"Moose are generally vegetarians."

Translation:Älgar är i allmänhet vegetarianer.

March 26, 2015

19 Comments


lingua-theresa

everyone blames bears for missing hikers when really, it was the minority of moose that consume the flesh of wanderers

July 23, 2018

SchonBaume

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 7, 2018

Kyrstellaine

When, if ever, is allmänhet not preceded by i?

June 10, 2016

JoakimEk

I cant think of any case where there is no "i" before.

October 27, 2017

yarahnaomi

Trevligt att veta :P

March 26, 2015

Chris-Butler

Is "i allmänhet" a particle verb, is it like "in general"?

May 29, 2015

Arnauti

It's an adverb (and in general is too).

May 31, 2015

TopRival75

Why not "Älgar är vanligtvis vegetarianer"? I have not come across "i allmänhet" yet in the course.

March 30, 2018

jruota

I think "vanligtvis" is an adjective, you need an adverb.

April 11, 2018

David383615

I don't have the answer to the original question, but "vanligtvis" is an adverb (ending "-tvis"). Its adjective is "vanlig"

November 10, 2018

FunSprint

Why not vegetariska?

April 18, 2015

LuigiisLuigi

I have the same question. After all "algär" is plural. I think I'm missing something but I can't figure it out right now.

May 31, 2015

Arnauti

Älgar är vegetariska would mean 'moose are not meat'. While that is clearly untrue, if you want to say it in English, it would be Moose are vegetarian, not vegetarians, because vegetarians only means they do not eat meat.

For the same reasons, if you say Our food is vegetarian in English, you don't eat meat, but if you say Our food is vegetarians, you're a cannibal with a preference. :D

May 31, 2015

KarinHaase1

This is not a reply but a request. I don' t know how to get in touch with you otherwise. Sorry! Well, I am really very much impressesd by the quality of your teaching. It's a game for me. And playing swedish like that is a gift. Tack så mycket.

I think though that there are not enough exercises where we have to find the swedish words, sentences and expressions. Comprehension is easy but using what we have learnt is quite difficult. Well, I only started 2 months ago. And I really want to understand my swedish friends when they don t speak english. AndI love the country. May be I am a little too eager to get the results of my efforts.

About 40% of the course known already??? I should be proud but I am not. Nevertheless I am very grateful. Thanks again.

To all of you, learners like me.

Karin (german but usually speaking french)

October 1, 2017

Arnauti

I'm glad you like the course!
If I could change one thing about Duolingo, I'd definitely pick letting users customize how much they get to translate into the target language. Unfortunately, we as course contributors have no say whatsoever about this. It's something Duo decides and it works the same for all courses. Possibly you could campaign for it in the general forums or upvote existing topics about it there – Duo staff don't read the Swedish forums so they'll never see discussions about it here.

October 2, 2017

karin382794

Already an answer.

And I found it although I am not good on computers and cell telephones. Will I have the courage to use the forum?

I am very grateful! The quality of your work is amazing. Thank you so much. Karin

October 2, 2017

FunSprint

Maybe it's a noun

May 31, 2015

joycemelton

I love the one suggested solution that translates as "moose are usually their own breakfast" :)

August 26, 2017

jruota

Could one say "I allmänhet är älgar vegetarianer" or "älgar är vegetarianer i allmänhet"?

February 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.