"İki bin on dört"

Translation:Two thousand and fourteen

3 years ago

8 Comments


nikkovin
nikkovin

I suppose we can translate it as "twenty fourteen" as well, if it is a year.

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

nope

3 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

Do you mean to say that “İki bin on dört” cannot refer to the year 2014 in Turkish? Because if it can, then “Twenty fourteen” ought to be an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

nicoguaro

What's the use of "on" here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"On" is part of "fourteen" and literally means ten. "On dört" is fourteen.

2 years ago

dancepointe
dancepointe

After reading this discussion, I'm still slightly confused about Turkish dates. I believe it was said that this phrase can't refer to a date? If so, how does one write dates in Turkish?

1 year ago

Jason354
Jason354

İs this the year saying 2014 or a amount of 2,014 or is it in Turkish there are no commas to seperate the numbers

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

how am I to know that it is NOT 2, 1000,10,4 but 2014 if there is NO indication of AND ?

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.