"Bu elbise kaç lira?"

Translation:How many liras is this dress?

3 years ago

8 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is lira not an uncountable noun in English?

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

When i google "500 turkish lira", google changes it to "liras". So it must be liras i think.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Interesting - when I do it (on google.co.uk) that doesn't happen. I think money in general is never meant to be a countable noun in English - see e.g. here. However, Wiktionary disagrees, so who knows!

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

"Three dollar" would certainly be wrong by most standards.

3 years ago

ali213331

İf so does it not need to be "how MUCH"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "How many lira...." or "How many liras"

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Is it normal to say "how many dollars ..." when asking for a price?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would normally use the verb "to cost" but if I heard "how many dollar is..." I wouldn't think it sounded odd.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.