1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Of course!"

"Of course!"

Translation:¡Por supuesto!

December 17, 2012

58 Comments


clmarkham1

claro is also right


jindr004

Okay, so I automatically entered claro too, and I agree with you when it comes to how these are phrases that are used interchangeably in general use...BUT I think el mochuelo desagradable has a point here.

Lately I am paying closer attention to why things are considered "wrong" on this site and I am referring to el Diccionario de la lengua española a lot this time around because it often explains why Duolingo deviates from common usage when that is not immediately obvious.

From there I find that the difference between por supuesto (meaning "of course") and claro (meaning "clearly") and how they are applied is significant enough to trigger the error message. From duolingo's perspective, rejecting what appears to be a common synonym makes sense because there are places where the meanings do not overlap. Where is gets confusing is where your friends say "Sí, claro, por supuesto" and it is understood as three re-enforcing statements of the same ("Yeah, sure, of course").

So yes, you are right when it comes to contextual usage on the streets; but these are different ideas.


pourya415

Sure, but with zero context, claro should be an acceptable response here.


jindr004

I realize after re-reading my earlier comment that I didn't make myself clear (--see what I did there??). The reason ¡Claro! is not acceptable is because it doesn't mean "Of course!" out of context, it means "Clearly!". That this is a decontextualized exclamation is exactly what inflects the meaning.

  • If you pointed at something and said ¡Por supuesto! observers would interpret that as you having a realization (Of course!).

  • If you pointed at something and said ¡Claro! observers would interpret that as you dismissing it (Well yeah... duh!).

You can argue that ¡Claro! is an abbreviated ¡Claro que sí! here, but for that abbreviation to work, you require context. This doesn't work on its own as an affirmation.

Where they overlap is in informal speech when there is a context, like when you are responding to a question from your duolingo friends (^_^).

¿Disfrutó de mi explicación?

¡Claro!


lalauras

Still an incredibly well-thought comment. Have another lingot


Ambod69

Jindr you interpreted things in a specific way when each exclamation could be interpreted exactly the other way as well, of course is not just a realization but can also mean to be dismissive, and vice versa for clearly....


jindr004

Do you know what this means? This means that we disagree on how to interpret those two exclamations (and that they are exclamations is something I think you are ignoring). Sadly this means that I will have to live the rest of my life burdened by the fact that I think someone exclaiming "Claro!" means something other than someone exclaiming "Por Supuesto!" while you don't. This also means that you didn't read any of the earlier comments since I did mention where the two overlap, but then you wouldn't have had a reason to reflexively object, and that would be too bad.

Yet what matters is that these two words don't mean the same thing, not that I described them to your exact approval. If you can find me examples of where you think they mean the same, then I will be willing to discuss your objection.


Davegh1977

@ jindr004. Thanks for these good comments. I know they are 1 year old, but helpful.


zChupacabraz

i just got marked wrong for 'claro'... what does 'claro que si' mean? i have heard that a thousand times.


jindr004

Claro que si and it's frequently shortened version claro both mean "Clearly/obviously the answer is yes".


Nevada3681

Excellent response jindr004! Wish there were more of these and less BS in the comments section. Also, thanks for the reference.


giahau_

"Claro!" is "Sure!" guys


sofialilac

I agree, "Claro" is also right.


MaciekMarian

despite "desde luego" was also in the course,and the meaning of it is the same as "por supuesto", the big OOOOPS ,THAT'S WRONG !! pops up !! i want you to return my (broken ) heart!!!


LeoDennis

desde luego is accepted now !


PolinaDvor

so why "claro" is not still accepted?


giahau_

Because "Claro!" is "Sure!"


capscrayz8

is claro que sí an appropriate synonym?


[deactivated user]

    I was taught in school that "claro que si" meant "of course", so "claro" should be acceptable.

    But of course it isn't.


    [deactivated user]

      Even though I've learned that Duolingo doesn't speak Spanish the same way I do, "claro" should still be acceptable.


billj6

      Seguro! Wouldn't any Spanish speaker accept that reply as "of course?" Duolingo often demands only one "correct" answer. There are several ways of saying the same thing in English and Spanish.


123212go

      Was getting caught part of your plan?


paulineweigelt

      Claro should be acceptable


landtuna

      I hate that from this exercise, Duolingo has decided to translate supuesto alone as "course" in all the pair matching exercises.


bvcruw

      'Cazaro' came up as a possible answer but was wrong. Why was it there I wonder.


Plotinus2

      i had the same problem with "cazaría". i wonder what it means.


steve33813

      Shouldn't "de acuerdo" be accepted?


Melita2

      de acuerdo = I agree, not necessarily of course.


ducklowguy

      I'm finding that I must have been taught wrong in spanish class. I was always taught that claro means of course but apparently that is wrong.


      [deactivated user]

        No, it's the other way around. Duolingo wasn't taught by humans. (Well, it was, but not by certified teachers, I should think.)


anlgza

        And then there is "lo cierto" - any comments?


passionfruit12

        just asking for a friend :P would "claro que si" count?


appyark

        Diffdrence between "por supuesto" and "desde luego"?


tessbee

        They both mean "Of course".


mrowl2

        Generalzado como carne..was not accepted.


mlpacht

        I'm confused by the fact of HAVING to actually use the preemptive "por" when "supuesto" alone translates out to "of course" all by itself... Can anyone help explain that pls?... I mean I get what "por" can be used for for/of/etc... but if supuesto alone means of course then why is it necessary? thx!


Melita2

        Supuesto (past participle) means thought, imagined, supposed, granted, (a) given. As a noun, supuesto means assumption, hypothesis. All alone it does not mean of course.


bushidojak

        Wouldn't "Cómo no!" also work for "Of course!" or is this just a regional usage of 'cómo no'?


tessbee

        I'd heard this expression "¡Como no!" from a Spanish-speaking character in a movie once. When someone asked, "Can I have some soup?", the other character said, "¡Como no!" and went on to get some soup for the person who asked for it. I assumed it's an idiomatic expression to mean, "Why not!" as in "Of course!" So now I'm also curious if this expression indeed means "Of course!". Can any native Spanish clarify, please? Thanks!


Melita2

        Tess, I have travelled several times to Mexico and have heard ¡cómo no! much more often than 'por supuesto'.


sabio_mucho

        I would agree. I would also hear, "Si, como no" as meaning of course.


Ymeagain

        Of course, Duolingo also accepts '¡Naturalmente!


tessbee

        I've posted my question above several months back and it's just now that I've come back here while brushing up on past lessons. Thank you so much, Melita, for confirming this! :)


bushidojak

        Yo también. Though it seems that Duo hasn't updated this issue.


tessbee

        Hi, bushidojak. I didn't report this at the time because I wasn't sure if it's a valid expression. I hope you did. :)


tessbee

        P.S. Sorry for the absence of the accent on the "cómo"...


tessbee

        I understand that the absence of an accent on the cómo (from my older post) changes the intended meaning of the word that's why I felt compelled to apologize. I'm currently using the Duo app and I don't have an option to edit my post., so sorry if someone got bothered enough to vote my second post down. :s


JoshuaSpre

        Por translates directly to 'for'. Supuesto is synonymous with 'sure'. In english. I was corrected but could this translate to the common english phrase 'For sure.'?


RobChristiansen

        por supuesto = of course Yo supuesto = I meant supuesto = supposed go figure!


danteabad

        claro and por supuesto es lo mismo


CeceLynn

        I get this phrase stuck in my head a lot. Sometimes I will just walk around repeating random Spanish words or phrases in my head.


Knitwit56

        Not only is "claro que si" considered correct, but it was the only possible answer given the choices. (In my app it is a multiple choice question.) "Supuesto" was not even given as a possibility. 6/2017.


Moelfamau

        Why is 'cierto' wrong?


MiquellaMe

        Because 'Cierto' means 'sure'


Mark_Thunderwood

        Practice it like Cenk Uygur says it and you'll never forget it.


MiquellaMe

        Why is 'Claro que sí' not right when it is in the list of words when you select 'of course'???

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.