1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaç tane kedi var?"

"Kaç tane kedi var?"

Translation:How many cats are there?

March 27, 2015

24 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is it possible to use 'kaç' alone and leave out 'tane'?


miracsan

Yes, it is possible and also sounds more natural. Kaç kedi var?


AlsEenPoffertje

Great, I'll keep that in mind! Teşekkürler! :D


Selcen_Ozturk

it is possible but it is way more natural to say "kaç tane kedi var?"


Narunata

Guys (very simple question here) . Shouldn't it be: "kaç tane kediLER var?" .. (like: how MANY catSSS ARE there??" Tes(h)kkür ederim ^_^ ®


Selcen_Ozturk

no. Just like we use singular nouns after numbers (üç tane kedi, not üç tane kediler), we also use singular nouns after "kaç tane"


Narunata

Ah.. (Teshkkür Ederim) .. ♠ I sometimes forget how NON-Latin Turkish language is.. ^^' ®


R_Andersson

You mean that you for get how non-Indo-European, i.e. Turkic, Turkish is. Not only Latin (Romance) languages use the plural after numbers, so does all Germanic languages (I think). However, not all Indo-European languages do that, Welsh, for example, which belongs to the Celtic branch of the Indo-European language family, uses the singular after numbers. Also, Russian uses the genitive singular after numbers 2 and 3 and any number that end with those digits.


zeid188584

merhaba scelcen in the last example (Onun soruları, lütfen) can we use the singular formula or it is not considered a question


Tessaroxen

Can it also be " How many cats does s/he have ?" in this situation?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Kaç tane kedisi var?"


Haggra

In the fast Turkish pronounciation of the sentence, "kedi" is mispronounced and incomprehensible, though it is clear in slow mode.


harryviersen

Would there be a difference in meaning when you make "kedi" determinate? Or does that not work at all?


Selcen_Ozturk

how can you make the cats determinate in a question like " How many cats are there?"


Germanlehrerlsu

The only way to make it determinate would be to say something like: "How many of the cats are there?"


Selcen_Ozturk

"How many of the cats are there?": Kedilerin [kaçı/kaç tanesi] orada?


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks Selcen - your explanations are always helpful and appreciated.


Germanlehrerlsu

In my example 'there' doesn't indicate location, in the sense of "over there, not here". "Orada" as I understand it indicates location and contrasts with 'burada."


Selcen_Ozturk

that could be "kedilerden kaç tane var?".


jjd1123

How would you want to "make it determinate"? As far as I know, Turkish doesn't have a direct equivalent to English (or generally European) indefinite and definite articles. If you're talking about the definite-accusative, that would require "kedi" / "cats" to be in accusative in the first place, which isn't the case here.


Zahorani

is the sentence correct for the meaning " how many cats do you have ? "


HarryPotte101554

No it is not correct


Zahorani

what can we say in Turkish if we want to say " how many cats do you have ? "


jjd1123

Maybe you could say "Sende (sg.) / Sizde (pl. and formal) kaç tane kedi var?" (literally "You-at how many cat exist?"). My Turkish isn't very good, however, so any correction is welcome.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.