1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon vill inte höra sanningen…

"Hon vill inte höra sanningen."

Translation:She does not want to hear the truth.

March 27, 2015

4 Comments


kris650042

So....she cant handle the truth!


spyglass398

Adjective: "sann" = true

From Old Swedish "sander", from Old Norse "sannr", from Proto-Germanic *sanþaz. Akin to English "sooth". - Wiktionary


Rasla143

this is so amazing today we were watching a film in the school and I wrote down this word because I didn't know its meaning


Dhawal.Vaghela

The previous sentence was - "He always speaks the truth" and now this. That's me and my wife in a nutshell!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.