"Benbalığıyerim."

Translation:I eat the fish.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ansar13

What's the difference between balık and balığı

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

First is fish in nominative case, and the second is in accusative.

3 years ago

SalarAhmadiKh

Why is the letter "k" omitted from balik in accusative case?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not omitted, it 's "mutated", check out consonant mutation

  • k-ğ
  • ç-c
  • p-b
  • t-d
3 years ago

savoy165341

selam:) how do i differ between "i eat the fish" and "i eat fish" ?

11 months ago

doodleput

Im confused. In what cases do you add "gi" or "yi" and how do you know?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read over these two links: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

Hopefully you can get everything you need from this. :)

2 years ago

starcluster-

How is balığı pronounced?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

msdvir
msdvir

Why does yerim here sound more like yegim? It seems that the r is pronounced as g.

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

No it is not. The r here sounds softer than normal but not like g.

3 years ago

msdvir
msdvir

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

metaruslan

Is the "gi" ending pronounced? It sounds like it is omitted in the pronunciation.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

It is the voice just doesn't pronounce it clearly

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.