"Saat iki buçuk."

Translation:It is half past two.

3 years ago

13 Comments


adelips

How do I know this is full sentence and not a phrase--"half past two"?

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

How is time write in Turkish? I know in French it is different than what I use because they do a 24 hour time clock and they would write it like this: 14h30. Thanks!

3 years ago

miracsan

You either write it as 14:30 or 14.30, though the latter is more common.

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

Interesting. Thanks! :D

3 years ago

jazeelferry

Why is it not bucukta?

2 years ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

(ta) would mean (at), so buçukta would mean: "At half". Here we do not specify anything that would happen"at" that time.

2 years ago

londoncallling

Why is 'half past two' wrong?

1 year ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

Should "time is half past two" be accepted also?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, you could in theory say "The time is..."

2 years ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

Is it correct to translate it as "two and a half" hour?

4 months ago

Anna694674

My question as well. I translated "two and a half hours", but it wasn't accepted. How would you say "two and a half hours" in Turkish?

1 month ago

AboAyman3

Why nit: two and a half

2 months ago

mal876365
mal876365

i cant believe i got this right the first time i am so loving turkish

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.