Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben seni tanıyorum."

Translation:I know you.

3 years ago

36 Comments


DonCarlote
DonCarlote

is there a difference between biliyorum and tanIyorum?

3 years ago

kaylastack
kaylastack

I found this explanation on wordreference (on a thread about German)

in Turkish: bilmek(wissen) and tanımak(kennen)

With verbs, we use "bilmek" with accusative.

Ex: piyano çalmayı bilmek: to know how to play piano

With people, we can use both, the meaning changes.

With bilmek:

James'i biliyorum. (I've heard of James, I have an acquaintance)

With tanımak:

James'i tanıyorum. (I know James.)

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1822113

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

just to warn, bilmek(wissen) and tanımak(kennen) does not always fit. That's why many Turks who grew up in Germany mix these two up, last week somebody asked me "bu restoranı tanıyor musun?" (do you know this restaurant), one would use kennen auf Deutsch - but we cannot use tanımak in Turkish.

tanımak is - probably- exclusive to people. I am thinking of exceptions and will write when I come up with some. others should feel free to add examples :)

3 years ago

NassreddineTaibi

So it is actually like Dutch, you can't use 'kennen'' for non living things. So can I use this thing to seperate Bilmek and Tanimak?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I don't think it's as easy as that in Dutch. Surely kennen can be applied to a city you have been to once, or to your friend's new computer that you have been shown proudly, in Dutch just like in German.

2 years ago

NassreddineTaibi

Oh, really, I am Dutch and I do not know all those rules, because uuhm, I know actually when to use then without knowinh why. But thanks, now I know something new!

2 years ago

DonCarlote
DonCarlote

thanks kayla and selcen!

3 years ago

hsdeschamps

For people who know/learn French, the difference between bilmek and tanimak is the same as «savoir» and «connaître».

3 years ago

lucaturilli

And in italian 'sapere' and 'conoscere'.

3 years ago

Liebert_
Liebert_

In Portuguese: ''Saber"->(bilmek) and 'tanimak''->(Conhecer)

1 year ago

Cristina_6_8
Cristina_6_8

so...bilmek is savoir and tanimak is connaitre?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, but there may be some scope differences.

2 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

Note that some old Turkish people use bil- instead tanī-

3 years ago

nailya.sha
nailya.sha

Can tanimak be used as know in a sense of recognition? I speak another Turkic language and the word 'tanirga' means 'recognise' in it.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, in most but not all contexts.

3 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

What's the differences between "sana" and "seni"

2 years ago

hsdeschamps

Seni is the accusative case of sen. I love you : ben seni seviyorum. Sana is the directive case of sen. I send to you a message. Ben sana bir mesaj gönderiyorum.

2 years ago

a.sibahi

as I dont speak German, is "tanımak" like the "know of" in English while "bilmek" is like "know" ? as in the difference between "I know John" and "I know of John" ? Or is it somewhat like the spanish conocer and saber?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, "I know John" is "John'u tanıyorum" and "I know of John" is "John'u biliyorum". As I wrote above, tanımak is only for people (maybe there are some exceptions but I don't think so)

Sorry I don't speak any Spanish :)

3 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

Glad I kept reading down this far before I posted my question, it was really similar, just that it explained the two Spanish verbs a little better. The two verbs seem to be similar to the spanish ones mentioned in terms of how to use them with people. The difference is, though, that where you say tanımak can probably only be used with people, neither Spanish verb is exclusive to people.

But, so, if I may confirm the well formedness of a sentence that I use all the time to teach the difference between the two Spanish verbs, I could say something like: "başkanı biliyorum ama onu tanımiyorum"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you could :)

3 years ago

belma332

I think that is similar to Spanish... you are right. I speak a little bit Spanish, but I think some diference is similar in Spanish. ;-)

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I am knowing you (right now)? Why do you use present continuous in these sentences?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we tend to overuse present continuous. We even use it for habitual activities (her gün kitap okuyorum). I know it is weird :)

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

English use of the continuous has a few idiosyncratic restrictions caused by the fact that it's a relatively recent feature of the language. The situation in most European languages (I think all European languages taught by Duolingo except Welsh) is similar to the limited extent that they even have a continuous. Turkish has had the continuous since practically forever, so I guess linguists would actually expect Turkish to overuse it.

Of course this is a surprise to most English speakers, since English uses the continuous most systematically among all the languages they are most likely to learn.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Ok, it is overused. It kind of seems like the standard present form actually so I guess my safest bet would be to use the present continuous instead of the present simple. Are there any situations where you under no circumstances would use the present simple instead of the present continuous? I have not come across any so far.

‘I do not eat meat’-‘Et yemem’/‘Et yemiyorum’

2 years ago

Muthenna

So if i use "ben seni tanırım" would people understand me or are we restricted to present continuous in the verb "tanımak"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

In some dialects, it is normal to use 'Ben seni tanırm.' But if you're going to state that you know someone simply, you would say 'Ben seni tanıyorum.'

3 years ago

yessvalerine
yessvalerine

What the difference between "biliyorum" and "tanıyorum"?

2 years ago

8vlx2
8vlx2

German, French, Spanish... I'm Ukrainian :))

1 year ago

eman25437

İ am arabic ,but i know french . So,simply (biliyorum) is the knowledge of something ; you can explain it somehow. But (tanımak ,tanıyoyum ..) is for the human knowledge ; it is a mix of (bilirmek)+expariance+feeling = this is how i know someone.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

No differnce in hindi ..only one words is always used in Hindi language that is "Janta"

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

I don't care which one I use just as long as I don't get people laughing at me because that makes me embarrassed lol. So, 'tanımak' is to know SOMEONE, and 'bilmek' is to know SOMETHING? I should probably know this but I'm a little confused. Thanks x

10 months ago

OweenBarra

Haber esa gente latina que no entiende la diferencia el verbo bilmek (Saber ) , tanimak (conocer ) Espero sus amens

1 year ago

gabriela276653

cool gracias compañero n.n

1 year ago

gabriela276653

vamos latinos también se puede con el turco lol

1 year ago