"Ben balığı yerim."

Translation:I eat the fish.

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


ansar13

What's the difference between balık and balığı

July 5, 2015

theUg

First is fish in nominative case, and the second is in accusative.

July 14, 2015

savoy165341

selam:) how do i differ between "i eat the fish" and "i eat fish" ?

January 5, 2018

SalarAhmadiKh

Why is the letter "k" omitted from balik in accusative case?

November 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not omitted, it 's "mutated", check out consonant mutation

  • k-ğ
  • ç-c
  • p-b
  • t-d
November 21, 2015

ReutMark

Thank you for this! it is the first time I see a thorough and clear explanation of consonant mutation

August 21, 2019

starcluster-

How is balığı pronounced?

March 28, 2016

doodleput

Im confused. In what cases do you add "gi" or "yi" and how do you know?

December 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Read over these two links: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

Hopefully you can get everything you need from this. :)

December 23, 2015

metaruslan

Is the "gi" ending pronounced? It sounds like it is omitted in the pronunciation.

June 22, 2015

Sazogrim

the "ğ" is not pronounced or rather pronounced softly like "yi"

January 17, 2019

msdvir

Why does yerim here sound more like yegim? It seems that the r is pronounced as g.

March 26, 2015

asdzxvasd

No it is not. The r here sounds softer than normal but not like g.

March 26, 2015

msdvir

Teşekkürler

March 26, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.