1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben balığı yerim."

"Ben balığı yerim."

Translation:I eat the fish.

March 26, 2015

17 Comments


ansar13

What's the difference between balık and balığı


theUg

First is fish in nominative case, and the second is in accusative.


JohnLongin

I don't think that answers the question. I believe the first is "fish" and the second is "the fish"


savoy165341

selam:) how do i differ between "i eat the fish" and "i eat fish" ?


SalarAhmadiKh

Why is the letter "k" omitted from balik in accusative case?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not omitted, it 's "mutated", check out consonant mutation

  • k-ğ
  • ç-c
  • p-b
  • t-d

ReutMark

Thank you for this! it is the first time I see a thorough and clear explanation of consonant mutation


starcluster-

How is balığı pronounced?


doodleput

Im confused. In what cases do you add "gi" or "yi" and how do you know?


AlexinNotTurkey

Read over these two links: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

Hopefully you can get everything you need from this. :)


metaruslan

Is the "gi" ending pronounced? It sounds like it is omitted in the pronunciation.


Sazogrim

the "ğ" is not pronounced or rather pronounced softly like "yi"


msdvir

Why does yerim here sound more like yegim? It seems that the r is pronounced as g.


asdzxvasd

No it is not. The r here sounds softer than normal but not like g.


JohnLongin

Why is there a comma after O when this is he eats the fish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.