1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, tú no caminas."

"No, no caminas."

Translation:No, you are not walking.

December 17, 2012

54 Comments


Stu0wnzU

Another correct solution is wrong. 'No, you are not walking.' would be fine if caminando was in the sentence,


Roseablex

I thought that present-tense verbs CAN mean current situations, like this sentence COULD mean "you are not walking." Usually you would use caminando but it makes sense with caminas.


jfGor

The present progressive is used only when one (or others) are in the mist of doing something at that moment, right then. Other wise present tense MUST be used in Spanish. English does not translate to Spanish word for word. This a funny sentence anyway. We English speakers can say things in various ways and mean the same way.


MyCareBear

I got it right when I answered "No, you don't walk" go figure!


Bobbythekid21

This is true, it should be "No, you do not walk"


HeraldicBanner

i think that it should be you do not walk


Lauren.Loftin

Wouldnt caminando be "walking"? Not sure...


Mnjovo

I thought this was an "ing" format. Caminando!


Roachliver

Who are you to tell me if im walking or not???


LSgatita

Why can't this be a command -- "No, don't walk"


AndreasWitnstein

Because negative commands take the subjunctive mood in Spanish, so the verb would be ‘camines’, not ‘caminas’.


dee.may.12

Where are these new vocabulary words introduced?


SusieY

Does any one know the definite answer to this? Can present-tense verbs cover current situations? Refer to Roseablex's comment.


tylerhobbs

Roseablax is correct except that the present tense conjugation is much more common for current situations in Spanish than in English.


hackel

Would "you do not walk" be an acceptable translation as well, or how would that be different?


arjunsood2003

I got "No, you don't walk" as correct


AndreasWitnstein

If you just write “You do not walk” instead of “No, you do not walk”, you're ignoring the initial ‘No’ in the Spanish sentence, which implicitly answers the question “Do I walk?” or denies the assertion “I walk”.


AV01

Why there is no "son" in this sentence?


nkn15

"Son" is used in a sentence saying what people are, with "ellos" and "ellas." For example: "Ellos son hombres" means "They are men."

"They are walking" would be "Ellos caminan," not "Ellos son caminan." The reason for this is that "They are walking" is not the same as "They are men." See what I mean?

Anyways, this sentence deals with "Tú," not "Ellos." I hope this helps you!


jeanet_jeanet

If a word ends in ar you.change it to ando and if it ends in ir you change it to? I forget


xenaMason

iendo I think that's how you spell yeah that's ot.


taramce

No you can not walk, seems like an appropriate answer but it was not accepted.


kemisage

"You cannot" translates to "no puede". So "No, you cannot walk " would be "No, tú no puede caminas".


AirAndy33

I am not walking, im powerwalking


gormley.j

That is a double negative!!


GilesRafol

Not really. It's more of an interjection of sorts. It's like saying, "No! I will not do that!" Or more simply, "No, I cannot do that." We use it in English when we want to be more forceful or precise.


RickettsCaden

How are you supposed to get this one?!


onyx2012

No you do not walk is a weird sentence.


sagill11

I am very confused because on two questions ago i wrote "no i do not see the cheese." and it was wrong is there a rule of sometimes recongizing no and other times you only say it once? just trying to understand


ReinaFresa

I think it's sum' like CAMINANDO for "walking"


tweek.ing

what to say to tavros.... because he's spanish... and he's in a wheelchair... get it


ubermec

you don't know that :<_;<


39101

"You can't see that you are walking"


deborahnowalk

Bad translation ,no -no and no-no;not donot


jfGor

If it is a bad translation from Spanish into English, what would be your translation instead?


ThomasJeffrey

it said no, you no walk down below and i got it wrong


nbeyer1

YES I AMMM!!!!!!


MissLexi724

LOVE the dog pic


Meg58295

I thought thay caminas was "shirts" :/


Samla16

The spelling are really similar. camisas are shirts caminas is the conguagation of caminar for tú


TeyaKonanec0

yay i got it!!!!!


ciaaa_0918

i really dont see the difference


Pikachu757064

Aww but i wanna play pokemon go


missflippy

Ikr it took me long too...


Brandon153837

If its in using the present tense, should'nt it be caminando?


Monserrat735096

No, you are not walking.= No, tú no estás caminando No, tú no caminas = No, you aren't walk

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.