1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İki bin on dört"

"İki bin on dört"

Translation:Two thousand and fourteen

March 26, 2015

24 Comments


nikkovin

I suppose we can translate it as "twenty fourteen" as well, if it is a year.


M132T003C

Do you mean to say that “İki bin on dört” cannot refer to the year 2014 in Turkish? Because if it can, then “Twenty fourteen” ought to be an acceptable translation.


adi3255

You can do it only with numbers like 1975, 1567


nicoguaro

What's the use of "on" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"On" is part of "fourteen" and literally means ten. "On dört" is fourteen.


Akash_Polyglot

What does on means here ..why we will not use "ve" at the place of and


Lightsrun

Because the literal translation of "iki bin on dort" (sorry, don't have Turkish characters on this keyboard) would be "two thousand ten four", because the Turkish word for fourteen is literally "ten four". There is no "and" in the Turkish version of this sentence.


sora592xcd

After reading this discussion, I'm still slightly confused about Turkish dates. I believe it was said that this phrase can't refer to a date? If so, how does one write dates in Turkish?


AndreasWitnstein

”Two thousand fourteen” should be accepted.


Thewerdwerdo

It is, at least now.


simon6kilo

I answered 204 and it was accepted...


Jason354

İs this the year saying 2014 or a amount of 2,014 or is it in Turkish there are no commas to seperate the numbers


Ash784955

I would just like to say that using "and" in this English statement is incorrect. 2014 is to be read as "two thousand fourteen".

"Two thousand and fourteen" technically means 2000.14.


GokhanDamgaci

2014 is not accepted. Seriously? Since this is about numbers, numeric answers should be accepted too.


nahuatl1939

how am I to know that it is NOT 2, 1000,10,4 but 2014 if there is NO indication of AND ?


AlexanderF258875

I wrote 214 and it was accepted lol


bumiputeri

Two thousands fourteen, two thousand fourteen both should be accepted, or am i supposed to master english grammer to learn turquish? Nonsense! I lost 2 hearts for missing the article...


Nurhanim2

2014 diye yazmistim , neden doğru değil diyor


Paul333230

So how do you say the year 2014. Iki bin on dort yil


brncoguz

Doğru kullanım ikibin ondört olması gerekir.


Selcen_Ozturk

No, numbers are written separately in Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.