1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat unser Haustier."

"Er hat unser Haustier."

Translation:He has our pet.

September 3, 2013

40 Comments


Greyman125

In the last episode of Duolingo, we ate his rice. Now he has our pet. Will this be a part of his plan to exact revenge? Will our pet get out of this and be returned to us safely? Tune in next question for the continuation of this riveting feud.


Mariaaaano

Previously on Duolingo...


norkolas

Previously on Duolingo ... "John!" "Sarah?" "John! I-I have something to tell you ..." "What is it, Sarah?" "You-you know your bear?" "Yes, go one." "Well, he ate ... he ate your pizza!" "What?! How could you let him do that!!! Well at least he didn't drink my beer ..." "He did that too!" "NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!" Come back next week, for another exciting episode of Duolingo!


richardchyan

Why is it not "unseres" Haustier? Haustier is a neuter word is it not and the act of having the pet should change it to accusative shouldn't it?


rbotros

The neuter, accusative form is "unser." You identified it correctly though, just mixed up the form.


Gjthuita

do you know where we can get examples of each, and not just the chart? I mean like sentences in the Nominative/Dative etc... Thanks


Gjthuita

Really helpful, Thanks!!


dave.ayache

Apparently the correct answer is "He has our pet" but my answer "He has our house pet" is not good.. Is house pet not a good expression?


katz953

It will be redundant since pet is akin to house animal.. something like that


briane1775

Not all direct translations are good or would sound correct in German. Haustier direct translation is house animal!


kmramna

Because 'Haustier' is neuter 'Das Haustier' And it is accusative and look at this link also http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns.


hanalingo

That is an excellent site! Danke!


LuisCasseres96

So it's 'unser' and not 'unsere' because Haustier is neuter, right? :) I'm confused because there's not a tips and notes section for this possesives topic under the lesson unlike others


Abendbrot

right. ...

Das Haustier. Die Bahn. Der Zug. Das Fahrzeug.

  • meine Bahn, mein Zug, mein Fahrzeug, meine Fahrzeuge/Züge/Bahnen ~ nominative, my
  • deine Bahn, dein Zug, dein Fahrzeug, deine Fahrzeuge/... ~ yours (singular)
  • seine Bahn, sein Zug, sein Fahrzeug, seine Fahrzeuge/ ... ~its
  • seine Bahn, sein Zug, sein Fahrzeug, seine Fahrzeug/... ~his
  • ihre Bahn, ihr Zug, ihr Fahrzeug, ihre Fahrzeuge/...~her

Remember the girl is a neuter word in German. "Das Mädchen ~ Ihr/Sein Fahrzeug ist schnell." In case the speaker reference to the word gender, the speaker will use "sein". In case the speaker image very strongly the girl as female person the speaker will use "ihr".

  • unsere Bahn, unser Zug, unser Fahrzeug, unsere Fahrzeuge/Züge/Bahnen ~ nominative, our
  • eure Bahn, euer Zug, euer Fahrzeug, eure Fahrzeuge/Züge/Bahnen ~ nominative, your all's
  • ihre Bahn, ihr Zug, ihr Fahrzeug, ihre Fahrzeuge/Züge/Bahnen ~ nominative, theirs
  • Ihre Bahn, Ihr Zug, Ihr Fahrzeug, Ihre Fahrzeuge/... ~ yours Mister Euro, or yours Miss Dollar, or yours Mrs., or of all the three persons. directly adressed!

LuisCasseres96

For possesive her is Ihr(e) right? and what about his-its, do they both take the same sein(e)?


Robbadob

Her is ihr(e). You use Ihr(e) for Your.


Abendbrot

for "Er hat ..." you need accusative.

Die Bahn. Den Zug (from "der Zug"). Das Fahrzeug.

  • meine Bahn, meinen Zug, mein Fahrzeug, meine Fahrzeuge/Züge/Bahnen. The change is always by the masculine word.
  • deine Bahn, deinen Zug, dein Fahrzeug, deine Fahrzeuge/...
  • seine Bahn, seinen Zug, sein Fahrzeug, seine Fahrzeuge/...~its
  • seine Bahn, seinen Zug, sein Fahrzeug, seine Fahrzeuge/... ~his
  • ihre Bahn, ihren Zug, ihr Fahrzeug, ihre Fahrzeuge/...~her

  • unsere Bahn, unseren Zug, unser Fahrzeug, unsere Fahrzeuge/...

  • eure Bahn, euren Zug, euer Fahrzeug, eure Fahrzeuge/...
  • ihre Bahn, ihren Zug, ihr Fahrzeug, ihre Fahrzeuge/...
  • Ihre Bahn, Ihren Zug, Ihr Fahrzeug, Ihre Fahrzeuge/... ~ yours Mister Euro, or yours Miss Dollar, or yours Mrs., or of all the three persons. directly adressed!

LuisCasseres96

Ich habe deinen Schmuck is this correct bro? By the way I am very thankful!


Abendbrot

It is correct by the used grammar. - But as far as I can see all my juwels are still with me. ;-)


LuisCasseres96

Lol I was so focused on grammar that I didn't notice, thanks man!


briane1775

Jeder braucht ein ZUG!


Abendbrot

einen Zug. Ja, ich brauche einen Zug, das sieht man ja, meine Abstellanlage ist leer. Ein Zug wäre schön. (Du brauchst ein Zug. ist falsch.)


RebekahStillwell

Can't give enough lingots to show my thanks haha, this eliminated so muh frustration :)


OhHeySav

So, in a previous lesson, it asked me to translate "He has our dog" and I put "Er hat unser Hund", but got it wrong. However, "unser" was used for Haustier in this sentence. Can someone please explain?


Abendbrot

"Er hat unseren Hund. Unser Haustier ist grün." In the first sentence you see accusative. In the second sentence you see nominative. There are good sites in the internet which explain what is what and why.

The subject of a sentence is always in nominative. The objects can be in accusative or dative. To whom something belong leads to genitive. These are all the German cases which influence the endings for the articles, the endings of the adjectives and sometimes also of the nouns.

After you have read what accusative is, ou can have a look there: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


tneal52

What is the difference between "unser and eure"?


briane1775

Our and your is the difference


thomasmiller28

Wouldn't Er haben unsere Haustier make more sense because that is present tense as in they have it right now, and Er hat is past as in he had our pet?


Abendbrot

No.

"Er hat. unser Haustier" is present = he has our pet

"Er hatte unser Haustier." is past = he had our pet

"Er hatte unser Haustier gehabt." is = He had have our pet.

--> He is having our pet. is a tense which does not exist in German. Therefore it is translated to "Er hat unser Haustier."


Robbadob

He had have,He has had orHe had had? I don't believe the first one is correct English.


SharonWood12

Is it Unser Haustier because Unser is possessive so it is in the Genitive case?


mizinamo

unser is indeed possessive, but it's not the genitive case of wir -- it's not a case of a personal pronoun at all.

It's a possessive adjective or possessive determiner, and can have cases of its own. The endings are like those of ein or kein. Here it is unser without an ending because it's neuter accusative.


Xiphosura_

Would "Er hat unser Haustier Katze" translate to "He has our pet cat" or does the word "Haustier" work differently (i.e. "Er hat unser HausKatze") as it is technically closer to "house-animal"?


mizinamo

I don't think you can translate "pet cat (pet donkey, pet koala, ...)" at all into German.

With some animals you might use zahm (tame) but cats are generally assumed to be tame anyway; you would just say Er hat unsere Katze.


Raberoo7

Haustier and Zimmer are both neutral. Then, why "unsere Zimmer" and "unser Haustier" ??


mizinamo
  • unser Zimmer = our room
  • unsere Zimmer = our rooms

Zimmer looks the same in the singular and the plural. If you have a sentence with unsere Zimmer, then it's not neuter; it's plural -- and thus the possessive takes the -e ending rather than no ending at all.


Raberoo7

Unser vs unsere; very clarifying comment. Thanks, mizinamo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.