1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Neden bana bunu aldın?"

"Neden bana bunu aldın?"

Translation:Why did you buy this for me?

March 26, 2015

5 Comments


lingolf

Why not "take" instead of "buy"?


zeid188584

why did you take this to me??


SheridanZhoy

Would "Neden bunu bana aldin?" be correct and sound okay?


SabineBergmann1

I think the direct object of the verb has to stand next to the verb. So that it must be bana (Dat) bunu (Acc) aldin.


Agute0

Neden "did you take this..." yanlış?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.