"The skirt is on the shoe."

Translation:Etek ayakkabının üzerinde.

March 26, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvkrastev

What is the difference between üzerinde and üstünde? Both are acceptable for this translation but is there a different shade of meaning attached?


oedipusface

From the Duolingo Turkish deck on Memrise: üzeri = outer; over (ü) üst = top; upper

I also thought it would be ust; wondering how much of the difference is contextual to the culture (like "in school" vs "at school" in English)


OHGODIAMNO

What is the stance on including "papuç" as shoe? Is it too old timey or villagey?


ex_contributor

it is really outdated, I am not saying we won't add it, we can talk about it, but really nobody says that anymore


Kip_ivas

Well, in exchange, "papuç" (papuci) is still active and alive in Romanian. It has the same meaning generally (ayakkabılar) and in addition, more specific, for the type of shoes used inside the house.


Mackation9

Same thing in Serbia.


amanda_aman

I put "Etek ayakkabında" and got it wrong. I'm trying to understand why. Is it considered an incomplete sentence? Or maybe it just doesn't work that way grammatically. I guess I thought of "Etek ayakkabının üzerinde" as more literally "The skirt is on top of the shoe."


lucaturilli

'Etek ayakkabında' means 'The skirt is in your shoe.'

ayakkabı(shoe) - n(2nd singular person possession marker) - da(locative case marker)


yusuf.tc

Simply consider it as a rule: if you want to use such location indicators (üzerinde,içende,üstünde..etc) after a noun, then you must add (-in) after the noun that precedes it. (Noun+in + locative).. Consider the vowels harmony of course.


LearnEmAll98

Where does the extra n come from, though?


Hayat154

Why it's not ayakkabın?


Jennie721026

Please explain why there is nin at the end of ayakkabi?


MAHDI1979

What is the difference between üzerinde and üstünde?


MAHDI1979

What is the difference between üzerinde and üstünde? Why my answer with "üstünde" was not acceptable


SamanAziz2

Why is it ayakkabının and not ayakkabın please?


LearnEmAll98

Ayakkabının = the shoe's Ayakkabın = your shoe You need the buffer consonant.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.