"Of course!"

Translation:¡Por supuesto!

December 17, 2012

59 Comments


clmarkham1

claro is also right

January 8, 2013

jindr004

Okay, so I automatically entered claro too, and I agree with you when it comes to how these are phrases that are used interchangeably in general use...BUT I think el mochuelo desagradable has a point here.

Lately I am paying closer attention to why things are considered "wrong" on this site and I am referring to el Diccionario de la lengua española a lot this time around because it often explains why Duolingo deviates from common usage when that is not immediately obvious.

From there I find that the difference between por supuesto (meaning "of course") and claro (meaning "clearly") and how they are applied is significant enough to trigger the error message. From duolingo's perspective, rejecting what appears to be a common synonym makes sense because there are places where the meanings do not overlap. Where is gets confusing is where your friends say "Sí, claro, por supuesto" and it is understood as three re-enforcing statements of the same ("Yeah, sure, of course").

So yes, you are right when it comes to contextual usage on the streets; but these are different ideas.

May 10, 2014

pourya415

Sure, but with zero context, claro should be an acceptable response here.

December 19, 2014

jindr004

I realize after re-reading my earlier comment that I didn't make myself clear (--see what I did there??). The reason ¡Claro! is not acceptable is because it doesn't mean "Of course!" out of context, it means "Clearly!". That this is a decontextualized exclamation is exactly what inflects the meaning.

  • If you pointed at something and said ¡Por supuesto! observers would interpret that as you having a realization (Of course!).

  • If you pointed at something and said ¡Claro! observers would interpret that as you dismissing it (Well yeah... duh!).

You can argue that ¡Claro! is an abbreviated ¡Claro que sí! here, but for that abbreviation to work, you require context. This doesn't work on its own as an affirmation.

Where they overlap is in informal speech when there is a context, like when you are responding to a question from your duolingo friends (^_^).

¿Disfrutó de mi explicación?

¡Claro!

December 19, 2014

lalauras

Still an incredibly well-thought comment. Have another lingot

June 20, 2016

Ambod69

Jindr you interpreted things in a specific way when each exclamation could be interpreted exactly the other way as well, of course is not just a realization but can also mean to be dismissive, and vice versa for clearly....

May 9, 2015

jindr004

Do you know what this means? This means that we disagree on how to interpret those two exclamations (and that they are exclamations is something I think you are ignoring). Sadly this means that I will have to live the rest of my life burdened by the fact that I think someone exclaiming "Claro!" means something other than someone exclaiming "Por Supuesto!" while you don't. This also means that you didn't read any of the earlier comments since I did mention where the two overlap, but then you wouldn't have had a reason to reflexively object, and that would be too bad.

Yet what matters is that these two words don't mean the same thing, not that I described them to your exact approval. If you can find me examples of where you think they mean the same, then I will be willing to discuss your objection.

May 9, 2015

Davegh1977

@ jindr004. Thanks for these good comments. I know they are 1 year old, but helpful.

August 1, 2016

zChupacabraz

i just got marked wrong for 'claro'... what does 'claro que si' mean? i have heard that a thousand times.

April 26, 2015

jindr004

Claro que si and it's frequently shortened version claro both mean "Clearly/obviously the answer is yes".

May 9, 2015

Nevada3681

Excellent response jindr004! Wish there were more of these and less BS in the comments section. Also, thanks for the reference.

October 3, 2015

giahau_

"Claro!" is "Sure!" guys

May 6, 2016

sofialilac

I agree, "Claro" is also right.

January 12, 2013

MaciekMarian

despite "desde luego" was also in the course,and the meaning of it is the same as "por supuesto", the big OOOOPS ,THAT'S WRONG !! pops up !! i want you to return my (broken ) heart!!!

December 17, 2012

LeoDennis

desde luego is accepted now !

February 26, 2013

PolinaDvor

so why "claro" is not still accepted?

August 9, 2014

giahau_

Because "Claro!" is "Sure!"

May 6, 2016

capscrayz8

is claro que sí an appropriate synonym?

April 5, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I was taught in school that "claro que si" meant "of course", so "claro" should be acceptable.

    But of course it isn't.

    January 30, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Even though I've learned that Duolingo doesn't speak Spanish the same way I do, "claro" should still be acceptable.

      January 30, 2015

billj6

      Seguro! Wouldn't any Spanish speaker accept that reply as "of course?" Duolingo often demands only one "correct" answer. There are several ways of saying the same thing in English and Spanish.

      February 26, 2015

123212go

      Was getting caught part of your plan?

      June 16, 2015

paulineweigelt

      Claro should be acceptable

      March 3, 2015

landtuna

      I hate that from this exercise, Duolingo has decided to translate supuesto alone as "course" in all the pair matching exercises.

      September 12, 2015

bvcruw

      'Cazaro' came up as a possible answer but was wrong. Why was it there I wonder.

      April 13, 2016

Plotinus2

      i had the same problem with "cazaría". i wonder what it means.

      April 7, 2017

steve33813

      Shouldn't "de acuerdo" be accepted?

      August 6, 2013

Melita2

      de acuerdo = I agree, not necessarily of course.

      November 24, 2013

ducklowguy

      I'm finding that I must have been taught wrong in spanish class. I was always taught that claro means of course but apparently that is wrong.

      August 20, 2014

      [deactivated user]

        No, it's the other way around. Duolingo wasn't taught by humans. (Well, it was, but not by certified teachers, I should think.)

        January 30, 2015

anlgza

        And then there is "lo cierto" - any comments?

        April 1, 2015

passionfruit12

        just asking for a friend :P would "claro que si" count?

        February 6, 2016

appyark

        Diffdrence between "por supuesto" and "desde luego"?

        March 21, 2016

tessbee

        They both mean "Of course".

        March 26, 2016

mrowl2

        Generalzado como carne..was not accepted.

        November 25, 2016

Caleb359358

        Duolengo is so hard

        August 16, 2017

mlpacht

        I'm confused by the fact of HAVING to actually use the preemptive "por" when "supuesto" alone translates out to "of course" all by itself... Can anyone help explain that pls?... I mean I get what "por" can be used for for/of/etc... but if supuesto alone means of course then why is it necessary? thx!

        December 20, 2013

Melita2

        Supuesto (past participle) means thought, imagined, supposed, granted, (a) given. As a noun, supuesto means assumption, hypothesis. All alone it does not mean of course.

        December 21, 2013

bushidojak

        Wouldn't "Cómo no!" also work for "Of course!" or is this just a regional usage of 'cómo no'?

        July 29, 2014

tessbee

        I'd heard this expression "¡Como no!" from a Spanish-speaking character in a movie once. When someone asked, "Can I have some soup?", the other character said, "¡Como no!" and went on to get some soup for the person who asked for it. I assumed it's an idiomatic expression to mean, "Why not!" as in "Of course!" So now I'm also curious if this expression indeed means "Of course!". Can any native Spanish clarify, please? Thanks!

        October 10, 2014

Melita2

        Tess, I have travelled several times to Mexico and have heard ¡cómo no! much more often than 'por supuesto'.

        October 10, 2014

sabio_mucho

        I would agree. I would also hear, "Si, como no" as meaning of course.

        October 27, 2015

Ymeagain

        Of course, Duolingo also accepts '¡Naturalmente!

        October 26, 2016

tessbee

        I've posted my question above several months back and it's just now that I've come back here while brushing up on past lessons. Thank you so much, Melita, for confirming this! :)

        December 14, 2014

bushidojak

        Yo también. Though it seems that Duo hasn't updated this issue.

        June 25, 2015

tessbee

        Hi, bushidojak. I didn't report this at the time because I wasn't sure if it's a valid expression. I hope you did. :)

        June 26, 2015

tessbee

        P.S. Sorry for the absence of the accent on the "cómo"...

        October 10, 2014

tessbee

        I understand that the absence of an accent on the cómo (from my older post) changes the intended meaning of the word that's why I felt compelled to apologize. I'm currently using the Duo app and I don't have an option to edit my post., so sorry if someone got bothered enough to vote my second post down. :s

        December 14, 2014

JoshuaSpre

        Por translates directly to 'for'. Supuesto is synonymous with 'sure'. In english. I was corrected but could this translate to the common english phrase 'For sure.'?

        March 6, 2016

RobChristiansen

        por supuesto = of course Yo supuesto = I meant supuesto = supposed go figure!

        May 21, 2016

danteabad

        claro and por supuesto es lo mismo

        August 3, 2016

Rich727378

        Claro que si

        August 22, 2016

stinkboyjustus

        meep!

        October 27, 2016

CeceLynn

        I get this phrase stuck in my head a lot. Sometimes I will just walk around repeating random Spanish words or phrases in my head.

        April 8, 2017

Knitwit56

        Not only is "claro que si" considered correct, but it was the only possible answer given the choices. (In my app it is a multiple choice question.) "Supuesto" was not even given as a possibility. 6/2017.

        June 12, 2017

Moelfamau

        Why is 'cierto' wrong?

        October 20, 2017

MiquellaMe

        Because 'Cierto' means 'sure'

        January 5, 2018

Mark_Thunderwood

        Practice it like Cenk Uygur says it and you'll never forget it.

        November 17, 2017

MiquellaMe

        Why is 'Claro que sí' not right when it is in the list of words when you select 'of course'???

        January 5, 2018
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.