1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen yemeği yersin."

"Sen yemeği yersin."

Translation:You eat the food.

March 26, 2015

9 Comments


empathephant

Sounds kind of like "yummy" :P

April 7, 2015

simolean

How does indefinite accusative work? Does 'Bir balik yer' mean 'he/she/it eats a fish'or 'a fish eats' and how can you tell?

July 3, 2017

narkop___

Isn't yemek the verb for to eat?

June 29, 2017

Sikeryali

No, to eat is 'ye'.

September 10, 2018

Othman342065

When do we say Yemek & when Yemeği ??

December 27, 2015

BramMenning

You say yemeği when it's in the accusative form.

March 23, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Definite Accusative

November 2, 2016

Nargiz953490

Yemek is a food.But if we can speak about these or that food ,then we use yemeği.

May 16, 2019

VinaBurgos

Can I just simply say, yemeği yersin without the sen?

March 31, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.