"Bu kaşık hangi maddeden yapılmış?"

Translation:Which material is this spoon made of?

3 years ago

5 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Which/What material was this spoon made from

1 year ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is -miş being used here?

3 years ago

ekan13
ekan13

If you ask someone who made the spoon or saw the process of making you can use "-dı", but if you ask someone who didn't made the spoon but learned from someone else how spoon made then use "-miş".

3 years ago

Azhdaha
Azhdaha

I saw this sentence and was wondering the same thing. After being told time and time again that I was "overusing -miş" I all but dropped it from my active vocabulary.

What difference is conveyed here through using "yapılmış" instead of "yapıldı"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because you did not see that it was being made :) And this is also sort of a fixed usage, for "made of" always use "yapılmış".

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.