1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Saat iki buçuk."

"Saat iki buçuk."

Translation:It is half past two.

March 26, 2015

18 Comments


adelips

How do I know this is full sentence and not a phrase--"half past two"?


hellerm

How is time write in Turkish? I know in French it is different than what I use because they do a 24 hour time clock and they would write it like this: 14h30. Thanks!


miracsan

You either write it as 14:30 or 14.30, though the latter is more common.


hellerm

Interesting. Thanks! :D


londoncallling

Why is 'half past two' wrong?


jazeelferry

Why is it not bucukta?


Capt.Yah

(ta) would mean (at), so buçukta would mean: "At half". Here we do not specify anything that would happen"at" that time.


mal876365

i cant believe i got this right the first time i am so loving turkish


John227032

Can anyone explain how to distinguish in Turkish between "half past two" and "it is half past two"?


Ash784955

I'm not native so someone plz correct me...

In modern Turkish, the only way is by experience and context. I.e. there's no solid way.

Sometimes you'd see the "-dır" suffix ("is"). In other Turkic dialects it's not optional so as a learner i find it useful to cross reference with those. HTH


Capt.Yah

Should "time is half past two" be accepted also?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, you could in theory say "The time is..."


jmmms

Why does this lesson not have the 'I can't listen now' button?


minajdm

This one never accepts my answer , I am pretty sure I am saying it right


Shaun792322

see, no o'clock here


slashedy

I hate this lesson. Hours, days and so on... In any language.


agungbudipsty

But you keep doing it for a year strike


evelyn-miriam

It is two thirty !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.