1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Valget er dit."

"Valget er dit."

Translation:The choice is yours.

March 26, 2015

6 Comments


Yass80dk

can we use the phrase: "It's up to you" in this case?


Jason_95xb

Yes that would mean the same


Patsy536249

Sounds like Value wheres the G sound?


RyagonIV

The Danish 'g' in the middle of a word usually just makes a [j] sound, which is pretty difficult to hear after an 'l'.


Marie_goforit

Thank you very much for this information, didn't remark it so far!


scalambra

According to Den Danke Ordbog this word has the same root as vil (English "will"), which helped me to remember it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.