1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Limanda değilim, havalimanın…

"Limanda değilim, havalimanındayım."

Translation:I am not at the port, I am at the airport.

March 26, 2015

42 Comments


alantheazn

If the Turkish word for airport is 'havalimanı', why is there an 'n' between 'havalimanı' and the locative suffix '-da'?


Selcen_Ozturk

because the compound word "havalimanı" is sort of like a possessive construction ("isim tamlaması" in Turkish, Wikipedia says it is a "Genitive construction" but I am not that good with all these linguistic terms), so it follows the rules of a possessive form. For example it would also be "Onun limanındayım" (I am at his port)


lallamaflamenca

So it's actually "I'm at his airport" literally but actually you don't mean the "his"? #confused


Emel_Bilgin

It is "I am at the AIRport." and the construction to obtain the compound word "havalimanı" in Turkish is as follows: "hava"="air", "liman"="port" --> "havalimanI" ~ "port of air". This is how we tie hava and liman. An equivalent example is "railway"="demiryolu" "demir"="iron", "yol"="way" --> "demiryolu"~"way of iron".

And if you have such a compound word as "havalimanI", to make in locative form, we add "-nda" or "-nde" instead of "-de" and "-da", respectively.


dbninja9

This explanation is wonderful. I wish the compound words were broken down/explained more in duolingo. It would give us more vocab and make some of the constructions more understandable.


degironc

similarly would i then say ayakkabında ?


Emel_Bilgin

Uhm... I am sorry, but no. It is "ayakkabıda". On the other hand, "(senin) ayakkabında" means "in your shoes".

This is probably because ayakkabı had become a compound word too long ago and now it is considered as a single word itself. However it is true that it is originally a compound word (ayak + kap --> ayakkabı)


lallamaflamenca

Yep, I realised it later haha, thanks.


Menelion

Is really havalimanı written always in one word? For some reason my dictionary gives it as hava limanı (as two separate words). Which is correct? Teşekkür ederim!


QuanitaA

Just to clarify, we don't write demiryolundayım (I am at the railway), but rather demiryolunda. Why is that? If it's a compound word as you said with havalımanı, shouldn't the former be the correct way of writing it?

Also, when do we know if something should end in dayım vs da or deyim vs de? Please clarify. Are there any notes we can refer to? Thanks a lot!


[deactivated user]

    Thank you Emel


miseria123

    Would 'limanındayim' alone also mean 'I am at your airport'?


A1fie

    Liman is port so it would mean "I am at YOUR port". If you want to say "I am at the port" that is "Limandayım".


zzillla

    Then would 'havalimamınindayım' mean I am at YOUR airport?


MetroWestJP

    @zzillla - You've got a few extra letters there. The way I understand it, "Havalimanındayım" can mean "I am at the airport", "I am at your airport", "I am at his/her airport" or "I am at their airport", because the -(s)ı 3rd person possessive suffix is also used at the end of all compound nouns, like havalimanı, and because the -(ı)n used for the 2nd possessive suffix can look like the buffer letter used in the -(n)da suffix. To avoid confusion, use your genetive pronouns:

    • Havalimanındayım. = I am at the airport. (This is probably the default meaning.)
    • Onun havalimanındayım. = I am at his/her airport.
    • Senin havalimanındayım. = I am at your airport.
    • Onların havalimanındayım. = I am at their airport.

Stefan923376

    And what would "at our airport" and "at your airport" (second plural) be?


TechnicalUK

    I always learned airport as havaalanı, whats the difference?


Emel_Bilgin

    Honestly up to this moment I thought there was absolutely no difference between these two terms. So in daily life they are used quite interchangeably. But apparently there is in fact a technical difference: "havalimanı" is a "havaalanı" which is open to international flights.


TechnicalUK

    Wow that is a slight difference, would have never guessed that one.


MetroWestJP

    That makes sense. A havalimanı ("air" + "port") sounds bigger and busier than a havaalanı ("air" + "area").


Akudznam_Nafri

    WOuld "I am at your airport" also be "havalimanındayım"


MetroWestJP

    It can, but if you want to specify that it's your airport, I would say, "Senin havalimanındayım."


    [deactivated user]

      I think yes


alexbc92

      Why isn't "in the airport" right?


A1fie

      There is no distinction between IN and AT in Turkish.

      "Airport" is one of those words in English that take AT normally like "home" or "school".


abukhaleel

      That doesn't make sense. If there is no distinction between "in" and "at" in Turkish then it should be acceptable to translate the second half of the sentence as either "at the airport" or "in the airport". You can certainly say "I am in the airport" in English – it's hardly unusual and it is certainly not grammatically problematic.


Marc555350

      Why is "I am not at the port but at the airport" wrong? Isn't it exactly the same just shortened? Or would the Turkish translation of that be something different?


SquiggsMitchell

      Why is there now first person singular suffix on "limanda"?


      [deactivated user]

        I don't understand what you mean


Kas334864

        So havalimanı is hava (air) liıman (port) ı (possessor suffix)?


        [deactivated user]

drscruf

          I wish the app would let me pronounce the words slower.


Giampiero662425

          Why Duolingo doesn't accept the translation: "I'm not at the seaport, I'm at the airport"...?


SayNa183110

          What i wrote is not wrong


SayNa183110

          Once more you did not accept my answer .kindly te me why ??


Fati764770

          I've wittern the exact English meaning of the sentence but Duolingo corrected my no mistake!!!


Kate790724

          My answer is correct, but you write that I'm mistaken


Viviane283964

          You marked my answer as incorrect. It was the same except the comma after port!


Viviane283964

          You have marked my answer as incorrect twice. ????


Viviane283964

          This is the second time you say my answer is incorrect. Check your abswers pls


JohnLongin

          This reply depends on whether you are initiating a statement ("I am not at the port, I am at the airport.") or answering the question "Are you at the port?" in which case A proper answer would be "Not at the port; I am at the airport" which Duolingo says is wrong. But they are wrong.

          (Native English speaker with a Doctorate degree)

          Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.