"Limanda değilim, havalimanındayım."

Translation:I am not at the port, I am at the airport.

March 26, 2015

29 Comments


alantheazn

If the Turkish word for airport is 'havalimanı', why is there an 'n' between 'havalimanı' and the locative suffix '-da'?

March 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

because the compound word "havalimanı" is sort of like a possessive construction ("isim tamlaması" in Turkish, Wikipedia says it is a "Genitive construction" but I am not that good with all these linguistic terms), so it follows the rules of a possessive form. For example it would also be "Onun limanındayım" (I am at his port)

March 26, 2015

lallamaflamenca

So it's actually "I'm at his airport" literally but actually you don't mean the "his"? #confused

April 2, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

It is "I am at the AIRport." and the construction to obtain the compound word "havalimanı" in Turkish is as follows: "hava"="air", "liman"="port" --> "havalimanI" ~ "port of air". This is how we tie hava and liman. An equivalent example is "railway"="demiryolu" "demir"="iron", "yol"="way" --> "demiryolu"~"way of iron".

And if you have such a compound word as "havalimanI", to make in locative form, we add "-nda" or "-nde" instead of "-de" and "-da", respectively.

April 3, 2015

dbninja9

This explanation is wonderful. I wish the compound words were broken down/explained more in duolingo. It would give us more vocab and make some of the constructions more understandable.

September 21, 2015

degironc

similarly would i then say ayakkabında ?

April 5, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

Uhm... I am sorry, but no. It is "ayakkabıda". On the other hand, "(senin) ayakkabında" means "in your shoes".

This is probably because ayakkabı had become a compound word too long ago and now it is considered as a single word itself. However it is true that it is originally a compound word (ayak + kap --> ayakkabı)

April 6, 2015

lallamaflamenca

Yep, I realised it later haha, thanks.

April 4, 2015

Menelion

Is really havalimanı written always in one word? For some reason my dictionary gives it as hava limanı (as two separate words). Which is correct? Teşekkür ederim!

January 13, 2016

QuanitaA

Just to clarify, we don't write demiryolundayım (I am at the railway), but rather demiryolunda. Why is that? If it's a compound word as you said with havalımanı, shouldn't the former be the correct way of writing it?

Also, when do we know if something should end in dayım vs da or deyim vs de? Please clarify. Are there any notes we can refer to? Thanks a lot!

August 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank you Emel

    May 19, 2018

miseria123

    Would 'limanındayim' alone also mean 'I am at your airport'?

    August 29, 2015

A1fie

    Liman is port so it would mean "I am at YOUR port". If you want to say "I am at the port" that is "Limandayım".

    August 29, 2015

zzillla

    Then would 'havalimamınindayım' mean I am at YOUR airport?

    August 8, 2016

TechnicalUK

    I always learned airport as havaalanı, whats the difference?

    April 4, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

    Honestly up to this moment I thought there was absolutely no difference between these two terms. So in daily life they are used quite interchangeably. But apparently there is in fact a technical difference: "havalimanı" is a "havaalanı" which is open to international flights.

    April 6, 2015

TechnicalUK

    Wow that is a slight difference, would have never guessed that one.

    April 6, 2015

alexbc92

    Why isn't "in the airport" right?

    June 7, 2015

A1fie

    There is no distinction between IN and AT in Turkish.

    "Airport" is one of those words in English that take AT normally like "home" or "school".

    June 7, 2015

abukhaleel

    That doesn't make sense. If there is no distinction between "in" and "at" in Turkish then it should be acceptable to translate the second half of the sentence as either "at the airport" or "in the airport". You can certainly say "I am in the airport" in English – it's hardly unusual and it is certainly not grammatically problematic.

    August 26, 2019

Akudznam_Nafri

    WOuld "I am at your airport" also be "havalimanındayım"

    February 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I think yes

      August 1, 2018

Marc555350

      Why is "I am not at the port but at the airport" wrong? Isn't it exactly the same just shortened? Or would the Turkish translation of that be something different?

      February 22, 2019

SquiggsMitchell

      Why is there now first person singular suffix on "limanda"?

      January 15, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I don't understand what you mean

        August 1, 2018

Kas334864

        So havalimanı is hava (air) liıman (port) ı (possessor suffix)?

        July 31, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Yes

          August 1, 2018

drscruf

          I wish the app would let me pronounce the words slower.

          July 8, 2019

Giampiero662425

          Why Duolingo doesn't accept the translation: "I'm not at the seaport, I'm at the airport"...?

          July 9, 2019
          Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.