1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, good evening."

"Thanks, good evening."

Translation:Teşekkürler, iyi akşamlar.

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


ivona2o

Is akşamlar plural? Does akşam mean something?


Alibektas

Akşam means evening, akşamlar means evenings.


Kleda4

What is the difference between geceler and akşamlar? I wrote geceler, but it said I was wrong.


nexa_dolneh

Geceler means night and akşamlar means evening


nnikolov30

I wrote yakşamlar, why would that be wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

why should that be correct? There is no such word in Turkish.


Ektoraskan

You can SAY "yakşamlar". That's how everyone says it. But it's not spelt that way. The spelling is: "İyi akşamlar". This is like in English where you can SAY "I should of", but you can't write it. It should read: "I should have". Same thing.


Schatzie

Nice! There are probably not a few (even language scholars) who don't realize "should of" is wrong!


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for clarifying that for everyone! And giving a constructive example 'there are words/phrases many languages seem to swallow- say differently to how they are written'


olyglotED

    I would argue it's commonly even more colloquial and mashed together in english-- "uh-shoulda..." (or at least that's how it sounds)


Drinvenery

    "I should've" is more what people intended (I presume) which is a proper contracted form, but some who are not as fluent might hear "I should of" and incorrectly use that in writing. In this case though, it might be like trying to use slang against Duo... "shoulda woulda coulda done dat but nah" but in Turkish lol


Ana_2203

    Begedziai !!! Melagiaiai!!!@#$^


shahed236

    what the ❤❤❤❤ him it was true


djerun13

    what about Eyvallah for Thanks??


Ektoraskan

    You can use it. I use it too, but we don't accept it on duolingo, because it's street talk.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.