"You eat the cheese and the tomato."

Translation:Sen peyniri ve domatesi yersin.

3 years ago

8 Comments


KWeber87

I'm confused about the "i" ending is this accusative case? I have only seen it used in this specific sentence with "Sen" pronoun, tried with other sentences with different pronouns and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

bikena

Sen PEYNIR yersin = You eat cheese (any), Sen PEYNIRI yersin = You eat THE cheese (this one)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Thank

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I got this wrong too, when translating from Turkish to English. Don't forget THE (article) Example: Sen menuyu okursun, translates, You read THE menu. Sorry for the typo errors.

3 months ago

HdaSleyman

Sen "bir" peynır yersin You eat "a" chease أنتَ تأكلُ "جُبنةً" boy أنتِ تأكلين "جبنةً" girl

2 years ago

falandafilan

This sentence could very easily mean a command. I do not see why it cannot be "ye" instead of "yersin"

2 years ago

amweinst

In English, if you are giving a command you would not say "You" at the beginning of the sentence. "Eat the cheese and the tomato!" = Ye; "You eat the cheese and the tomato." = Yersin

2 years ago

mariam644561

Its too hard

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.