1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, tú no caminas."

"No, no caminas."

Translation:No, you are not walking.

December 17, 2012

54 Comments


StuOwnzU

Another correct solution is wrong. 'No, you are not walking.' would be fine if caminando was in the sentence,

December 17, 2012

thebluewingwolf

and no you don't walk

February 23, 2017

Roseablex

I thought that present-tense verbs CAN mean current situations, like this sentence COULD mean "you are not walking." Usually you would use caminando but it makes sense with caminas.

January 7, 2013

jfGor

The present progressive is used only when one (or others) are in the mist of doing something at that moment, right then. Other wise present tense MUST be used in Spanish. English does not translate to Spanish word for word. This a funny sentence anyway. We English speakers can say things in various ways and mean the same way.

March 10, 2013

ron.seymour

Spot on Cori!

December 17, 2017

ciaaa_0918

exactly

February 16, 2017

MyCareBear

I got it right when I answered "No, you don't walk" go figure!

April 4, 2018

Bobbythekid21

This is true, it should be "No, you do not walk"

April 6, 2018

HeraldicBanner

i think that it should be you do not walk

July 11, 2014

Lauren.Loftin

Wouldnt caminando be "walking"? Not sure...

November 3, 2014

Mnjovo

I thought this was an "ing" format. Caminando!

February 15, 2015

liimeblood

Who are you to tell me if im walking or not???

March 25, 2017

LSgatita

Why can't this be a command -- "No, don't walk"

May 26, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Because negative commands take the subjunctive mood in Spanish, so the verb would be ‘camines’, not ‘caminas’.

June 3, 2013

dee.may.12

Where are these new vocabulary words introduced?

January 21, 2015

SusieY

Does any one know the definite answer to this? Can present-tense verbs cover current situations? Refer to Roseablex's comment.

February 15, 2013

tylerhobbs

Roseablax is correct except that the present tense conjugation is much more common for current situations in Spanish than in English.

February 18, 2013

hackel

Would "you do not walk" be an acceptable translation as well, or how would that be different?

March 15, 2013

arjunsood2003

I got "No, you don't walk" as correct

April 24, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

If you just write “You do not walk” instead of “No, you do not walk”, you're ignoring the initial ‘No’ in the Spanish sentence, which implicitly answers the question “Do I walk?” or denies the assertion “I walk”.

June 3, 2013

AV01

Why there is no "son" in this sentence?

May 6, 2013

nkn15

"Son" is used in a sentence saying what people are, with "ellos" and "ellas." For example: "Ellos son hombres" means "They are men."

"They are walking" would be "Ellos caminan," not "Ellos son caminan." The reason for this is that "They are walking" is not the same as "They are men." See what I mean?

Anyways, this sentence deals with "Tú," not "Ellos." I hope this helps you!

July 13, 2014

jeanet_jeanet

If a word ends in ar you.change it to ando and if it ends in ir you change it to? I forget

February 2, 2014

xenaMason

iendo I think that's how you spell yeah that's ot.

July 11, 2014

taramce

No you can not walk, seems like an appropriate answer but it was not accepted.

February 13, 2014

kemisage

"You cannot" translates to "no puede". So "No, you cannot walk " would be "No, tú no puede caminas".

March 19, 2014

Gaviota337744

*caminar

March 9, 2018

AirAndy33

I am not walking, im powerwalking

April 28, 2014

gormley.j

That is a double negative!!

October 14, 2014

GilesRafol

Not really. It's more of an interjection of sorts. It's like saying, "No! I will not do that!" Or more simply, "No, I cannot do that." We use it in English when we want to be more forceful or precise.

July 28, 2015

RickettsCaden

How are you supposed to get this one?!

December 11, 2014

onyx2012

No you do not walk is a weird sentence.

January 27, 2015

sagill11

I am very confused because on two questions ago i wrote "no i do not see the cheese." and it was wrong is there a rule of sometimes recongizing no and other times you only say it once? just trying to understand

April 4, 2015

ReinaFresa

I think it's sum' like CAMINANDO for "walking"

July 4, 2015

tweek.ing

what to say to tavros.... because he's spanish... and he's in a wheelchair... get it

October 1, 2015

ki.mrn

ok

October 2, 2015

ubermec

you don't know that :<_;<

October 14, 2015

39101

"You can't see that you are walking"

November 3, 2015

21evdetoro

NO

November 17, 2015

deborahnowalk

Bad translation ,no -no and no-no;not donot

December 30, 2015

jfGor

If it is a bad translation from Spanish into English, what would be your translation instead?

December 31, 2015

ThomasJeffrey

it said no, you no walk down below and i got it wrong

April 26, 2016

nbeyer1

YES I AMMM!!!!!!

April 29, 2016

Deysi_Urquilla

???

July 18, 2016

Lexi901620

LOVE the dog pic

May 25, 2018

Meg58295

I thought thay caminas was "shirts" :/

July 23, 2016

Samla16

The spelling are really similar. camisas are shirts caminas is the conguagation of caminar for tú

September 17, 2016

TeyaKonanec0

yay i got it!!!!!

May 10, 2017

ciaaa_0918

i really dont see the difference

May 13, 2017

Pikachu757064

Aww but i wanna play pokemon go

November 10, 2017

missflippy

Ikr it took me long too...

December 29, 2017

missflippy

Pfft..anyway

December 29, 2017

Brandon153837

If its in using the present tense, should'nt it be caminando?

April 13, 2018

Monserrat735096

No, you are not walking.= No, tú no estás caminando No, tú no caminas = No, you aren't walk

May 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.