1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kaşık hangi maddeden yapı…

"Bu kaşık hangi maddeden yapılmış?"

Translation:Which material is this spoon made of?

March 26, 2015

6 Comments


Azhdaha

I saw this sentence and was wondering the same thing. After being told time and time again that I was "overusing -miş" I all but dropped it from my active vocabulary.

What difference is conveyed here through using "yapılmış" instead of "yapıldı"?


Selcen_Ozturk

because you did not see that it was being made :) And this is also sort of a fixed usage, for "made of" always use "yapılmış".


airelibre

Which/What material was this spoon made from


BabaJim

Correct English (i.e. not ending with a preposition..) "From what material is this spoon made?"


AneurinEE

Why is -miş being used here?


ekan13

If you ask someone who made the spoon or saw the process of making you can use "-dı", but if you ask someone who didn't made the spoon but learned from someone else how spoon made then use "-miş".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.