1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The skirt is on the shoe."

"The skirt is on the shoe."

Translation:Etek ayakkabının üzerinde.

March 26, 2015

17 Comments


vvkrastev

What is the difference between üzerinde and üstünde? Both are acceptable for this translation but is there a different shade of meaning attached?


oedipusface

From the Duolingo Turkish deck on Memrise: üzeri = outer; over (ü) üst = top; upper

I also thought it would be ust; wondering how much of the difference is contextual to the culture (like "in school" vs "at school" in English)


OHGODIAMNO

What is the stance on including "papuç" as shoe? Is it too old timey or villagey?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is really outdated, I am not saying we won't add it, we can talk about it, but really nobody says that anymore


Kip_ivas

Well, in exchange, "papuç" (papuci) is still active and alive in Romanian. It has the same meaning generally (ayakkabılar) and in addition, more specific, for the type of shoes used inside the house.


Mackation9

Same thing in Serbia.


amanda_aman

I put "Etek ayakkabında" and got it wrong. I'm trying to understand why. Is it considered an incomplete sentence? Or maybe it just doesn't work that way grammatically. I guess I thought of "Etek ayakkabının üzerinde" as more literally "The skirt is on top of the shoe."


lucaturilli

'Etek ayakkabında' means 'The skirt is in your shoe.'

ayakkabı(shoe) - n(2nd singular person possession marker) - da(locative case marker)


shabanun

What is ayakkabi?


krolevcuk

But why is it ayakkabinin instead of ayakkabin?


AlexinNotTurkey

ayakkabı=shoe

ayakkabın=your shoe

ayakkabının=you shoe (genitive case)

Many postpositions take the genitive case.


Laeksaa

but here the sentence say "is on THE shoe", so shouldn't it be ayakkabı + (ı)n (genitive) = ayakkabın ?


Marie_goforit

'on your shoe' and 'on the shoe' look the same in Turkish.

the shoe (genitive):
ayakkabı_n(buffer)_ın(genitive)

your shoe (genitive):
ayakkabı_n(your)_ın(genitive)


lilamory

Ayakkabının means the shoes's


HikaRoto

Why i cant say etek ayakkabının içinde? İs not the skirt on the shoe?


Olivia_LH

Doesn't içinde mean 'in', not 'on'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.