"Moose are generally vegetarians."

Translation:Älgar är i allmänhet vegetarianer.

March 26, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    everyone blames bears for missing hikers when really, it was the minority of moose that consume the flesh of wanderers


Kyrstellaine

    When, if ever, is allmänhet not preceded by i?


JoakimEk

    I cant think of any case where there is no "i" before.


StefanHild

    Allmänhet är ett ord som inte alltid har ordet i före sig. I allmänhet har dock ordet allmänhet ordet i före sig. Så när du syftar på ordet allmänhet saknas i, annars inte.

    Allmänhet is a word that do not have i in front of it if and only if you are referring to it as a word (talking about the word).


FunSprint

    Why not vegetariska?


LuigiisLuigi

    I have the same question. After all "algär" is plural. I think I'm missing something but I can't figure it out right now.


Arnauti

    Älgar är vegetariska would mean 'moose are not meat'. While that is clearly untrue, if you want to say it in English, it would be Moose are vegetarian, not vegetarians, because vegetarians only means they do not eat meat.

    For the same reasons, if you say Our food is vegetarian in English, you don't eat meat, but if you say Our food is vegetarians, you're a cannibal with a preference. :D


KarinHaase1

    This is not a reply but a request. I don' t know how to get in touch with you otherwise. Sorry! Well, I am really very much impressesd by the quality of your teaching. It's a game for me. And playing swedish like that is a gift. Tack så mycket.

    I think though that there are not enough exercises where we have to find the swedish words, sentences and expressions. Comprehension is easy but using what we have learnt is quite difficult. Well, I only started 2 months ago. And I really want to understand my swedish friends when they don t speak english. AndI love the country. May be I am a little too eager to get the results of my efforts.

    About 40% of the course known already??? I should be proud but I am not. Nevertheless I am very grateful. Thanks again.

    To all of you, learners like me.

    Karin (german but usually speaking french)


Arnauti

    I'm glad you like the course!
    If I could change one thing about Duolingo, I'd definitely pick letting users customize how much they get to translate into the target language. Unfortunately, we as course contributors have no say whatsoever about this. It's something Duo decides and it works the same for all courses. Possibly you could campaign for it in the general forums or upvote existing topics about it there – Duo staff don't read the Swedish forums so they'll never see discussions about it here.


karin382794

    Already an answer.

    And I found it although I am not good on computers and cell telephones. Will I have the courage to use the forum?

    I am very grateful! The quality of your work is amazing. Thank you so much. Karin


FunSprint

    Maybe it's a noun


Betty781

    I think it is because "vegetarianer" is the plural form of "vegetarian" Those ending with -sk mostly are about non-living things like afrikansk mat, Svensk kultur, vegetarisk mat, indiska kläder Someone correct me if I am wrong


yarahnaomi

    Trevligt att veta :P


Chris-Butler

    Is "i allmänhet" a particle verb, is it like "in general"?


Arnauti

    It's an adverb (and in general is too).


Wowa269009

    I think there is a mistake in this sentence. Vegetarian is something that you become and it's a choice (an animal don't make choices regarding its diet). Herbivore, carnivore and omnivore is something that you are as a specie. Moose are herbivore (växtätare) not vegetarian. Humans are omnivore as species but they can live as vegetarians or vegans (option).


Vithralas

    I have to disagree with you, following the definition, it states that:

    vegetarian /vɛdʒɪˈtɛːrɪən/ noun a person who does not eat meat or fish, and sometimes other animal products, especially for moral, religious, or health reasons.

    adjective relating to vegetarians or vegetarianism. "a vegetarian restaurant"

    Following this, we understand that for any reason, doesn't eat meat or fish (volunteerly or mandatorily for X reason). I agree with you that moose are herbivore, but I guess that every herbivore is vegetarian, right? :D


jruota

    Could one say "I allmänhet är älgar vegetarianer" or "älgar är vegetarianer i allmänhet"?


jinguist

    I tried the first of these and was marked wrong. So I guess the answer is no, but we may never know why!


TopRival75

    Why not "Älgar är vanligtvis vegetarianer"? I have not come across "i allmänhet" yet in the course.


AquinMg

    I don't know Swedish, but I do speak Dutch, so I can try to explain the difference to you from my understanding of the words. i allmänhet translates to over het algemeen or in general in Dutch and English. This means that most of the moose are vegetarian, and have always been and will always be, except for some rare individuals. On the contrary, vanligtvis translates to gewoonlijk or usually in Dutch and English. This means that the moose are mostly vegetarian, but that it happens at some precise moments they are not. Compare to In general, I don't like sports. Usually, I don't like sports.

    The first means, that I don't like sports except for Volleybal for example. The second means, that I don't like sports unless the sun is shining.

    They are very similar in meaning but not exactly the same


SpuntotheRatBoy

    I want to know this too. I know the phrase "i allmänhet", but "vanligtvis" is what came to mind, and I can't see a compelling reason to prefer one over the other.


jruota

    I think "vanligtvis" is an adjective, you need an adverb.


David383615

    I don't have the answer to the original question, but "vanligtvis" is an adverb (ending "-tvis"). Its adjective is "vanlig"


joycemelton

    I love the one suggested solution that translates as "moose are usually their own breakfast" :)


Chrisbilljohn

    Could you say, "I allmänhet är älgar vegetarianer"?


StefanHild

    är i allmänhet = är i regel "Älgar är i regel vegetarianer." should be accepted since the words are synonyms in swedish. It works in english as well: "Moose are as a rule vegetarians."

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.