1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben balığı yerim."

"Ben balığı yerim."

Translation:I eat the fish.

March 26, 2015

25 Comments


ansar13

What's the difference between balık and balığı


theUg

First is fish in nominative case, and the second is in accusative.


JohnLongin

I don't think that answers the question. I believe the first is "fish" and the second is "the fish"


DiscoverMa1

That's exactly what 'The Ug' was saying, different wording... You are right and he/ she is too (using a granmar professor's lingo).


daguipa

balığı is "the fish" only when "the fish" is accusative. Otherwise, it may have different endings in other grammar cases.


starcluster-

How is balığı pronounced?


savoy165341

selam:) how do i differ between "i eat the fish" and "i eat fish" ?


alibektas34

"Ben balık yerim." (In general),

"Ben balığı yerim." (the one on the table for instance).


SalarAhmadiKh

Why is the letter "k" omitted from balik in accusative case?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not omitted, it 's "mutated", check out consonant mutation

  • k-ğ
  • ç-c
  • p-b
  • t-d

ReutMark

Thank you for this! it is the first time I see a thorough and clear explanation of consonant mutation


doodleput

Im confused. In what cases do you add "gi" or "yi" and how do you know?


AlexinNotTurkey

Read over these two links: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

Hopefully you can get everything you need from this. :)


metaruslan

Is the "gi" ending pronounced? It sounds like it is omitted in the pronunciation.


Sazogrim

the "ğ" is not pronounced or rather pronounced softly like "yi"


JohnLongin

Why is there a comma after O when this is he eats the fish?


msdvir

Why does yerim here sound more like yegim? It seems that the r is pronounced as g.


asdzxvasd

No it is not. The r here sounds softer than normal but not like g.


FisnikIlaz

Were is the k in balık why it is replaced by ğı


Malaika455745

I said the right sentence but they still considered it wrong!


EndriDuro

Isn't there a specfic rule for going from nominative to accusative? (Ex I noticed that each time a word ended in a vowel in accusative you only added -yi like meyve-meveyi, makarna-makarnyi etc)


Amberrox

Is it grammatically correct to say "balığı" on its own? So of someone was to ask me a question, can I reply "Balığı."?


Nada50914

Why are sentences so repetitive?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.