1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is very difficult."

"This is very difficult."

Translation:Bu çok zor.

March 27, 2015

19 Comments


.o_

Indeed it is, Duo.

Thank you for noting this.


Slydiad

It is indeed very difficult. Totally worth it, though.


NarmakHC

why bu instead of buna?


Selcen_Ozturk

bu is nominative and buna is dative. "this" is the subject here and it can only be "bu".

if it were "I am looking at this" - "to look" uses a dative object in Turkish- it would be "Ben buna bakıyorum"


JeanShorts

so buna is, like, a direct object and bu can be the subject?


Selcen_Ozturk

buna is an indirect object, bunu is a direct object and bu is nominative so can be the subject


nastaran681618

Are you live in turkey???


ElectricKi

i mean i hope shes not dead in turkey


mohammedal663743

Hi..I need someone to chat with it in English ..please could U help me.


eman827199

Can i know what is The in turkish like for examle :yeşlı adam, in translation they bring the old man but how can i know the sentence should be having the in turkish


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no word "the" in Turkish. It must be derived from context normally (English requires "the" in many places where you would see nothing in Turkish)


FwFJ4

Do bu/şu/o depend only on physical distance? Why did i ask - because in Russian we can say something like this: "do you see THAT woman? - THIS is my mom". Something, which we talk about, becomes "close"


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! It is similar to the English "this" and "that." There is a third option for something far away but not super far away (and that is old information) "şu"


Manar566345

Is there no "is" like this IS very hard?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish does not have a verb "to be" and just uses some suffixes instead.


Aida541113

That is what i wrote bu


eman149442

What a difference between su and bu

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.