1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Befolkningen spiser flæskest…

"Befolkningen spiser flæskesteg med varm rødkål."

Translation:The population eats flæskesteg with hot red cabbage.

March 27, 2015

37 Comments


Brighton2

I was really wondering what rødkål was going to be. I know what it sounds like in English...


Adalwolf313

Roadkill was kinda the first thing to pop into my mind haha.


Michael880308

I think that "kål" has the same origin as the English "kale" and "cole". Might make it easier to remember


hm437e

The German equivalent would be "Rotkohl", and done properly is DELICIOUS!


Fred-3-CMY

Actually, I hate "Rotkohl"!


jiffyam

Great tip thanks.


FionaOnDuoL

Ah, harking back to old King Cole?


Radwinter

Thanks for mentioning that! It's really helpful to rememebr!


HelgaLeen

Flæskesteg is not any English word


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's also not a food item that an English speaker invented. Taco and burrito are not English words either, yet they still are used.


enibolas

i was told "the population eat..." as a correct answer. shouldnt it be "eats"?


schmanda42

I'm guessing it's a correct answer for UK and foreign English speakers. In British English, collective nouns are treated as plural. For example, in an English sports report, you might hear "The team are returning from the tournament in Germany."


Michael903913

I wrote "eat" because "population" is a collective noun (plural) so my phrase should have been accepted....???


KarinBenne1

Actually, no.....I'm not sure about the British using the phrasing this person wrote about (treating a collective noun as a plural), but in American English this is improper grammar. A collective noun is a singular group. Population is singular, as is team. Add an 's' to each to get plural. For singular the pairing is 'population eats' and 'team returns'. For plural it is 'populations eat' and 'teams return'.


boomer4sooner

I put pork roast and it said i was wrong am i wrong in thinking that 'pork roast' makes sense?


allthesepieces

"Roasted pork" wasn't accepted, either. ;)


Isaac_Luna_

It sounds natural to me.


kristjanijons

I did the same. I think that should also be considered correct.


orfeocookie

It sounds unnatural to me.


KatherineMaas

When you mouse over the word, it says roast pork.


dvh159

Well it is not the same think because when you make flæskesteg you keep all of the fat on the meat, and you eat it too.


potatoemouse

Traditionally we do here in the uk too. Although less so now, for health reasons.


Radwinter

Also it was offered as a hint!!!


sjolsen

It's hard to decide what foods to try to translate, especially when you've only ever used the Danish name!


paraply666

"Warm red cabbage" was not accepted ? :I


w-esst

I think they are translating to to be "hot" those darn false friends!


vlandre

flæskesteg was among the english words.. ?? and no roast pork


RyagonIV

"Pork roast" is also an accepted answer. Generally, meals are hard to translate between languages, since one country might not have a meal that another has. So in those cases, the Danish course is opting for just using the Danish terms.


cornelzavada

flæskesteg ??? Why?


RyagonIV

Why not? It's good.


LeeaRebeca

Would green cabbage be grønkål then?


hm437e

Grønkål is kale (German: Grünkohl). Absolutely yummy when cooked right (with lots of bacon!)


KarinBenne1

I used 'populace' because it sounds better than 'population' in this sentence and it was not accepted, even though it translates to 'befolkning' as well.


Radwinter

I think 'People' would also sound better - I didn't actually put it as an answer though!


scalambra

I'm pretty sure they also served brunkartofler (caramelised potatoes).


DragonNights

There's always room for (correction->) brune kartofler! (quote: my brother on Christmas Eve after having said at least three times that he can't possibly eat anything more)


Sasha58583

I translated this sentence word for word as above for 10 times and it still pops up as a mistake every time

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.