"Como você vai?"

Translation:How are you?

September 3, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielTietz

This phrase can has 2 meanings:

Como você vai para São Paulo? De carro? - "How are you going to São Paulo? By car?"

Como você vai? - "How are you?"

I'm native portuguese speaker and I lose a heart :(

September 17, 2014

Silas_Inacio

It's more common to say "Como vai você?", it sounds better...

April 5, 2015

WilliamNicoll

Or just "como vai"

January 4, 2018

Eva192

I thought that Tu-vais, so I did write como você vais? It said that it was incorrect. Why?

March 2, 2016

danielqsc

Because you have to write either "Você vai" or "Tu vais". Two different conjugations.

March 31, 2017

etelisnor

totally deceiving...*

September 3, 2013

SyedNaveed2

I wrote "How do you do" and it has been accepted by duolingo

July 20, 2014

madlad

I put "how are you going". I lost a heart. This phrase is common and perfectly acceptable in English. Especially as they give, if you peek, the translation of"vai" as go, goes. No mention of doing!

November 11, 2013

KateSP

"How is it going?" and "How are you doing?" are said in English. Personally I have never heard "how are you going?" said to mean "How are you?"

July 18, 2014

bbeeco

It's just informal speaking. Just as we would say 'what's up? ' translated literally would cause us to look up at the sky.

March 29, 2015

PaulRobert6

Think of it as "how's it going (with you)?"

December 12, 2015

dantan94

I hear it all the time in Australia

January 9, 2018

GreengoStarr

I also used How are you going? It is a literal translation, but also very common between friends, but, as someone mentioned, not for an introduction.

October 19, 2014

M_hoz

I thought it was talking about how you were going there... as in transportation

August 9, 2014

SaxyLady

Would "Como vai você?" work as well?

January 30, 2014

GreengoStarr

I would just say como vai. The você is implicit!

March 29, 2015

bbeeco

You would be surprised how well the Brazilian people speak informally same as we do. The Brazilian people I know generally say "Tudo bem?" which means the same thing. Maybe it is a regional thing, dunno.

March 29, 2015

pfeil

Definitely! We have a famous song with it!

June 6, 2015

PeterMaron

You can say " How's it going?". However, to say " how are you going?" In the form of a greeting is incorrect

February 19, 2014

Chi82

I disagree, it would be understood in Australia

December 4, 2014

DaveBoltman

In Australian English especially, "how you going?" is a perfectly acceptable greeting, even if funny if you haven't heard it before.

June 19, 2017

Paulenrique
January 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.