"A mulher caminha e o homem corre."

Translation:The woman walks and the man runs.

September 3, 2013

4 Comments


whitebox

How is "corre" pronounced?

September 3, 2013

MarkParish

For Portuguese, if an r is at the beginning of a word or if you have a double r then it makes an h sound. Ex: "rey" (king) sounds like "hey" and "corre" (he/she/it runs) sounds like <co-hey>(pardon my spelling for pronunciation).

August 26, 2014

alexa174123

It's confusing me because the woman in duolingo sounds like shes pronuncing the rs sounds like (Core-ray) to me. But now I'll start pronuncing it this way

October 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.