Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Limanda değilim, havalimanındayım."

Translation:I am not at the port, I am at the airport.

3 years ago

25 Comments


alantheazn
alantheazn

If the Turkish word for airport is 'havalimanı', why is there an 'n' between 'havalimanı' and the locative suffix '-da'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because the compound word "havalimanı" is sort of like a possessive construction ("isim tamlaması" in Turkish, Wikipedia says it is a "Genitive construction" but I am not that good with all these linguistic terms), so it follows the rules of a possessive form. For example it would also be "Onun limanındayım" (I am at his port)

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

So it's actually "I'm at his airport" literally but actually you don't mean the "his"? #confused

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

It is "I am at the AIRport." and the construction to obtain the compound word "havalimanı" in Turkish is as follows: "hava"="air", "liman"="port" --> "havalimanI" ~ "port of air". This is how we tie hava and liman. An equivalent example is "railway"="demiryolu" "demir"="iron", "yol"="way" --> "demiryolu"~"way of iron".

And if you have such a compound word as "havalimanI", to make in locative form, we add "-nda" or "-nde" instead of "-de" and "-da", respectively.

3 years ago

dbninja9

This explanation is wonderful. I wish the compound words were broken down/explained more in duolingo. It would give us more vocab and make some of the constructions more understandable.

3 years ago

degironc

similarly would i then say ayakkabında ?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Uhm... I am sorry, but no. It is "ayakkabıda". On the other hand, "(senin) ayakkabında" means "in your shoes".

This is probably because ayakkabı had become a compound word too long ago and now it is considered as a single word itself. However it is true that it is originally a compound word (ayak + kap --> ayakkabı)

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

Yep, I realised it later haha, thanks.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Is really havalimanı written always in one word? For some reason my dictionary gives it as hava limanı (as two separate words). Which is correct? Teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

QuanitaA

Just to clarify, we don't write demiryolundayım (I am at the railway), but rather demiryolunda. Why is that? If it's a compound word as you said with havalımanı, shouldn't the former be the correct way of writing it?

Also, when do we know if something should end in dayım vs da or deyim vs de? Please clarify. Are there any notes we can refer to? Thanks a lot!

1 year ago

Majid0712

Thank you Emel

4 months ago

miseria123

Would 'limanındayim' alone also mean 'I am at your airport'?

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Liman is port so it would mean "I am at YOUR port". If you want to say "I am at the port" that is "Limandayım".

3 years ago

zzillla
zzillla

Then would 'havalimamınindayım' mean I am at YOUR airport?

2 years ago

TechnicalUK

I always learned airport as havaalanı, whats the difference?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Honestly up to this moment I thought there was absolutely no difference between these two terms. So in daily life they are used quite interchangeably. But apparently there is in fact a technical difference: "havalimanı" is a "havaalanı" which is open to international flights.

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Wow that is a slight difference, would have never guessed that one.

3 years ago

alexbc92

Why isn't "in the airport" right?

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

There is no distinction between IN and AT in Turkish.

"Airport" is one of those words in English that take AT normally like "home" or "school".

3 years ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

WOuld "I am at your airport" also be "havalimanındayım"

2 years ago

Majid0712

I think yes

1 month ago

SquiggsMitchell

Why is there now first person singular suffix on "limanda"?

8 months ago

Majid0712

I don't understand what you mean

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

So havalimanı is hava (air) liıman (port) ı (possessor suffix)?

1 month ago

Majid0712

Yes

1 month ago