"Bu elbise kaç lira?"

Translation:How many liras is this dress?

March 26, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

ali213331

İf so does it not need to be "how MUCH"?

March 28, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "How many lira...." or "How many liras"


skstudio

Is it normal to say "how many dollars ..." when asking for a price?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would normally use the verb "to cost" but if I heard "how many dollar is..." I wouldn't think it sounded odd.


Mirage20

In general usage you would ask, "Bu elbisenin fiyatı kaç or ne kadar"?


AlirezaFarjad

When ever we use a specific currency like taka, euros or pounds we use "many". However, if you were talking about 'money', an uncountable noun, you'd use "much."


AneurinEE

Is lira not an uncountable noun in English?


asdzxvasd

When i google "500 turkish lira", google changes it to "liras". So it must be liras i think.


AneurinEE

Interesting - when I do it (on google.co.uk) that doesn't happen. I think money in general is never meant to be a countable noun in English - see e.g. here. However, Wiktionary disagrees, so who knows!


SheridanZhoy

"Three dollar" would certainly be wrong by most standards.


GregoryLCh

Audio: when typing what I hear, I do not hear "lira" at the end but something else.

On "turtle" it sounds fine so I can figure it out.

What I hear sounds more like "kaç ino"

Reported. The Turkish "r" seems to vary a lot but normally when I figure out what is meant I can hear it. I wonder what other people are hearing here.


MrK815826

Really? In real English: How many liras for this dress? In Turkish sentence given, the için is understood as well as the verb -dır. Which means The Turkish sentence given here is common shorthand Turkish. But the English translation is not and i.m.o. not really correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.