"The man eats the salt."

Translation:Adam tuzu yer.

March 26, 2015

22 Comments


julia.tunde

Why isn't it "adamı"...? It says "the man", shouldn't it be accusative case too?

March 26, 2015

AneurinEE

Also, adam is the subject of the sentence, so it can't be in the accusative (= object) case.

March 27, 2015

lucaturilli

I think there is a misunderstanding. Accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a verb. In this sentence adam should be in nominative case because it is the agent(subject of transitive sentence) of the sentence.

Adam(nominative) tuzu(accusative) yer(conjugated verb).

<pre>The accusative case marker is used only for definite objects, in Turkish.So i understand why you are confused.Hope this helps. </pre>
June 12, 2015

asdzxvasd

"The man" = "adamı" when man is the object of the sentence. Here "the" means that it is a specific man, not a random one.

March 26, 2015

julia.tunde

Alright, thank you!

March 27, 2015

aphro-adam

Is there a difference between "Adam" and "Erkek" When do you use which in daily life?

February 4, 2016

JackyDW

"Adam" indicates an actual man, while "erkek" indicates masculinity. You probably use "adam" more frequently in daily conversation.

June 28, 2016

LingvistNesor

Dayum I'm confused. when to use yer-sin?

March 29, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

Yer-sin is the 2nd singular person conjugation (of present simple tense).

March 30, 2015

LingvistNesor

Oh yeah now I understand and memorised from that sen - sin is similar Thx

March 30, 2015

Ominoes

Why is it tuzu but not tuzi?

April 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

number one rule of the Turkish language : vowel harmony :)

April 10, 2015

Andrewly

Vowel harmony is one of the many reasons I'm starting to love this language.

April 22, 2015

EmanSnober

Excuse me ..I'm eman and I'm learning Turkish ....can you tell me what is the vowel harmony

January 30, 2018

Yusuf503324

Would Tuzu Adam yer work? To put emphasis on that the man is eating the salt as opposed to what the man is eating?

August 24, 2018

lucaturilli

Yes, it would.

August 28, 2018

martinamichel01

Why is "yer" used in this case, rather than "yersiniz?"

April 25, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"O yer" "Siz yersiniz"

The verb ending changes depending on the subject.

April 25, 2017

Henk974409

The man. Isn't that 'bir adam'?

July 12, 2017

ArdaS_H

"Bir adam" means "A man".

It seems that "Adam" and "Erkek" mean "The man" but "O" is not like them!

July 22, 2017

Henk974409

Of course. Thanks for answering a stupid question :-)

July 23, 2017

WaelM7

How come siz=you and sen=you??

January 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.