1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bin dört yüz elli üç"

"Bin dört yüz elli üç"

Translation:One thousand four hundred and fifty-three

March 26, 2015

23 Comments


duonks

History lesson :-)


jdfromdublin

İstanbul'un Fethi


lallamaflamenca

The fall of Constantinopla!


ufukyayla

The conquest of Istanbul :P


UmarHussai3

sultan muhammad al-fateh? 1453:)


Ektoraskan

Actually his name is not pronounced muhammad, but "mehmet". Although they're spelt the same way in Arabic, and in Ottoman, two different pronunciations exist.


BenjaminHo5

could one say, "on dort yuz elli uc" ? As in "Fourteen hundred fifty three". Sorry about the lack of special characters.


ufukyayla

what do you mean? on dört yüz elli üç = 14 and 153


lallamaflamenca

He means "on dort yuz, elli üç" like "fourteen hundred, fifty-three", which is how you normally say it in English. I've only found that alternative in Germanic languages, so I would personally say "probably not possible".


ufukyayla

You can't say "on dört yüz" in Turkish. The true phrase is "bin dört yüz".

Your numbering method is 14 x 100 = 1400 but it is wrong in Turkish. Our method is 1000 + (4 x 100).

Bin = 1000 Dört = 4 Yüz = 100


lallamaflamenca

Yep, I meant to say I highly doubted it were correct.


ufukyayla

a thousand four hundred fifty three

bin dört yüz elli üç

a thousand = bin

four hundred = dört yüz

fifty three = elli üç

It is correct to say "bin dört yüz elli üç". Trust me, i am a Turkish native speaker.


cyberleo3

I don't think it's exclusively Germanic, though. You can do it in French, too, for example :) https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nombres_en_fran%C3%A7ais#Centaines_vig.C3.A9simales


PeaceForce

History or no, shouldn't the English translation dispense with "and"? That's what I would understand from elementary school, and Google Translate doesn't include said word in the rendering. Perhaps I shouldn't be so persnickety, in any case, but I do find dear Duo teaching me my own native English in some of the answers it gives for the exercises. En garde, owl!


shaydonsbear

As a native English speaker, I think the "and" sounds perfectly natural. Usually we either say the whole number with an "and" - like in this case - or we abbreviate it, saying things like "fourteen fifty-three" or "five ten" for 510.


PeaceForce

Guess it's a case of the age-old tension between language as "prescriptive" and "descriptive."


DariaDP

Isn't it simply a case of American English (no "and") versus British English ("and")?


PeaceForce

Whatever the answer, the good ol' American form of English would be the standard on Pittsburgh-based DL, if not in the modern world generally.


DottyEyes

Duo accepts the translation without the word "and."


PeaceForce

Thank God for tender mercies.


P.ep.e

My answer is wrong because of the missing dash in fifty-three? That's a bit too much!


GeorgiosDC

I too didn't enter the dash and it was marked correct, are you sure there was no other mistake in your answer?


MrHilmiNevzat

Message to MOD'S: Please can you insert commas between the numbers of the Turkish questions to distinguish them for translating into English. Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.