Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is your job?"

Translation:Sizin işiniz ne?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Victopteryx
Victopteryx

What's the difference between nedir and ne?

3 years ago

miracsan

Ne is just nedir whit the later part dropped. Ne is informal, while nedir is more formal and polite. Actually, this sentence sounds a little bit wrong. I would rather translate "What is your job" as either "Senin işin ne?" or "Sizin işiniz nedir?(Here "Siz" is not the second plural, but the respect form of the second singular) "

3 years ago

A.Hafiz

Thanks for that information. I was quite confused when when I watch turkish drama because they alway say siz whereas they only refer to one person

1 month ago

Fridhaz
Fridhaz

I do not understand

2 months ago