Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, tú no caminas."

Translation:No, you are not walking.

1
5 years ago

54 Comments


StuOwnzU

Another correct solution is wrong. 'No, you are not walking.' would be fine if caminando was in the sentence,

31
Reply5 years ago

thebluewingwolf

and no you don't walk

2
Reply1 year ago

Roseablex

I thought that present-tense verbs CAN mean current situations, like this sentence COULD mean "you are not walking." Usually you would use caminando but it makes sense with caminas.

1
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The present progressive is used only when one (or others) are in the mist of doing something at that moment, right then. Other wise present tense MUST be used in Spanish. English does not translate to Spanish word for word. This a funny sentence anyway. We English speakers can say things in various ways and mean the same way.

15
Reply5 years ago

ron.seymour

Spot on Cori!

0
Reply7 months ago

ciaaa_0918

exactly

0
Reply1 year ago

MyCareBear

I got it right when I answered "No, you don't walk" go figure!

0
Reply4 months ago

Bobbythekid21

This is true, it should be "No, you do not walk"

0
Reply4 months ago

HeraldicBanner

i think that it should be you do not walk

9
Reply4 years ago

Lauren.Loftin

Wouldnt caminando be "walking"? Not sure...

2
Reply3 years ago

Mnjovo
Mnjovo

I thought this was an "ing" format. Caminando!

2
Reply33 years ago

liimeblood

Who are you to tell me if im walking or not???

2
Reply1 year ago

LSgatita

Why can't this be a command -- "No, don't walk"

1
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Because negative commands take the subjunctive mood in Spanish, so the verb would be ‘camines’, not ‘caminas’.

4
Reply5 years ago

dee.may.12

Where are these new vocabulary words introduced?

1
Reply3 years ago

SusieY

Does any one know the definite answer to this? Can present-tense verbs cover current situations? Refer to Roseablex's comment.

0
Reply5 years ago

tylerhobbs

Roseablax is correct except that the present tense conjugation is much more common for current situations in Spanish than in English.

2
Reply5 years ago

hackel

Would "you do not walk" be an acceptable translation as well, or how would that be different?

0
Reply5 years ago

arjunsood2003

I got "No, you don't walk" as correct

5
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

If you just write “You do not walk” instead of “No, you do not walk”, you're ignoring the initial ‘No’ in the Spanish sentence, which implicitly answers the question “Do I walk?” or denies the assertion “I walk”.

3
Reply5 years ago

AV01
AV01

Why there is no "son" in this sentence?

0
Reply5 years ago

nkn15

"Son" is used in a sentence saying what people are, with "ellos" and "ellas." For example: "Ellos son hombres" means "They are men."

"They are walking" would be "Ellos caminan," not "Ellos son caminan." The reason for this is that "They are walking" is not the same as "They are men." See what I mean?

Anyways, this sentence deals with "Tú," not "Ellos." I hope this helps you!

2
Reply4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

If a word ends in ar you.change it to ando and if it ends in ir you change it to? I forget

0
Reply4 years ago

xenaMason

iendo I think that's how you spell yeah that's ot.

0
Reply4 years ago

taramce

No you can not walk, seems like an appropriate answer but it was not accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

kemisage

"You cannot" translates to "no puede". So "No, you cannot walk " would be "No, tú no puede caminas".

0
Reply4 years ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

*caminar

0
Reply5 months ago

AirAndy33

I am not walking, im powerwalking

0
Reply4 years ago

gormley.j

That is a double negative!!

0
Reply3 years ago

GilesRafol

Not really. It's more of an interjection of sorts. It's like saying, "No! I will not do that!" Or more simply, "No, I cannot do that." We use it in English when we want to be more forceful or precise.

2
Reply3 years ago

RickettsCaden

How are you supposed to get this one?!

0
Reply3 years ago

onyx2012

No you do not walk is a weird sentence.

0
Reply3 years ago

sagill11

I am very confused because on two questions ago i wrote "no i do not see the cheese." and it was wrong is there a rule of sometimes recongizing no and other times you only say it once? just trying to understand

0
Reply3 years ago

ReinaFresa

I think it's sum' like CAMINANDO for "walking"

0
Reply3 years ago

tweek.ing

what to say to tavros.... because he's spanish... and he's in a wheelchair... get it

0
Reply2 years ago

ki.mrn

ok

0
Reply2 years ago