1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, good evening."

"Thanks, good evening."

Translation:Teşekkürler, iyi akşamlar.

March 26, 2015

22 Comments


Kleda4

What is the difference between geceler and akşamlar? I wrote geceler, but it said I was wrong.


nexa_dolneh

Geceler means night and akşamlar means evening


_.-.QUEEN.-._

GECE=NIGHT/\AKŞAM=EVENING/MORNING:SABAH,GÜNDÜZ/MIDNIGHT:GECE YARISI


AjmalAnas1

Geceler meams night. And akşamlar means evening


Afifah828980

Geçeler means night aksamlar means evening


Zeenat617152

Aksamlas is evening


ivona2o

Is akşamlar plural? Does akşam mean something?


alibektas34

Akşam means evening, akşamlar means evenings.


xNinsy

I wrote 'iyi akşam', as I learned previously that this meant good evening. Why is it incorrect? How come it changed to 'iyi akşamlar' in this context?


Magdalena652270

What is the difference between tesekkur and tesekkurler?


alibektas34

Teşekkür → Thank,

Teşekkürler → Thanks.

You can use either "teşekkür ederim" or "teşekkürler" in order to thank someone. Just like in English. ("Thank you" & "Thanks")


Gabrinni_02

Begedziai !!! Melagiaiai!!!@#$^


shahed236

what the ❤❤❤❤ him it was true


batool283585

Whats wromg with the way i spelled them!!


yamac288234

Cukur evimiz Yamac babamiz


Behrwan

Why saying my right word wrong


Mari_XXXX

I dont get why one correct answer is coming wrong again and again I have written the same thing


AyeshaKhat658685

I gave correct answer.It matches with the answer but showing wrong.


inochi7

I answered with sağol and got right


MehanazMou

I Don't have turkish translator keyboard. Now what should i do?


RahilaAtha

What is the mistake

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.