1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The career of a secretary"

"The career of a secretary"

Translation:Bir sekreterin kariyeri

March 26, 2015

44 Comments


BenShaw49503

I was pretty confused by this one and I’ve worked it out in a way that answers the main questions in this forum. So it translates exactly to “a secretary’s career”.

Bir = a

Sekreter = secretary

in = genitive case

Kariyer = career

i = third person possessive suffix

The reason why there is no “the” in the Turkish sentence Is because there are no articles, and accusative case only applies to objects, or things that are having an action applied to them. So it is ambiguous in that it could be “the career of a secretary” or “a career of a secretary”. But tue second sentence is sort of weird in that you’d never really say it, so that’s why they’ve said “the career of a secretary”. Hopefully this helps xx


memoonash

Çok teşekkür ederim :))


SufyanYase

"bir" is confusing me , i wonder if it is used as a difinte article here , becuase i previously know that it is an indifinite article ..................... help me plz


Ryan47435765

The "bir" is acting as an indefinite article here. It is referring to the "sekreterin" not the "kariyeri" (I believe this is the general rule that numbers must come directly before the noun they modify).


NuhaKassim

Same problem for me the word bir I don't know how is use it


BenShaw49503

it means the number 'one' so use it in the place of 'a'/'an'

So 'I eat a strawberry" (which can be written as 'I eat one strawberry') translates to 'ben bir çilek yerim'

Or 'a spider is big' (or 'one spider is big') translates to 'bir örümcek büyüktür"

So 'bir' can be used as an indefinite article for any subject or object. In other words, it functions like 'a' or 'an' in English.

Hopefully this is helpful/correct (I have only started learning Turkish this month)


fatimaezza806734

You exactly said it all. Otherwise , i have problem with suffixes like in the end of ' sekreterin, çileğin, sütü, ördeği....' so confusing


[deactivated user]

    I wrote the sentence without (bir) and it was marked right.


ShabbirZoher

    I wrote 'sekreterin kariyesi' and it is marked as correct. Is it accepted among native speakers as well?


Tomzn2

    I am not a native speaker, but as I see there are different translations, because no context is given. In the position of a subject (e.g. "The career of a secretary is...") it would be "(Bir) sekreterin kariyeri". But if the context was different, if the phrase was in the position of a direct object (e.g. "I see the career of secretary..."), then you would need the (definite) acusative case: kariyer+i(possessive 3rd person)+y(buffer consonant)+i(acusative ending)=kariyeriyi (native speakers please correct me, if I am wrong!), the whole phrase: "sekreterin kariyeriyi"


AlsEenPoffertje

    Is it possible to write it as "kariyeri bir sekreterin," or must the thing that is being possessed go last?


Ilkei

    If you write as "kariyeri bir sekreterin", it would be too poetic to be used in regular sentences. The thing that is being possessed should be the last.


AlsEenPoffertje

    Okay! Thank you for your response! :D


brunojam

    It would make sense to use the sentence "the career of THE secretary" instead of the generic "A secretary". Otherwise, it looks like the correct translation could be "sekreter kariyeri"


nsoeffers

    Why is the "bir" mandatory? I wrote sekreterin kariyeri and it was marked as incorrect?


Andi2030

    What's the difference between, "sekreterin," and, "sekreterdir?"


SufyanYase

    sekreterin=secretary's sekreterdir=secretary ( with cofirmation ) you can omit the suffix -dir and the meaning will not change it is used when you want to cofirm something , also it is used in the official messages


z_max

    Im sorry but this sentence is trash in englisg, no one would say this


ShaunBigredbus

    normally, 1 spelling mistake is allowed. I spelt sekreterin secreterin so it should be allowed under the typo rule. Humph


ShaunBigredbus

    to help to define the possessor and the possessed, I always turn the sentence round and think 'of a secretary, the career'. So, it is bir sekreterin kariyeri. Possessor is secretary and the possessed is career. Like dog's meat => 'of the dog, the meat' kopekin eti (forgive the missing umlaut)


SAFDEEN

    I think it should be sekreterinin instead of sekreterin

    Sekreterin> your secretary Sekreterinin> of the secretary


NorskNatan

    Should I be getting this sentence before I've done the career skill? I'm in the dative pronouns.


Fatemeh95683

    I can't understand the meaning of career


mohammad806846

    دوستان ایرانی اگر ممکنه راجب این توضیح بدن ممنون میشم. چرا این جمله رو من یاد نمیگیرم ترتیبشو کلا گیجم سر این موضوع


padm915118

    Shouldn't it be köpeğin


memoonash

    So this is a genetive case. I want to ask that there are two ways to describe possessives. One, with the use of apostrophe and second, by the use of 'of'. Here no apostrophe is used but still the same genitive case, so is there only one way in turkish?


Fatima_Ajmal

    Can anyone please let me know the arrangement of words? Why secretary has to come first ? I wrote "Kariyeri sekreterin" and they marked it wrong...


pegi543663

    What is difference betwin iş, meslek ve kariyer?


timmytoy

    Work, occupation and career.


Mati853355

    What's the problem if I start with the word 'kariyeri'?


MuhammadAli.786

    why is there sekreterin why not sekreter only?? and why is there kariyeri why not kariyer only??


timmytoy

    "Of a secretary, her career" is what is actually being said, l believe.


MuhammadAli.786

    why is it sekretetrin why not sekretery only


timmytoy

    The "in" at the end is the Turkish "of".


MuhammadAli.786

    Thank you soo much. I got it. Thankxxxx alot


    [deactivated user]

      I wasn't allowed to write this


Durple_Purple

      That's two French loanwords!


timmytoy

      The Google Assistant says there are around 5000 words of French origin in daily use in Turkish.

      Sometimes they are hard to spot, e.g. şato = castle, bonkör = generous.


Durple_Purple

      Is the latter from "bon coeur?"


timmytoy

      Yes, it must be. The translation is from the very useful Tureng online dictionary. Some other loan words: şoför, kuzen, şans, randevu.


JoshuaSoar5

      I do not understand why sekreterin comes before kariyeri. Any advice?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.