Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is very difficult."

Translation:Bu çok zor.

3 years ago

17 Comments


endnotes
endnotes

Indeed it is, Duo.

Thank you for noting this.

3 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

It is indeed very difficult. Totally worth it, though.

3 years ago

NarmakHC

why bu instead of buna?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bu is nominative and buna is dative. "this" is the subject here and it can only be "bu".

if it were "I am looking at this" - "to look" uses a dative object in Turkish- it would be "Ben buna bakıyorum"

3 years ago

JeanShorts
JeanShorts

so buna is, like, a direct object and bu can be the subject?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

buna is an indirect object, bunu is a direct object and bu is nominative so can be the subject

1 year ago

nastaran681618

Are you live in turkey???

1 year ago

eman827199

Can i know what is The in turkish like for examle :yeşlı adam, in translation they bring the old man but how can i know the sentence should be having the in turkish

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no word "the" in Turkish. It must be derived from context normally (English requires "the" in many places where you would see nothing in Turkish)

2 years ago

FwFJ4
FwFJ4

Do bu/şu/o depend only on physical distance? Why did i ask - because in Russian we can say something like this: "do you see THAT woman? - THIS is my mom". Something, which we talk about, becomes "close"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! It is similar to the English "this" and "that." There is a third option for something far away but not super far away (and that is old information) "şu"

1 year ago

nastaran681618
1 year ago

murarikuma62298

Kidhar karwa Rahe Ho Har Baar Ho chut Marwa Rahe

11 months ago

Manar566345

Is there no "is" like this IS very hard?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish does not have a verb "to be" and just uses some suffixes instead.

2 years ago

murarikuma62298

CT

11 months ago

murarikuma62298

Apna WhatsApp number bhej dena ka

11 months ago