"The man eats the salt."

Translation:Adam tuzu yer.

3 years ago

21 Comments


julia.tunde

Why isn't it "adamı"...? It says "the man", shouldn't it be accusative case too?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Also, adam is the subject of the sentence, so it can't be in the accusative (= object) case.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

I think there is a misunderstanding. Accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a verb. In this sentence adam should be in nominative case because it is the agent(subject of transitive sentence) of the sentence.

Adam(nominative) tuzu(accusative) yer(conjugated verb).

<pre>The accusative case marker is used only for definite objects, in Turkish.So i understand why you are confused.Hope this helps. </pre>
3 years ago

asdzxvasd

"The man" = "adamı" when man is the object of the sentence. Here "the" means that it is a specific man, not a random one.

3 years ago

julia.tunde

Alright, thank you!

3 years ago

aphro-adam

Is there a difference between "Adam" and "Erkek" When do you use which in daily life?

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

"Adam" indicates an actual man, while "erkek" indicates masculinity. You probably use "adam" more frequently in daily conversation.

2 years ago

LingvistNesor

Dayum I'm confused. when to use yer-sin?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Yer-sin is the 2nd singular person conjugation (of present simple tense).

3 years ago

LingvistNesor

Oh yeah now I understand and memorised from that sen - sin is similar Thx

3 years ago

Ominoes

Why is it tuzu but not tuzi?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

number one rule of the Turkish language : vowel harmony :)

3 years ago

Andrewly
AndrewlyPlus

Vowel harmony is one of the many reasons I'm starting to love this language.

3 years ago

EmanSnober

Excuse me ..I'm eman and I'm learning Turkish ....can you tell me what is the vowel harmony

10 months ago

martinamichel01

Why is "yer" used in this case, rather than "yersiniz?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"O yer" "Siz yersiniz"

The verb ending changes depending on the subject.

1 year ago

Henk974409

The man. Isn't that 'bir adam'?

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

"Bir adam" means "A man".

It seems that "Adam" and "Erkek" mean "The man" but "O" is not like them!

1 year ago

Henk974409

Of course. Thanks for answering a stupid question :-)

1 year ago

Yusuf503324

Would Tuzu Adam yer work? To put emphasis on that the man is eating the salt as opposed to what the man is eating?

3 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it would.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.