"Sie mag er am meisten."

Translation:He likes her the most.

December 17, 2012

14 Comments


fcortevargas

Why is it: "He likes her the most" and not: "She likes him the most"?

December 17, 2012

chubbard

It's a good question! This came up a few days ago too. See this thread...

#/comment/74870

December 18, 2012

fcortevargas

Oh I see! Thanks a lot!

December 23, 2012

jahudam

For those too lazy to click the link:

"Sie mag ihn am meisten" = "She likes him the most" (ihn being accusative)

"Sie mag er am meisten" = "[it is] she, he likes the most" (er being nominative)

another translation could be "He likes you the most."

January 1, 2013

vgamer

How come it can't be the formal 'you'? Making the sentence: He likes you the most

January 10, 2013

AldoSilva

why isn't "he likes you ..." right?

January 30, 2013

danteltaylor

Great question! Anyone else know what's up with that?

February 4, 2013

atrib

Why is 'meisten' the most, when the meaning is said to be 'mostly' or 'for the most part'?

February 6, 2013

Skeaxaxis1080

What's the difference between "am meisten" and "am leibsten"?

December 19, 2012

Patrioticbrit

"Am liebsten" - love the most. "Am meisten" - the most/most of all.

December 21, 2012

tristanridley

I do not understand why the "er" is not capitalized. that threw me off.

January 6, 2013

CassioMello

"er" is only capitalized if it is on the front of the sentence. The personal pronoun that is always capitalized is the formal Sie.

January 9, 2013

jmooring

I'm not sure if this is the best place to report this, but in the listening section I got the error: 'In accusative case, use "meisten" for undefined nouns like ""' when I entered Sie mag er am meisen. So that appears to be a bug. Again, not a language issue, but I don't know where else to report this.

January 30, 2013

z.kecskes

Ahhhh I see! Forget the word order, look at the pronouns! Sie can also mean "her" in Accusative, while "him" would be "ihn"! Considering the word order the best translation would be something like "She is the one whom he likes the most"!

February 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.