1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats the salt."

"The man eats the salt."

Translation:Adam tuzu yer.

March 26, 2015

26 Comments


julia.tunde

Why isn't it "adamı"...? It says "the man", shouldn't it be accusative case too?


AneurinEE

Also, adam is the subject of the sentence, so it can't be in the accusative (= object) case.


lucaturilli

I think there is a misunderstanding. Accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a verb. In this sentence adam should be in nominative case because it is the agent(subject of transitive sentence) of the sentence.

Adam(nominative) tuzu(accusative) yer(conjugated verb).

<pre>The accusative case marker is used only for definite objects, in Turkish.So i understand why you are confused.Hope this helps. </pre>

asdzxvasd

"The man" = "adamı" when man is the object of the sentence. Here "the" means that it is a specific man, not a random one.


julia.tunde

Alright, thank you!


aphro-adam

Is there a difference between "Adam" and "Erkek" When do you use which in daily life?


JackyDW

"Adam" indicates an actual man, while "erkek" indicates masculinity. You probably use "adam" more frequently in daily conversation.


Ominoes

Why is it tuzu but not tuzi?


Selcen_Ozturk

number one rule of the Turkish language : vowel harmony :)


Andrewly

Vowel harmony is one of the many reasons I'm starting to love this language.


EmanSnober

Excuse me ..I'm eman and I'm learning Turkish ....can you tell me what is the vowel harmony


LingvistNesor

Dayum I'm confused. when to use yer-sin?


Emel_Bilgin

Yer-sin is the 2nd singular person conjugation (of present simple tense).


LingvistNesor

Oh yeah now I understand and memorised from that sen - sin is similar Thx


Yusuf503324

Would Tuzu Adam yer work? To put emphasis on that the man is eating the salt as opposed to what the man is eating?


WaelM7

How come siz=you and sen=you??


hashmizaid

Sen is singular and Siz is plural. In English we use you for both singular and plural forms.


martinamichel01

Why is "yer" used in this case, rather than "yersiniz?"


AlexinNotTurkey

"O yer" "Siz yersiniz"

The verb ending changes depending on the subject.


Henk974409

The man. Isn't that 'bir adam'?


Its_ArdaS

"Bir adam" means "A man".

It seems that "Adam" and "Erkek" mean "The man" but "O" is not like them!


Henk974409

Of course. Thanks for answering a stupid question :-)


chun_l1

Why they all eat so much salt?


SbaGrave

The man eats the salt, drink the oil... Sometimes I'm wondering if Duolingo is inspired by real life or just want to be funny (surrealistic???)...


KenzyAbdal1

Why isn't it "yeriz"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.