Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The skirt is on the shoe."

Translation:Etek ayakkabının üzerinde.

3 years ago

10 Comments


OHGODIAMNO
OHGODIAMNO

What is the stance on including "papuç" as shoe? Is it too old timey or villagey?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is really outdated, I am not saying we won't add it, we can talk about it, but really nobody says that anymore

3 years ago

amanda_aman

I put "Etek ayakkabında" and got it wrong. I'm trying to understand why. Is it considered an incomplete sentence? Or maybe it just doesn't work that way grammatically. I guess I thought of "Etek ayakkabının üzerinde" as more literally "The skirt is on top of the shoe."

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Etek ayakkabında' means 'The skirt is in your shoe.'

ayakkabı(shoe) - n(2nd singular person possession marker) - da(locative case marker)

3 years ago

shabanun

What is ayakkabi?

2 years ago

krolevcuk

Shoe

1 year ago

krolevcuk

But why is it ayakkabinin instead of ayakkabin?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

ayakkabı=shoe

ayakkabın=your shoe

ayakkabının=you shoe (genitive case)

Many postpositions take the genitive case.

1 year ago

Laeksaa
Laeksaa

but here the sentence say "is on THE shoe", so shouldn't it be ayakkabı + (ı)n (genitive) = ayakkabın ?

9 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'on your shoe' and 'on the shoe' look the same in Turkish.

the shoe (genitive):
ayakkabı_n(buffer)_ın(genitive)

your shoe (genitive):
ayakkabı_n(your)_ın(genitive)

5 months ago