Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, tú no caminas."

Translation:No, you are not walking.

5 years ago

54 Comments


StuOwnzU

Another correct solution is wrong. 'No, you are not walking.' would be fine if caminando was in the sentence,

5 years ago

thebluewingwolf

and no you don't walk

1 year ago

Roseablex

I thought that present-tense verbs CAN mean current situations, like this sentence COULD mean "you are not walking." Usually you would use caminando but it makes sense with caminas.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The present progressive is used only when one (or others) are in the mist of doing something at that moment, right then. Other wise present tense MUST be used in Spanish. English does not translate to Spanish word for word. This a funny sentence anyway. We English speakers can say things in various ways and mean the same way.

5 years ago

ron.seymour

Spot on Cori!

8 months ago

ciaaa_0918

exactly

1 year ago

MyCareBear

I got it right when I answered "No, you don't walk" go figure!

4 months ago

Bobbythekid21

This is true, it should be "No, you do not walk"

4 months ago

HeraldicBanner

i think that it should be you do not walk

4 years ago

Lauren.Loftin

Wouldnt caminando be "walking"? Not sure...

3 years ago

Mnjovo
Mnjovo

I thought this was an "ing" format. Caminando!

3 years ago

liimeblood

Who are you to tell me if im walking or not???

1 year ago

LSgatita

Why can't this be a command -- "No, don't walk"

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Because negative commands take the subjunctive mood in Spanish, so the verb would be ‘camines’, not ‘caminas’.

5 years ago

dee.may.12

Where are these new vocabulary words introduced?

3 years ago

SusieY

Does any one know the definite answer to this? Can present-tense verbs cover current situations? Refer to Roseablex's comment.

5 years ago

tylerhobbs

Roseablax is correct except that the present tense conjugation is much more common for current situations in Spanish than in English.

5 years ago

hackel

Would "you do not walk" be an acceptable translation as well, or how would that be different?

5 years ago

arjunsood2003

I got "No, you don't walk" as correct

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

If you just write “You do not walk” instead of “No, you do not walk”, you're ignoring the initial ‘No’ in the Spanish sentence, which implicitly answers the question “Do I walk?” or denies the assertion “I walk”.

5 years ago

AV01
AV01

Why there is no "son" in this sentence?

5 years ago

nkn15

"Son" is used in a sentence saying what people are, with "ellos" and "ellas." For example: "Ellos son hombres" means "They are men."

"They are walking" would be "Ellos caminan," not "Ellos son caminan." The reason for this is that "They are walking" is not the same as "They are men." See what I mean?

Anyways, this sentence deals with "Tú," not "Ellos." I hope this helps you!

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

If a word ends in ar you.change it to ando and if it ends in ir you change it to? I forget

4 years ago

xenaMason

iendo I think that's how you spell yeah that's ot.

4 years ago

taramce

No you can not walk, seems like an appropriate answer but it was not accepted.

4 years ago

kemisage

"You cannot" translates to "no puede". So "No, you cannot walk " would be "No, tú no puede caminas".

4 years ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

*caminar

5 months ago

AirAndy33

I am not walking, im powerwalking

4 years ago

gormley.j

That is a double negative!!

3 years ago

GilesRafol

Not really. It's more of an interjection of sorts. It's like saying, "No! I will not do that!" Or more simply, "No, I cannot do that." We use it in English when we want to be more forceful or precise.

3 years ago

RickettsCaden

How are you supposed to get this one?!

3 years ago

onyx2012

No you do not walk is a weird sentence.

3 years ago

sagill11

I am very confused because on two questions ago i wrote "no i do not see the cheese." and it was wrong is there a rule of sometimes recongizing no and other times you only say it once? just trying to understand

3 years ago

ReinaFresa

I think it's sum' like CAMINANDO for "walking"

3 years ago

tweek.ing

what to say to tavros.... because he's spanish... and he's in a wheelchair... get it

2 years ago

ki.mrn

ok

2 years ago

ubermec

you don't know that :<_;<

2 years ago

39101
39101

"You can't see that you are walking"

2 years ago

21evdetoro

NO

2 years ago

deborahnowalk

Bad translation ,no -no and no-no;not donot

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

If it is a bad translation from Spanish into English, what would be your translation instead?

2 years ago

ThomasJeffrey

it said no, you no walk down below and i got it wrong

2 years ago

nbeyer1

YES I AMMM!!!!!!

2 years ago

Deysi_Urquilla

???

2 years ago

Lexi901620

LOVE the dog pic

2 months ago

Meg58295

I thought thay caminas was "shirts" :/

2 years ago

Samla16
Samla16

The spelling are really similar. camisas are shirts caminas is the conguagation of caminar for tú

1 year ago

TeyaKonanec0

yay i got it!!!!!

1 year ago

ciaaa_0918

i really dont see the difference

1 year ago

Pikachu757064

Aww but i wanna play pokemon go

9 months ago

AbbyMeowSl

Ikr it took me long too...

7 months ago

AbbyMeowSl

Pfft..anyway

7 months ago

Brandon153837

If its in using the present tense, should'nt it be caminando?

4 months ago

Monserrat735096

No, you are not walking.= No, tú no estás caminando No, tú no caminas = No, you aren't walk

2 months ago