"Befolkningen spiser flæskesteg med varm rødkål."

Translation:The population eats flæskesteg with hot red cabbage.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Brighton2

I was really wondering what rødkål was going to be. I know what it sounds like in English...

3 years ago

slain313

Roadkill was kinda the first thing to pop into my mind haha.

3 years ago

Michael880308

I think that "kål" has the same origin as the English "kale" and "cole". Might make it easier to remember

1 year ago

jiffyam

Great tip thanks.

7 months ago

enibolas

i was told "the population eat..." as a correct answer. shouldnt it be "eats"?

3 years ago

schmanda42

I'm guessing it's a correct answer for UK and foreign English speakers. In British English, collective nouns are treated as plural. For example, in an English sports report, you might hear "The team are returning from the tournament in Germany."

2 years ago

sjolsen

It's hard to decide what foods to try to translate, especially when you've only ever used the Danish name!

3 years ago

boomer4sooner

I put pork roast and it said i was wrong am i wrong in thinking that 'pork roast' makes sense?

3 years ago

allthesepieces

"Roasted pork" wasn't accepted, either. ;)

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_

It sounds natural to me.

3 years ago

orfeocookie

It sounds unnatural to me.

3 years ago

kristjanijons

I did the same. I think that should also be considered correct.

3 years ago

dvh159

Well it is not the same think because when you make flæskesteg you keep all of the fat on the meat, and you eat it too.

2 years ago

potatoemouse

Traditionally we do here in the uk too. Although less so now, for health reasons.

1 year ago

PataSnakkerDansk

"Warm red cabbage" was not accepted ? :I

2 years ago

w-esst

I think they are translating to to be "hot" those darn false friends!

2 years ago

HelgaLeen

Flæskesteg is not any English word

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's also not a food item that an English speaker invented. Taco and burrito are not English words either, yet they still are used.

2 years ago

vlandre

flæskesteg was among the english words.. ?? and no roast pork

8 months ago

RyagonIV

"Pork roast" is also an accepted answer. Generally, meals are hard to translate between languages, since one country might not have a meal that another has. So in those cases, the Danish course is opting for just using the Danish terms.

8 months ago

cornelzavada

flæskesteg ??? Why?

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Why not? It's good.

4 months ago

bryonykirkland

Im thinking maby not a great county for vegetarians

1 year ago

RyagonIV

Europe is pretty big on meat in general. But as long as you eat milk products, Denmark can make you happy. :)

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.