Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaç tane kedi var?"

Translation:How many cats are there?

3 years ago

22 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is it possible to use 'kaç' alone and leave out 'tane'?

3 years ago

miracsan

Yes, it is possible and also sounds more natural. Kaç kedi var?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Great, I'll keep that in mind! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is possible but it is way more natural to say "kaç tane kedi var?"

3 years ago

Narunata

Guys (very simple question here) . Shouldn't it be: "kaç tane kediLER var?" .. (like: how MANY catSSS ARE there??" Tes(h)kkür ederim ^_^ ®

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no. Just like we use singular nouns after numbers (üç tane kedi, not üç tane kediler), we also use singular nouns after "kaç tane"

3 years ago

Narunata

Ah.. (Teshkkür Ederim) .. ♠ I sometimes forget how NON-Latin Turkish language is.. ^^' ®

3 years ago

R_Andersson

You mean that you for get how non-Indo-European, i.e. Turkic, Turkish is. Not only Latin (Romance) languages use the plural after numbers, so does all Germanic languages (I think). However, not all Indo-European languages do that, Welsh, for example, which belongs to the Celtic branch of the Indo-European language family, uses the singular after numbers. Also, Russian uses the genitive singular after numbers 2 and 3 and any number that end with those digits.

2 years ago

harryviersen

Would there be a difference in meaning when you make "kedi" determinate? Or does that not work at all?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

how can you make the cats determinate in a question like " How many cats are there?"

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

The only way to make it determinate would be to say something like: "How many of the cats are there?"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"How many of the cats are there?": Kedilerin [kaçı/kaç tanesi] orada?

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks Selcen - your explanations are always helpful and appreciated.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

In my example 'there' doesn't indicate location, in the sense of "over there, not here". "Orada" as I understand it indicates location and contrasts with 'burada."

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that could be "kedilerden kaç tane var?".

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

How would you want to "make it determinate"? As far as I know, Turkish doesn't have a direct equivalent to English (or generally European) indefinite and definite articles. If you're talking about the definite-accusative, that would require "kedi" / "cats" to be in accusative in the first place, which isn't the case here.

3 years ago

Zahorani
Zahorani

is the sentence correct for the meaning " how many cats do you have ? "

3 years ago

HarryPotte101554

No it is not correct

3 years ago

Zahorani
Zahorani

what can we say in Turkish if we want to say " how many cats do you have ? "

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Maybe you could say "Sende (sg.) / Sizde (pl. and formal) kaç tane kedi var?" (literally "You-at how many cat exist?"). My Turkish isn't very good, however, so any correction is welcome.

3 years ago

Tessaroxen
Tessaroxen

Can it also be " How many cats does s/he have ?" in this situation?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Kaç tane kedisi var?"

2 years ago