1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben seni tanıyorum."

"Ben seni tanıyorum."

Translation:I know you.

March 26, 2015

52 Comments


DonCarlote

is there a difference between biliyorum and tanIyorum?


kaylastack

I found this explanation on wordreference (on a thread about German)

in Turkish: bilmek(wissen) and tanımak(kennen)

With verbs, we use "bilmek" with accusative.

Ex: piyano çalmayı bilmek: to know how to play piano

With people, we can use both, the meaning changes.

With bilmek:

James'i biliyorum. (I've heard of James, I have an acquaintance)

With tanımak:

James'i tanıyorum. (I know James.)

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1822113


Selcen_Ozturk

just to warn, bilmek(wissen) and tanımak(kennen) does not always fit. That's why many Turks who grew up in Germany mix these two up, last week somebody asked me "bu restoranı tanıyor musun?" (do you know this restaurant), one would use kennen auf Deutsch - but we cannot use tanımak in Turkish.

tanımak is - probably- exclusive to people. I am thinking of exceptions and will write when I come up with some. others should feel free to add examples :)


NassreddineTaibi

So it is actually like Dutch, you can't use 'kennen'' for non living things. So can I use this thing to seperate Bilmek and Tanimak?


johaquila

I don't think it's as easy as that in Dutch. Surely kennen can be applied to a city you have been to once, or to your friend's new computer that you have been shown proudly, in Dutch just like in German.


NassreddineTaibi

Oh, really, I am Dutch and I do not know all those rules, because uuhm, I know actually when to use then without knowinh why. But thanks, now I know something new!


DonCarlote

thanks kayla and selcen!


hsdeschamps

For people who know/learn French, the difference between bilmek and tanimak is the same as «savoir» and «connaître».


lucaturilli

And in italian 'sapere' and 'conoscere'.


Liebert_

In Portuguese: ''Saber"->(bilmek) and 'tanimak''->(Conhecer)


Cristina_6_8

so...bilmek is savoir and tanimak is connaitre?


lucaturilli

Yes, but there may be some scope differences.


SamXVZ

Note that some old Turkish people use bil- instead tanī-


nailya.sha

Can tanimak be used as know in a sense of recognition? I speak another Turkic language and the word 'tanirga' means 'recognise' in it.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, in most but not all contexts.


kadour3

What's the differences between "sana" and "seni"


hsdeschamps

Seni is the accusative case of sen. I love you : ben seni seviyorum. Sana is the directive case of sen. I send to you a message. Ben sana bir mesaj gönderiyorum.


a.sibahi

as I dont speak German, is "tanımak" like the "know of" in English while "bilmek" is like "know" ? as in the difference between "I know John" and "I know of John" ? Or is it somewhat like the spanish conocer and saber?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, "I know John" is "John'u tanıyorum" and "I know of John" is "John'u biliyorum". As I wrote above, tanımak is only for people (maybe there are some exceptions but I don't think so)

Sorry I don't speak any Spanish :)


frankenstein724

Glad I kept reading down this far before I posted my question, it was really similar, just that it explained the two Spanish verbs a little better. The two verbs seem to be similar to the spanish ones mentioned in terms of how to use them with people. The difference is, though, that where you say tanımak can probably only be used with people, neither Spanish verb is exclusive to people.

But, so, if I may confirm the well formedness of a sentence that I use all the time to teach the difference between the two Spanish verbs, I could say something like: "başkanı biliyorum ama onu tanımiyorum"?


belma332

I think that is similar to Spanish... you are right. I speak a little bit Spanish, but I think some diference is similar in Spanish. ;-)


Bluthund

I am knowing you (right now)? Why do you use present continuous in these sentences?


Selcen_Ozturk

we tend to overuse present continuous. We even use it for habitual activities (her gün kitap okuyorum). I know it is weird :)


johaquila

English use of the continuous has a few idiosyncratic restrictions caused by the fact that it's a relatively recent feature of the language. The situation in most European languages (I think all European languages taught by Duolingo except Welsh) is similar to the limited extent that they even have a continuous. Turkish has had the continuous since practically forever, so I guess linguists would actually expect Turkish to overuse it.

Of course this is a surprise to most English speakers, since English uses the continuous most systematically among all the languages they are most likely to learn.


R_Andersson

Ok, it is overused. It kind of seems like the standard present form actually so I guess my safest bet would be to use the present continuous instead of the present simple. Are there any situations where you under no circumstances would use the present simple instead of the present continuous? I have not come across any so far.

‘I do not eat meat’-‘Et yemem’/‘Et yemiyorum’


Muthenna

So if i use "ben seni tanırım" would people understand me or are we restricted to present continuous in the verb "tanımak"?


lucaturilli

In some dialects, it is normal to use 'Ben seni tanırm.' But if you're going to state that you know someone simply, you would say 'Ben seni tanıyorum.'


yessvalerine

What the difference between "biliyorum" and "tanıyorum"?


Akash_Polyglot

No differnce in hindi ..only one words is always used in Hindi language that is "Janta"


Huzefa243083

Can we write Ben size tanıyorum?


Mariane584083

Huzefa, yes you can write "ben size taniyorum" if several people. Have alook at Selcen's table about pronouns on duolingo turkish grammar portal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569, quite usefull. Enjoy it.


Huzefa243083

Ok sure , thanks! I will definitely see.


Huzefa243083

Hello Mariane Mam, The portal which you have given is very much usefull in remembering different different pronouns. A very big thanks.


Mariane584083

i did a mistake; it would be "ben sizi taniyorum".


8vlx2

German, French, Spanish... I'm Ukrainian :))


eman25437

İ am arabic ,but i know french . So,simply (biliyorum) is the knowledge of something ; you can explain it somehow. But (tanımak ,tanıyoyum ..) is for the human knowledge ; it is a mix of (bilirmek)+expariance+feeling = this is how i know someone.


OweenBarra

Haber esa gente latina que no entiende la diferencia el verbo bilmek (Saber ) , tanimak (conocer ) Espero sus amens


gabriela276653

cool gracias compañero n.n


gabriela276653

vamos latinos también se puede con el turco lol


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben seni tanıyorum." Translation: I know you.

"Tanıdım seni." - I recognised you.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, why is it "Tanıdım seni" rather than "Seni Tanıdım ", firstly? And why don't you translate "Tanıdım seni" by "i knew you"? "Tanıdım" in the past definite tense, isn't it?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

Hilmi, why is it "Tanıdım seni" rather than "Seni Tanıdım ", firstly? And why don't you translate "Tanıdım seni" by "i knew you"? "Tanıdım" in the past definite tense, isn't it? - No, it is not as explained below.

1- "Tanıdım seni" or "Seni tanıdım" - I recognised you. Same English meaning.

2 - "I knew you" - Seni tanıyordum. 1st person singular (simple past) "-dum" suffix.

Thank you


Will709432

Where did all the original mods go on these Turkish forums?


ikastrawberi

Can anyone pleaseeee explain to me what's the different between siz, senen, sen? I always answered wrong using those words.


Mariane584083

ikastrawberi, have a look at Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569, with a clear table with the main pronouns. "Sen"="you", second person singular, informal. "Siz"="You", second peson singular, formal and second person plural, informal. "Senen" is not a pronoun. "Senin"="your" in "senin evin"="your house".


elissaabdo

Why seni not sana???


Mariane584083

elissaabdo, "seni"="you", direct object of the transitive verb "i love". "Sana"= "to you", in "Sana bir kitap veririm"="i give a book to you" ("vermek=to give").


BassantAde9

What's the difference between sana, seni, sen ?


Thewerdwerdo

That's just creepy by now.


Mati853355

What's the difference between 'seni' and 'sana'??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.