Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo is two years old."

Translation:Duo iki yaşında.

3 years ago

12 Comments


dallaart
dallaart

How does this work, grammatically? Is it indeed a locative on 'year'? If so, does it literally mean something like "Duo is at the two year mark" perhaps?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Kind of. There is no real way to literally translate this and it make sense in English. I would say it is something like Duo is at two years (but ever that doesn't account for the possessive suffix in there) :)

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

"Duo is at his two years"?

2 years ago

krasnayavishnya

that's a nice translation :D

2 years ago

DottyEyes

How would you say a baby is two months old?

1 year ago

hamed713
hamed713

Can we say Duonun iki yaşi var? It wasn't accepted though.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be like saying "Duo has two ages" which doesn't make much sense in either language.

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

This us what we say in an Azeri Turkish dialect sooken in Iran.

2 years ago

MuttaqinKa

the previous question has the same sentence but rather Duo is two years old, it tranlated into Duo İs Two, how you explain this?

9 months ago

brncoguz
brncoguz

Duo's means is "düet" in Turkish and it is fit for this sentence, please find another name!!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

First of all that would be "the duo" in English, and düet in Turkish is only a song performed by two people, so it would be weird if it were 2 years old

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Also "düet" is "duet" in English :)

3 years ago