Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen yemeği yersin."

Translation:You eat the food.

3 years ago

14 Comments


empathephant
empathephant

Sounds kind of like "yummy" :P

3 years ago

Othman342065

When do we say Yemek & when Yemeği ??

2 years ago

BramMenning
BramMenning

You say yemeği when it's in the accusative form.

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Definite Accusative

1 year ago

simolean
simolean

How does indefinite accusative work? Does 'Bir balik yer' mean 'he/she/it eats a fish'or 'a fish eats' and how can you tell?

1 year ago

yasser-hemeish

Why don't we say yemekyi ?

2 years ago

BramMenning
BramMenning

If the word ends in a consonant you don't have to add the 'y'. And if it ends in 'k' it becomes 'ğ'.

The same happens for:

't' which becomes 'd'

'p' - 'b'

'ç' - 'c'

You can find more about this on the tips and notes section of Accusative. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative

2 years ago

yusra944494

Tesekkur ederim

9 months ago

umeshkumar129081

te me about yersin and yarsiniz

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

Isn't yemek the verb for to eat?

1 year ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

No, to eat is 'ye'.

1 week ago

SamerFakhr

how can i know if it's bread or food?!! it's the same word (yemek)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bread: Ekmek

3 years ago

AzmiAuliar

Tesekkur ederiiiiimmmmmm

3 years ago