1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen yemeği yersin."

"Sen yemeği yersin."

Translation:You eat the food.

March 26, 2015

23 Comments


empathephant

Sounds kind of like "yummy" :P


simolean

How does indefinite accusative work? Does 'Bir balik yer' mean 'he/she/it eats a fish'or 'a fish eats' and how can you tell?


ArnoutSteenhoek

It would mean "He eats one fish." since 'bir' is redundant for indefinite objects. "Balık yer." means "He eats fish (can be be fish singular or fish plural)."


Othman342065

When do we say Yemek & when Yemeği ??


BramMenning

You say yemeği when it's in the accusative form.


Nargiz953490

Yemek is a food.But if we can speak about these or that food ,then we use yemeği.


narkop___

Isn't yemek the verb for to eat?


Sikeryali

No, to eat is 'ye'.


VinaBurgos

Can I just simply say, yemeği yersin without the sen?


ArnoutSteenhoek

That would be perfect.


JohnLongin

I made a mistake and typed a k instead of a ğ and the program did not catch my error


KatieEichenlaubW

The sound of yeme and yemeği is indistinguishable for my ears. Is there a clue in this sentence that will help me?


ArnoutSteenhoek

Vowels of yeme are short, second /e/ of yemeği long ending on a /y/ sound, eg yemēy.


KatieEichenlaubW

The fast version sounds like yemeği while the slower version sounds like yeme. Should I be correct in assuming that the faster versions in Duolingo will always be the correct answer? And the slower pronunciation wrong when these differ?


yasser-hemeish

Why don't we say yemekyi ?


BramMenning

If the word ends in a consonant you don't have to add the 'y'. And if it ends in 'k' it becomes 'ğ'.

The same happens for:

't' which becomes 'd'

'p' - 'b'

'ç' - 'c'

You can find more about this on the tips and notes section of Accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative


umeshkumar129081

te me about yersin and yarsiniz


Nargiz953490

I am fasted and just only hear Food chicken fruit ))))


SamerFahri

how can i know if it's bread or food?!! it's the same word (yemek)


AzmiAuliar

Tesekkur ederiiiiimmmmmm

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.