"İki bin on dört"

Translation:Two thousand and fourteen

March 26, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulMorgan583859

Your Stuck on "IKI BIN ON DORT " it is a simple thing to say but your machine won't accept what I am saying, I've tried 20 times now.


Danika_Dakika

Speech recognition -- especially for numbers -- has recurring issues system-wide. The engineers are still working on how to fix it in conjunction with 3rd party software. For now, the suggestions are:

  • Work around it: On sentences where you know this is an issue, click "Can't Speak Now" to get past them without losing hearts/bonus points. You can usually do this even after trying once or twice to see if it is working.
  • Report it: If losing hearts is not an issue for you (practice, website, Plus, etc.), after your three tries fail, use the "Report" flag for any sentences where this is a problem. One of the options ("Something else went wrong.") allows you to enter text about what happened. You should enter the text of the sentence, and what happened (that the app would not recognize the correct words).

faiza795358

I have the same problem its extremely frustrating


Danika_Dakika

Please read the rest of the discussion before posting. There is no need to clutter the discussion by repeatedly posting about the same issue.


ph.EDLYHK

I tried it 30 times but not accepted why?


Danika_Dakika

Please read the rest of the discussion before posting. There is no need to clutter the discussion by repeatedly posting about the same issue.


nikkovin

I suppose we can translate it as "twenty fourteen" as well, if it is a year.


M132T003C

Do you mean to say that “İki bin on dört” cannot refer to the year 2014 in Turkish? Because if it can, then “Twenty fourteen” ought to be an acceptable translation.


AndreasWitnstein

”Two thousand fourteen” should be accepted.


Thewerdwerdo

It is, at least now.


nicoguaro

What's the use of "on" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"On" is part of "fourteen" and literally means ten. "On dört" is fourteen.


Akash_Polyglot

What does on means here ..why we will not use "ve" at the place of and


Lightsrun

Because the literal translation of "iki bin on dort" (sorry, don't have Turkish characters on this keyboard) would be "two thousand ten four", because the Turkish word for fourteen is literally "ten four". There is no "and" in the Turkish version of this sentence.


Ash784955

And the correct English pronunciation of 2014 is "two thousand fourteen" - no "and".


mira485058

It replaces "teen" in English On dört = four teen Because On = Ten.


Ash784955

I would just like to say that using "and" in this English statement is incorrect. 2014 is to be read as "two thousand fourteen".

"Two thousand and fourteen" technically means 2000.14.


sporks5000

It really depends on regional dialect.


sora592xcd

After reading this discussion, I'm still slightly confused about Turkish dates. I believe it was said that this phrase can't refer to a date? If so, how does one write dates in Turkish?


GokhanDamgaci

2014 is not accepted. Seriously? Since this is about numbers, numeric answers should be accepted too.


Jason354

İs this the year saying 2014 or a amount of 2,014 or is it in Turkish there are no commas to seperate the numbers


nahuatl1939

how am I to know that it is NOT 2, 1000,10,4 but 2014 if there is NO indication of AND ?


Hediyeh00

Why is my answer wrong?


Danika_Dakika

We cannot see your answer, so it is impossible to tell you why it was rejected. If you need help, you need to copy your complete answer here with your question.


chris306481

the microphone doesn't work


Danika_Dakika

Please read the rest of the discussion before posting. There is no need to clutter the discussion by repeatedly posting about the same issue.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.