"Sen yemeği yersin."

Translation:You eat the food.

March 26, 2015

17 Comments


empathephant

Sounds kind of like "yummy" :P

April 7, 2015

simolean

How does indefinite accusative work? Does 'Bir balik yer' mean 'he/she/it eats a fish'or 'a fish eats' and how can you tell?

July 3, 2017

Othman342065

When do we say Yemek & when Yemeği ??

December 27, 2015

BramMenning

You say yemeği when it's in the accusative form.

March 23, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Definite Accusative

November 2, 2016

Nargiz953490

Yemek is a food.But if we can speak about these or that food ,then we use yemeği.

May 16, 2019

narkop___

Isn't yemek the verb for to eat?

June 29, 2017

Sikeryali

No, to eat is 'ye'.

September 10, 2018

VinaBurgos

Can I just simply say, yemeği yersin without the sen?

March 31, 2019

yasser-hemeish

Why don't we say yemekyi ?

March 26, 2016

BramMenning

If the word ends in a consonant you don't have to add the 'y'. And if it ends in 'k' it becomes 'ğ'.

The same happens for:

't' which becomes 'd'

'p' - 'b'

'ç' - 'c'

You can find more about this on the tips and notes section of Accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative

March 26, 2016

yusra944494

Tesekkur ederim

November 25, 2017

umeshkumar129081

te me about yersin and yarsiniz

November 13, 2016

Nargiz953490

I am fasted and just only hear Food chicken fruit ))))

May 16, 2019

SamerFakhr

how can i know if it's bread or food?!! it's the same word (yemek)

March 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

bread: Ekmek

March 26, 2015

AzmiAuliar

Tesekkur ederiiiiimmmmmm

April 28, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.