1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina händer är tomma, men mi…

"Mina händer är tomma, men mitt hjärta är fullt."

Translation:My hands are empty, but my heart is full.

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


Mentis_

Just when I thought I would never find another amazing swedish song, I found this! Thank you =)


lUC9P

What is that instrument with the crank, im guessing its what sounds like a mouth harp? (Have to admit i really didn't like the song when it first started but it had grown on me by the end. Afraid its stuck in my head now)


lisi656873

I suppose it is a nyckelharpa


lUC9P

Thanks, thats a new one for me and looks like the second instrument, or third counting the voices. The one with the crank looks different


David917415

It appears to be a hurdy-gurdy.


trevro

How about "...but my heart is drunk"?


Rolf778527

That would be "fult" with one L i think


sotnosen93

No, "fullt" does mean "drunk" too, "fult" means "ugly". "Full" is a much more likely translation than "drunk" though.


owlsurvive

When you forget to get your gf a gift for Valentine's Day


McDeeh

A good pick-up line for poor young men)


Gerda82

Nice expression :)


n2fole00

Mina händer är fullt, men mitt hjärta är tomma.


sotnosen93

Mina händer är fulla, men mitt hjärta är tomt.

Remember the adjective has to match the noun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.