"İki bin on dört"

Translation:Two thousand and fourteen

3 years ago

12 Comments


nikkovin

I suppose we can translate it as "twenty fourteen" as well, if it is a year.

3 years ago

akshan

nope

3 years ago

M132T003C

Do you mean to say that “İki bin on dört” cannot refer to the year 2014 in Turkish? Because if it can, then “Twenty fourteen” ought to be an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

nicoguaro

What's the use of "on" here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"On" is part of "fourteen" and literally means ten. "On dört" is fourteen.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What does on means here ..why we will not use "ve" at the place of and

1 year ago

Lightsrun

Because the literal translation of "iki bin on dort" (sorry, don't have Turkish characters on this keyboard) would be "two thousand ten four", because the Turkish word for fourteen is literally "ten four". There is no "and" in the Turkish version of this sentence.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

tamam

1 year ago

dancepointe

After reading this discussion, I'm still slightly confused about Turkish dates. I believe it was said that this phrase can't refer to a date? If so, how does one write dates in Turkish?

2 years ago

Jason354

İs this the year saying 2014 or a amount of 2,014 or is it in Turkish there are no commas to seperate the numbers

2 years ago

nahuatl1939

how am I to know that it is NOT 2, 1000,10,4 but 2014 if there is NO indication of AND ?

11 months ago

AndreasWitnstein

”Two thousand fourteen” should be accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.