

    to help to define the possessor and the possessed, I always turn the sentence round and think 'of a secretary, the career'. So, it is bir sekreterin kariyeri. Possessor is secretary and the possessed is career. Like dog's meat => 'of the dog, the meat' kopekin eti (forgive the missing umlaut)


padm915118

    Shouldn't it be köpeğin


memoonash

    So this is a genetive case. I want to ask that there are two ways to describe possessives. One, with the use of apostrophe and second, by the use of 'of'. Here no apostrophe is used but still the same genitive case, so is there only one way in turkish?


Fatima_Ajmal

    Can anyone please let me know the arrangement of words? Why secretary has to come first ? I wrote "Kariyeri sekreterin" and they marked it wrong...


pegi543663

    What is difference betwin iş, meslek ve kariyer?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.