1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith leat bágún."

"Is maith leat bágún."

Translation:You like bacon.

March 26, 2015

11 Comments


Shiranaya

Just a few minutes ago, bacon only had one fada. Now it has two. I'm confused.


gliddon

Every other source I've consulted spells it "bagún".


Mei_Basir

Same issue here.


Cynthia723771

Same here. Can somebody explain?


TreasaWilson

Wish they'd make their minds up on that one.


KatieDevlinDaly

I think it's "bagún" when singular (i.e. me/he/she) and "bágún" when plural (i.e. you/they/the women/the men)


JessieLangstrump

It seems the Swedish course is a lot healthier than the Irish one. :P


LizKerrey

according to http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/bacon, 'bagún' only has a fada on the 'u'.


Melyndi

What does is maith leat literally mean? I really wish there were explinations for all these multiword words


NoraCola

[edit: sorry, mobile didn't include line breaks]... is = is, maith = good, leat = with you

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.